2017 Back to School: Bus Schedules & more

Opening days

– Belpre City Schools: Aug. 16.

– Fort Frye Local Schools: Aug. 24.

– Frontier Local Schools: Aug. 22.

– Marietta Christian School: Aug. 21 (half day); Aug. 22 (full day).

– Marietta City Schools: Aug. 23.

– Morgan Local School District: Aug. 23.

– Oak Grove Christian School: Sept. 5, first day for elementary and K4; Sept. 7, first day for preschool.

– St. John Central School: Aug. 23.

– St. Mary Catholic School: Aug. 21.

– Switzerland of Ohio Local School District: Aug. 29.

– Veritas Classical Academy: Sept. 5.

– Warren Local School District: Aug. 23.

– Washington County Career Center: Aug. 23, first day of school for first-year students; Aug. 24, first day of school for second-year students.

– Williamstown schools: Aug. 16.

– Wolf Creek Local Schools: Aug. 23.

– Wood County Christian School: Aug. 17.

Belpre City Schools

Member schools

¯ Belpre Elementary School, 2000 Rockland Ave., Belpre; 740-423-3010.

¯ Belpre High School, 612 Third St., Belpre; 740-423-3000.

Administration

¯ (740-423-9511).

¯ Superintendent: Tony Dunn.

¯ Treasurer: Lance Erlwein.

¯ Director of Instruction: Bernie Boice.

¯ Technical support coordinator: Matt Morris.

Principals/assistant principals

¯ Joy Edgell, principal, Belpre Elementary, 740-423-3010.

¯ Beth Braun, assistant principal, Belpre Elementary, 740-423-3010.

¯ Dennis Eichinger, principal, Belpre High School, 740-423-3000.

¯ Stephanie Evans, assistant principal, Belpre High School, 740-423-3000.

Board of Education

¯ Fred Meredith, president.

¯ Brenda Church, vice president.

¯ Robert Wallace, member.

¯ Cathy O’Donnell, member.

¯ Leonard Wiggins, member.

¯ School board meets at 7 p.m. the third Monday of every month in the Stone Administration Building/Early Learning Center, 2014 Rockland Ave., Belpre.

Calendar, 2017-2018

¯ Aug. 10 and 11: New teacher orientation.

¯ Aug. 14: Professional development.

¯ Aug. 15: Teacher work day.

¯ Aug. 16: First day for students.

¯ Sept. 4: Labor Day, no school.

¯ Oct. 13: End of first grading period.

¯ Nov. 9: Early release at 1 p.m., parent/teacher conferences, 2 to 8 p.m.

¯ Nov. 10: Veterans Day, no school.

¯ Nov. 23 and 24: Thanksgiving break, no school.

¯ Dec. 15: Early release at 1 p.m., end of second grading period; teachers, half-day records.

¯ Dec. 18 to Jan. 1: Christmas break, no school.

¯ Jan. 2: Professional development, no school.

¯ Jan. 3: Classes resume.

¯ Jan. 15: Martin Luther King Day, no school.

¯ Feb. 19: Presidents Day, no school.

¯ March 9: End of third grading period.

¯ March 22: Early release at 1 p.m., parent/teacher conferences from 2 to 8 p.m.

¯ March 26 to 30: Spring break, no school.

¯ April 2: Classes resume.

¯ May 18: Last day for seniors.

¯ May 20: Commencement at 2 p.m.

¯ May 23: Last day for students; end of fourth grading period; early release at 1 p.m.; teacher, half-day records.

Bus routes

¯ A practice bus run is scheduled for Aug. 15. All buses will run their AM routes.

¯ All times are approximate and will be adjusted accordingly after school starts. Instruct children to arrive at the bus stops early until actual times can be determined. Some routes have changed or will be changed to facilitate safer conditions for students. For questions or concerns, call 740-423-9511.

¯ Junior High/Belpre High School athletes that need a ride to Belpre Elementary School for practice after school will ride Bus 10.

Bus 10

Driver: Kim Sampson – 7:08 Florence and 6th; 7:09 Florence and 7th; 7:10 Florence and 8th; 7:11 Florence and 9th; 7:18 Gibboens Lane; 7:21 Walnut and 3rd; 7:25 Walnut and 8th; 7:26 Wirt and Elm; 7:28 Wirt and Barclay; 7:30 Barclay and 8th; 7:40 BHS; 7:45 BES.

BES students will be dropped off in same order as AM pick up order before picking up students at BHS in PM.

PM drop off order for BHS students same as AM pick up order.

Bus 3

Driver: Jerad Mason – 6:45 first stop – Way Rd.; 6:46 Church – Way Rd. and Braun Rd.; 6:51 Braun Rd. and Mill Branch Intersection; 6:59 Dugan Ridge and Mill Branch Intersection; 7:10 Dugan Ridge at Oxbow; 7:14 Oxbow to Church; 7:25 Church to HDA Trophy; 7:30 White Oak; 7:40 BHS; 7:45 BES.

Bus 3 will deliver Bus 8 elementary students home in the PM.

Bus 9

Driver: Joe Wile – 7:10 715 Pomeroy Pike; 7:11 707 Pomeroy Pike; 7:12 Edward and Leonard; 7:13 Edward and Warren; 7:14 804 Hocking Rd.; 7:16 807 Franklin; 7:17 Franklin and Oak; 7:18 714 Clement Ave.; 7:19 804 Clement Ave.; 7:20 Poplar and Lee; 7:21 Poplar and Grant; 7:22 Poplar and Winton; 7:24 Poplar and Clayton;7:40 BHS; 7:45 BES.

BES students will be dropped off in reverse order of AM pick up order before picking up students at BHS in PM.

PM drop off order for BHS students same as AM pick up order.

Bus 14

Driver: Debbie Treadway – 6:51 Joe Skinner Rd.; 6:58 Camelot Rd.; 7:03 Briggs Hill; 7:05 Calder Ridge; 7:15 Congress Road; 7:25 Clement Ave.; 7:40 BHS- Load K-6 Walkers at Eagle’s Nest (kids that live within 1/2 mile of Lawton); 7:45 BES.

PM drop off order same as AM pick up order.

Bus 8

Driver: Aaron Oliver – 7:05 Laurel Estates; 7:13 Elizabeth and Sycamore; 7:14 Covey Court; 7:15 Elizabeth and Tuttle; 7:16 Elizabeth and George; 7:18 Elizabeth and Talbot; 7:20 Suzanne Circle; 7:21 Belrock and King; 7:23 Belrock and Gene; 7:24 Gene and Park Drive; 7:25 1515 Putnam Howe Drive; 7:29 Stone Rd. and 5th St.; 7:30 Bundles of Joy Day Care – Stone Rd; 7:40 Drop off at BHS; Elementary students will transfer to Bus 16 at BHS and be taken to BES; 7:45 Load JVS students at BHS gym; 7:50 Proceed to JVS; 8:15 Drop off at JVS

Bus 8 elementary students will be delivered home by Bus 3 in the PM

PM Drop off order same as AM pick up order.

Bus 16

Driver: Steve Snider – 6:50 Farson and Valley View; 6:58 Ridgewood Crestwood Ct.; 7:01 Dragstrip Rd.; 7:06 Mill Branch and Emmaus; 7:12 Mill Branch and 339 – Animal Clinic; 7:14 SR 339 Spence Road; 7:18 Betsy Lane; 7:28 Farson and Rockland/Norris/Hanvey; 7:40 BHS; 7:45 BES.

PM drop off order same as AM pick up order.

Bus 5

Driver: Sherry Branch – 6:50 Watson Lane and Woodlawn Acres; 6:54 Hamrick Rd.; 7:00 School House Rd.; 7:04 Arrowhead Rd.; 7:06 Tower Rd.; 7:12 Porterfield; 7:16 Lewis Rd.; 7:20 Circle Dr.;7:24 Beach Dr.; 7:28 Upper end of Wash. Blvd. to Citizen’s Bank 7:30 Putnam Howe and Roderick.

(AM only; Bus 18 in PM); PM drop off order reverse of AM pick up order.

Bus 17

Driver: Tim Snider – 6:56 Parker Alley; 6:58 Alley just before Murray St.; 6:59 Murray and Cross; 7:00 Murray and West St.; 7:01 Subway/Your Kids 1st Day Care; 7:05 Miss Peggy’s Day Care- Lee St.; 7:07 Deems Chiropractic; 7:11 3rd and Florence; 7:13 4th and Florence; 7:14 5th and Florence; 7:16 Walnut Street; 7:17 Blennerhassett and Walnut; 7:18 Scott and Walnut; 7:19 Parkersburg and John St.; 7:21 Blennerhassett and Elm; 7:22 Ridge and Elm; 7:23 Maple St.; 7:24 Locust St.; 7:25 512 Blennerhassett; 7:29 Ohio Ave. (behind Napa Auto) Intersection at 3rd and 4th; 7:30 Apartments at Lee St. (by Kroger); 7:40 BHS; 7:45 BES.

PM drop off: ***BES Students Only*** – Parker Alley; Alley just before Murray St.; Murray and Cross; Murray and West St.; Subway/Your Kids 1st Day Care; 512 Blennerhassett; Miss Peggy’s Day Care-Lee St.; Ohio Ave. (behind Napa Auto); Intersection at 3rd and 4th St.; Apartments at Lee St. (by Kroger); ***Pick up students at BHS***; Deems Chiropractic; 3rd and Florence; 4th and Florence; 5th and Florence; Walnut Street; Blennerhassett and Walnut; Scott and Walnut; Parkersburg and John St.; Blennerhassett and Elm; Ridge and Elm; Maple St.; Locust St.

Bus 18

Driver: Ivan Brown – 7:08 Rockland Ave.; 7:12 Stone School Walkers; 7:16 Rockland Ave and Ashberry; 7:17 Rockland Ave and Westview/George/Campbell; 7:19 Rockland Ave. and Blvd. Dr.; 7:20 Boulevard Sands; 7:21 Braun Road (736-740); 7:23 Hill Street Stops; 7:28 “S” Turn at Poplar/ Braun/Belrock; 7:29 Putnam Howe and Putnam Place; 7:30 Putnam Howe and Moody Ave.; 7:31 Putnam Howe and Ohio Ave.; 7:33 Campus Dr. (M and S Body Shop); 7:40 BHS; 7:45 BES;

First PM drop off: ***BES Students Only*** – Rockland Ave.; Stone School Walkers; Rockland Ave and Ashberry; Rockland Ave and Westview/ George/Campbell; Rockland Ave. and Blvd. Dr.; “S” Turn at Poplar/Braun/Belrock; Hill Street Stops; Putnam Howe and Putnam Place; Putnam Howe and Moody Ave.; Putnam Howe and Ohio Ave.; Putnam Howe and Roderick (PM only); Campus Dr. (M and S Body Shop);

Pick up students at BHS

Second PM drop off: Campus Dr. (M and S Body Shop); Putnam Howe and Roderick (PM only); Putnam Howe and Ohio Ave.; Putnam Howe and Moody; Putnam Howe and Putnam Place; “S” Turn at Poplar/Braun/Belrock; Hill Street Stops; Braun Road (736-740); Boulevard Sands; Rockland Ave. and Boulevard Drive; Rockland Ave. and Westview/ George/Campbell; Rockland Ave. and Ashberry; Stone School Walkers; Rockland Ave.

Belpre Elementary morning drop off procedures

The school day at Belpre Elementary School will begin at 8 a.m., when the tardy bell will ring. If you are dropping your child off in the morning, you may use the drive closest to the school when there are no buses present. If there are buses present, please use the secondary drive with the crosswalk. Please do not park in either location. If you need to park and enter the building, please pull to a designated parking area. Do not park in the fire zones.

Belpre Elementary afternoon dismissal procedures

2:30 p.m. – Bus riders will load and leave the building.

2:40 p.m. – Side-door pick-up students will be released to their families. *Please note that the bus lane will be closed and buses will be dismissed before side-door students are released. Families should park and walk to the side door to meet their children.

2:45 p.m. – Carpool students will be loaded. The carpool line will still form on the right-hand side of the school driveway. Families must have an assigned carpool number. Staff will begin loading students at 2:45 p.m.

Belpre High morning drop off and dismissal

Students may arrive at BHS at 7:30 a.m. for breakfast.

Classes begin at 8 a.m.

Students will be dismissed at 3 p.m.

Buses depart at 3:10 p.m.

——————————

Wood County Christian School (no bus services)

Wood County Christian School

¯ 113 W. Ninth St., Williamstown, W.Va., 26187.

¯ Phone and fax: 304-375-2000.

¯ District website: wccs@woodcountychristian.org.

Administration

¯ Head of school: Daryl Van Norman.

¯ Operations administrator: Jane Smith.

¯ Elementary supervisor: Ginger Postlewait.

¯ Secondary supervisor: Cathy Garrett.

Board of Education

¯ Steve Napier, chairman.

¯ Steve Browning, secretary.

¯ John Kline.

¯ Tony Frock.

¯ Tim Seigneur.

¯ Joyce Hawley.

¯ Rick Smith.

¯ Kevin Kratzer.

¯ Roger Benson.

Board of Education meeting dates

¯ Meetings are set month by month.

Calendar, 2017-2018

¯ Aug. 17: First day of classes.

¯ May 18: High school commencement.

¯ May 24: K5 graduation/elementary awards.

¯ May 25: Last day of school.

¯ June 4: End of year report cards issued.

Days school not in session

¯ Sept. 4: Labor Day.

¯ Oct. 27: Instructional supplement day.

¯ Nov. 2-3: Teacher professional development.

¯ Nov. 2-3: Instructional supplement days.

¯ Nov. 22-27: Thanksgiving holidays.

¯ Dec. 22-Jan. 2: Christmas holidays.

¯ Jan. 12: Teacher professional development.

¯ Jan. 15: Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

¯ Feb. 16: Instructional supplement day.

¯ Feb. 19: Presidents Day.

¯ Feb. 16: Instructional supplement day.

¯ March 28-April 2: Spring break.

Early dismissal dates

¯ Aug: 17: First day of classes, early dismissal at noon.

¯ Sept: 7: Teacher meeting, early dismissal at 1 p.m.

¯ Oct: 4: Teacher meeting, early dismissal at 1 p.m.

¯ Oct: 26: Parent/teacher conferences, early dismissal at 1 p.m.

¯ Nov: 14: Teacher meeting, early dismissal at 1 p.m.

¯ Dec: 21: Christmas break, early dismissal at noon.

¯ Jan: 4: Teacher meeting, early dismissal at 1 p.m.

¯ Feb: 7: Teacher meeting, early dismissal at 1 p.m.

¯ Feb: 15: Parent/teacher conferences, early dismissal at 1 p.m.

¯ March 6: Teacher meeting, early dismissal at 1 p.m.

¯ April 9: Teacher meeting, early dismissal at 1 p.m.

¯ May 9: Teacher meeting, early dismissal at 1 p.m.

¯ May 25: Last day of classes, early dismisssal at noon.

————————–

St. Mary School

St. Mary School

¯ 320 Marion St., Marietta, Ohio, 45750.

¯ Phone: 740-374-8181.

¯ Fax: 740-374-8602.

¯ Web: www.stmarys.k12.oh.us.

¯ Montessori preschool, pre-kindergarten through eighth grade.

Administration

¯ Principal: Susan Rauch.

¯ Vice principal: Molly Frye.

¯ Pastoral administrator: Monsignor John Michael Campbell.

¯ Tammi Bradley, marketing/public relations director.

LEAC

¯ Lead Education Advisory Committee meets at 6 p.m. the second Wednesday of every month at the rectory of The Basilica of St. Mary of the Assumption.

French

¯ Jennifer Fenton, teaching new addition, Montessori through eighth grade.

Calendar 2017-2018

¯ Aug. 17: Teacher professional development.

¯ Aug. 18: Teacher work day.

¯ Aug. 21: Student first day.

¯ Sept. 4: Labor Day; school closed.

¯ Sept. 15: Mid-term reports.

¯ Sept. 20: Parent/teacher/student conferences, 4 to 8 p.m.

¯ Sept. 26: Parent/teacher/student conferences, 4 to 8 p.m.

¯ Sept. 27: Parent/teacher/student conferences for sixth, seventh and eighth grades.

¯ Oct. 13: End of first nine weeks.

¯ Oct. 16: Start of second nine weeks.

¯ Oct. 23 and 24: Teacher professional development days, no school for students.

¯ Nov. 9: Mid-term reports.

¯ Nov. 10: Veterans Day, no school.

¯ Nov. 22 to 24: Thanksgiving break.

¯ Nov. 27: Students return toschool.

¯ Dec. 21: End of second nine weeks.

¯ Dec. 22 to Jan. 2: Christmas break.

¯ Jan. 3: Teacher work day, no school for students.

¯ Jan. 4: Students return to school; start of third nine weeks.

¯ Jan. 15: Martin Luther King Day, no school for students.

¯ Feb. 7: Parent/teacher/student conferences, 4 to 8 p.m.

¯ Feb. 9: Mid-term reports.

¯ Feb. 13 and 15: Parent/teacher conferences, 4 to 8 p.m.

¯ Feb. 19: Presidents Day, no school.

¯ March 9: End of third nine weeks.

¯ March 12: Start of fourth nine weeks.

¯ March 15 and 16: No school.

¯ March 29: Holy Thursday, no school.

¯ March 30: Good Friday, no school.

¯ April 1: Easter Sunday.

¯ April 2: No school.

¯ April 3 and 4: NCEA Convention professional development, no school.

¯ April 5 to 8: Spring break, no school.

¯ April 9: Students return to school.

¯ April 20: Mid-term reports.

¯ May 25: Students’ last day.

¯ May 29: Teacher work day.

Bus routes

¯ Bus routes are incorporated into the Marietta City Schools bus schedule.

———————————

Frontier Local Schools

Frontier Local Schools

¯ 44870 State Route 7, New Matamoras, Ohio, 45767; 740-865-3473; 740-865-2010 fax; www.frontierlocalschools.com

Member schools

¯ Frontier High and Middle School, 44870 State Route 7, New Matamoras, Ohio, 45767; 740-865-3441/3442; fax, 740-865-2011/2010.

¯ Matamoras Elementary School, P.O. Box 339, 100 Stover Drive, New Matamoras, Ohio, 45767; 740-865-3422/3423; 740-865-3423.

¯ Newport Elementary School, 100 Harrison St., Newport, Ohio, 45768; 740-473-2667/2963; fax, 740-473-2963.

Administration

¯ Superintendent: Brian Rentsch, brentsch@frontierlocalschools.com

¯ Treasurer: Lee Howard, lhoward@frontierlocalschools.com

¯ Board office secretary/EMIS coordinator: Alice Hurte, ahurte@frontierlocalschools.com

¯ Payroll: Beth Riggs, briggs@frontierlocalschools.com

¯ Accounts payable: Cindy Amos, camos@frontierlocalschools.com

¯ Special Education coordinator: Laurie Mullen, lmullen@frontierlocalschools.com

¯ Technology director: Bruce Cassady, bcassady@frontierlocalschools.com

¯ Licensure, curriculum and instruction: Frank McCreery fmccreery@frontierlocalschools.com

¯ Nurse: Tammie Rinard, trinard@frontierlocalschools.com

Principals

¯ Frontier High/Middle School: Beth Brown.

¯ Matamoras Elementary: William Creighton.

¯ Newport Elementary: Brian Williams.

Board of Education

¯ President: Justin Hoff, 120 Hendricks St., Newport, OH, 45768; 740-865-3473; jhoff@frontierlocalschools.com

¯ Vice president: Gale DePuy, 13941 State Route 26, Marietta, OH, 45750; 740-865-3473; gdepuy@frontierlocalschools.com

¯ Kurt Bohlen, 353 Cow Run Road, Marietta, OH, 45750; 740-865-3473; kbohlen@frontierlocalschools.com

¯ M. Todd Collins, 11125 Co. Rd. 9, Newport, OH, 45768; 740-865-3473; tcollins@frontierlocalschools.com

¯ Jeff Webber, 44870 S R 7, New Matamoras, OH 45767; 740-865-3473; jwebber@frontierlocalschools.com

School calendar, 2017-2018

¯ Aug. 22: Students’ first day of school.

¯ Sept. 4: Labor Day, no school.

¯ Sept. 5: Staff in-service, no school.

¯ Sept. 15: Midterm.

¯ Oct. 20: End of first nine weeks, two hour early dismissal.

¯ Oct. 26: Two-hour early dismissal for parent teacher conferences.

¯ Oct. 27: No school.

¯ Nov. 10: Veterans Day, no school.

¯ Nov. 22: Midterm.

¯ Nov. 23 to 27: Thanksgiving break, no school.

¯ Dec. 21: End of second nine weeks.

¯ Dec. 22 to Jan. 3: Winter break, no school.

¯ Jan. 15: Martin Luther King Jr. Day, no school.

¯ Feb. 9: Midterm.

¯ Feb. 15: Two-hour early dismissal, parent teacher conferences.

¯ Feb. 16: No school.

¯ Feb. 19: Presidents Day, no school.

¯ March 9: End of third nine weeks, two-hour early dismissal.

¯ March 29 to April 3: Easter break, no school.

¯ April 19: Midterm.

¯ April 20: Staff in-service, no school.

¯ May 25: Last day for students.

¯ May 28: Memorial Day.

¯ May 29: Teacher work day

Bus routes

Route 1

Bus 18-09

Driver: Jerry Graham

Start at Cochranville Hill – Cochran Township 42 at 6:25 a.m. (first pick-up); proceed on Township 66 to Township 137; north on Township 137 to Township 536 and Township 537;West on Township 537 to Monroe County 19; West on 19 to turn around at Brownsville Store; East on 19 to Washington County 33; South on Washington County 33 to Township 100; To Township 438 and 439 1 1/2 miles;Turn around Township 439 to Township 100; Township 100; Take Township 437 Cisler Ridge Rd. turn left. Proceed on Township 437 to Township 65 turn left proceed on Township 65 to turn around proceed on Township 65 to Washington County 33. Southeast on Washington County 33 to Township 431, 1 mile to turn around, south on Township 431 to Ohio 260. East on Ohio 260 to New Matamoras Elementary School arriving at 7:35 A.M.

Route 2

Bus 12-10

Driver: Bill Greenwood

Start on Ohio 26 and Township 16 Sackett Run Rd. proceed on Ohio 26 to Ohio 260 turn right proceed on Ohio 260 to turn around proceed on 260 to Ohio 26 turn left proceed on Ohio 26 to county line turn around proceed back on Ohio 26 to Ohio 260 picking up students to Shay Ridge proceed to Township 100 pickup students from Township 100 to County 33 proceed to New Matamoras Elementary drop off students and pickup FHMS students proceed to FHMS.

Route 14

Bus 14-01

Driver: Dan Morrison

Start on Twp. 481 Beardmore Rd. at 6:10am Howell’s. Proceed on Twp 481 to Twp 64 right on Twp 64 to State Route 26 turn right on Ohio 26 proceed to Scott Town Rd. Twp. 35 turn left proceed to Twp. 408 Smith Rd., turn right proceed on 408 to turnaround Eddy’s proceed back on Twp. 408 to Twp 35 turn left. Proceed on Twp. 35 to Ohio 26 turn left proceed on Ohio 26 to County 365. Right on County 365 to Twp. 45, Halls Chapel Rd. right on Twp. 45 to turn around proceed back on Twp. 45 to County 365 turn left proceed on County 365 to St. Rt. 26 turn right proceed on St. Rt. 26 to County 25 to Newport Elementary drop off students pickup FHMS students proceed to FHMS.

Route 3

Bus 12-13

Driver: Rick Taylor

Start on Scott Town Rd. Twp 35 at 6:30am Eddy’s proceed on Scott Town Rd. to Twp. 34 Shay Ridge Rd. turn right proceed on Twp. 34 to turn around (Jones) proceed on Twp. 34 to St. Rt. 260 turn right East on St. Rt. 260 picking up students to Twp. 100 Northeast on Twp. 100 to County 138 right on 138 proceed to St. Rt. 260 turn left East on 260 to the top of New Matamoras Hill turn right on Twp. 430 proceed to St. Rt. 7 turn left proceed North on St. Rt. 7 to Cline St. turn left proceed to stop sogn stop pick up students from Parkway Townhouses turn right proceed to Aldeco St. turn right pick up students from Aldeco Motel turn left on St. Rt. 7 proceed to New Matamoras Elementary School pick up FHMS students proceed to Frontier HMS.

Route 4

Bus 14-14

Driver: Vicki Joy

Start 1/2 mile west of Washington County 9 on Township 14 at 6:35 a.m. East on Township 14 to Washington County 9;South on Washington County 9 to Washington County 21 (Leith Run Road); South on Washington County 21 to Ohio 7;North on Ohio 7, 1 mile to Township 22 (Sheets Run); North on Township 22 to turn around (Valentine’s); South on Township 22 to Ohio 7; North on Ohio 7 picking up students in Beavertown; proceed west on Township 424; Turn around at Berga’s and proceed east on Township 424 to Ohio 7; Proceed north to New Matamoras Elementary School arriving at 7:35 a.m.

Route 6

Bus 12-12

Driver: Sara Winstanley

Start on County 14 at 6:15am Wright’s proceed on County 14 to Twp. 36 Upper Archer’s Fork Rd. turn left proceed on Twp. 36 to turn around proceed on Twp. 36 to County 14 turn left proceed on County 14 to County 9 turn right proceed South west on Washington County 9 to Township 710, Taylor Road, turn around at the end of Taylor Road, County Road 9 to Township 417, turn around, Southwest on Washington County 9 to Township 90 to turn around at Hewitt’s; back to Washington County 9 proceed southwest to Township 94 turn around; proceed to Washington County 9; proceed to Township 383, south on 383 to turn around at Kerr Hollow, proceed on 383 to county 9; proceed to Township 19, Newell Run, south to State Ohio State route 7, proceed to Newport Elementary School pick-up Frontier High School students at Newport Elementary and proceed to Frontier High School.

Route 8

Bus 10-16

Driver: Imogene Tidd

Start on Washington County 22 (Long Run) at Barth’s, first pick-up at 6:40 a.m.; proceed Northwest on Washington County 22 to Washington County 20, left South and West on Washington County 20 to turn around at Ewing’s; east on Washington County 20 to Washington County 47; south on Washington County 47 to Ohio 7; proceed to Orchard Road, picking up students on Orchard Road, North on Ohio 7 to Poincianna Drive picking up students north on Ohio 7 picking up students at Binegar’s Car Lot on Ohio 7;

Proceed to Newport Elementary School arriving at 7:35 a.m. Continue route to Career Center and Ohio Valley ESC (Fairview School).

Route 9

Bus 17-07

Driver: Dan VanWey

Start at 6:20 A.M. on Township 480, first pick up at Seevers, proceed on Twp 480 to Twp 23, left on Twp 23 proceed to County 9, right on County 9 and proceed to County Road 9 to Zion Ridge Road, County Road 544, turn around, proceed on county road 9 to County Road 333, proceed to Township 44, turn around, proceed on Twp 44 to County 333, North on County 333, turn around at County 544, proceed on County 333 back to County Road 9, proceed to Township Road 394, Jet Hill Road, left on 394, proceed on 394 to township 395, left on 395, Raceway Lane, to Swartz turnaround, proceed on 395 to Twp 394, right on 394 to County 9; and proceed to County Road 46, Southeast on Washington County 46 to Township 480, proceed to Twp 386; East on Twp 386 to turn around (Morris’); west on Twp 386 to Washington County 46 (Bell’s Run) to Ohio 7; north on Ohio 7 to Township 443, Mud Lane, proceed to Newport Elementary School arriving at 7:35 a.m. Pickup FHS and FMS students at Newport Elementary and proceed to Frontier High School.

Route 10

Bus 12-04

Driver: Mike Maki

Start at 6:20 a.m. on Washington County 544 (Zion Ridge Rd.) proceed to County 333 turn right proceed on 333 to St. Rt. 26 turn right proceed on St. Rt. 26 to Twp 19 turn right proceed on Twp 19 to Twp. 1445 turn left proceed to turnaround proceed back to Twp 19 turn right proceed to St. Rt. 26 turn right proceed on St. Rt. 26 to Twp. 132 Reed Rd. turn left proceed to Shook Rd. Twp 132 turn left proceed to turn around proceed back to Twp. 132 turn right proceed to St. Rt. 26 turn left proceed on St. Rt. 26 start picking up students after County Rd. 12 proceed on St. Rt. 26 to County 25 proceed to Twp. 523 turn right proceed to turn around proceed on Twp. 532 to County 25 turn right proceed on County 25 turn right proceed on County 25 picking up students to County 9 proceed on 25 to Newport Elementary pick up FHMS students and proceed to Frontier HMS.

Route 11

Bus 10-15

Driver: Sherry Tornes

Start on Twp 12 at 6:15am proceed on Twp. 12 to County 12, turn left proceed on County 12 to St. Rt. 26 turn right proceed on St. Rt. 26 to Twp 132 Reed Rd. turn right proceed on Twp 132 to County Rd. 133 turn left proceed on County 133 to County 42 turn left proceed on County 42 to turnaround proceed on County 42 to County 133 turn right proceed on County 133 to County 17 turn right proceed on County 17 to turn around Killwell Run Rd. Twp 531 proceed on County 17 to County 133 turn right proceed on County 133 to St. Rt. 26 turn left picking students up. To County 12 proceed on St. Rt. 26 to County 25 turn right proceed on County 25 pickup students from County 9 to Milltown Rd. Twp. 383 proceed to Newport Elementary School.

Route 15

Bus 03-06

Driver: Joan Skees

Start at North end of New Matamoras at 6:25am South on Ohio 7 picking up Career Center students and elementary students at various stops proceed to County Rd. 21 turn right proceed on County Rd. 21 to County 9 turn left proceed on County 9 to County 14 turn left proceed on County 14 to Ohio 7 turn right, South on Ohio 7 picking up students to Twp 417 (Reynolds Run) proceed on Twp 417 to turn around picking up students, to Ohio 7 turn right proceed on Ohio 7 to County 244 turn right picking up students, to County 25 turn left on County 25 picking up students to Newport Elementary. Pick up FHMS students and proceed to FHMS.

———————————

Fort Frye Local Schools (No bus routes submitted)

Member schools

¯ Lowell Elementary, 305 Market St., Lowell, 740-896-2523.

¯ Salem-Liberty Elementary, 10930 State Route 821, Lower Salem, 740-585-2252.

¯ Beverly Center Elementary, P.O. Box 1028, 510 Fifth St., Beverly, 740-984-2371.

¯ Fort Frye High School, P.O. Box 1089, 420 Fifth St., Beverly, 740-984-2376.

Administration

¯ Superintendent: Stephanie Starcher.

¯ Treasurer: Stacy Bolden.

¯ EMIS coordinator: Jessica Lauric.

¯ School psychologist: Rachel Wakefield.

Principals/assistant principals

¯ Fort Frye High: Andy Schob, principal.

¯ Fort Frye High: Rachael Tullius, assistant principal.

¯ Beverly Center Elementary: Megan Miller, principal.

¯ Lowell and Salem-Liberty Elementary: Krista Ross, principal.

Board of Education

¯ Charlie Schilling, member.

¯ Johnna Zalmanek, president.

¯ Stephanie Lang, member.

¯ Lloyd Booth, vice president.

¯ Kevin Worthington, member.

¯ Board meetings are typically the third Thursday of every month at Beverly Center Elementary, however this may change. It depends on the board, they can make changes to when and where the meeting is held.

Calendar, 2017-2018

¯ Aug. 21-22, professional development, all staff, no school.

¯ Aug. 23, teacher work day/records day, no school.

¯ Aug. 24, first student day.

¯ Sept. 4, Labor Day, no school.

¯ Sept. 18, two-hour delay, teacher professional development

¯ Sept. 29, professional development, no school.

¯ Oct. 16, two-hour delay, teacher professional development.

¯ Oct. 20, first grade period ends (40 days).

¯ Nov. 9, one hour early dismissal — BCE/FFHS parent-teacher conference, 2 to 7 p.m.; LE/SLE parent-teacher conference, 3 to 8 p.m.

¯ Nov. 10, Veterans Day, no school.

¯ Nov. 13, two-hour delay, teacher professional development.

¯ Nov. 22 to 24, Thanksgiving break, no school.

¯ Nov. 27, professional development, no school.

¯ Dec. 21, second grade period ends (39 days).

¯ Dec. 22 to 29, holiday break.

¯ Jan. 1 and 2, holiday break.

¯ Jan. 3, teacher work day/records day, no school.

¯ Jan. 15, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, no school.

¯ Jan. 16, professional development, no school.

¯ Feb. 12, two-hour delay, teacher professional development.

¯ Feb. 19, Presidents Day, no school, or alternate make-up.

¯ Feb. 20, parent-teacher conference, 1 to 7 p.m.

¯ March 12, two-hour delay, teacher professional development.

¯ March 16, third grade period ends (48 days).

¯ March 30, spring break.

¯ April 2-3, spring break or alternate make-up.

¯ May 7, two-hour delay, teacher professional development.

¯ May 25, fourth grade period ends (47 days).

¯ May 28, Memorial Day, no school.

¯ May 29, teachers’ last day (records day) or make-up days.

¯ May 29-31, alternate make-up days.

¯ May 30-31, alternate make-up days.

¯ Alternate make-up days, if needed: Feb. 19, April 3, May 29, May 30, May 31 and any other days that would need to be added at end of year.

¯ If the semester is extended because of inclement weather, this date will move to the end of the first semester.

¯ Possible senior make-up Saturdays: March 10, March 17.

————————————–

St. John Central (No bus service)

St. John Central

¯ St. John Central Grade School, 17654 State Route 676, Marietta, Ohio, 45750.

¯ Phone: 740-896-2697.

¯ Fax: 740-896-2555.

Principal

¯ Dr. Larry Moegling, principal.

Secretary

¯ Michelle Schwendeman.

Administration

¯ Superintendent: Paul Ward.

Board of Education

¯ Father Tim Davison, St. John.

¯ Father Tim Shannon, Our Lady of Mercy.

¯ Father Tim Kozak, St. Bernard.

¯ Father Robert Gallagher, St. Ambrose.

¯ LEAC committee meets quarterly or as needed.

¯ Home and School Association meets every third Wednesday of the month at 6:30 p.m.

School day

¯ Hours: 8 a.m. to 2:45 p.m.

Preschool

¯ Early Learning AM class, Early Learning PM class, Pre-K AM class.

Calendar, 2017-2018

¯ (Date TBD): New parent orientation, 7 p.m.

¯ Aug. 21 and 22: Professional development day.

¯ Aug. 23: First student day.

¯ Sept. 4: Labor Day (no school).

¯ Oct. 6: Parent-teacher conferences, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., (no school).

¯ Oct. 20: First grade period ends (41 days).

¯ Oct. 23 and 24: Diocesan staff development day (no school).

¯ Nov. 10: Veterans Day (no school).

¯ Nov. 23 to 27: Thanksgiving break (no school).

¯ Dec. 21: Second grade period ends (39 days).

¯ Dec. 25 to 29: Holiday break.

¯ Jan. 1 and 2: Holiday break.

¯ Jan. 3: Teacher work day/records day (no school).

¯ Jan. 15: Martin Luther King Day (no school).

¯ Feb. 16: Parent-teacher conferences, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., (no school).

¯ Feb. 19: Presidents Day (no school) or alternate make-up.

¯ March 16: Third grade period ends (49 days).

¯ March 29 and 30: Holy Week Triduum (no school).

¯ April 2: Easter Monday (no school).

¯ May 24: Fourth grade period ends (46 days).

¯ May 25: Last work day for staff (records day) or make-up day.

¯ May 28: Memorial Day (no school).

¯ May 29-30: Alternate make-up.

Buses

¯ Public school buses from four districts available: Fort Frye, Wolf Creek, Warren, and Marietta.

———————————–

Veritas Classical Academy (No bus service)

Veritas Classical Academy

¯ 115 Victory Place, Marietta, Ohio, 45750.

¯ Phone: 740-885-2033.

¯ Website: www.VeritasMarietta.com

Administration:

¯ Headmaster Ben Rutherford.

¯ Office Administrative Assistant Emily Gilmore.

Board of advisors

¯ Rosemary Anderson.

¯ Ralph Coffman.

¯ Bill Fields.

¯ Jason Jones.

¯ Emmett McGroarty.

¯ Steve Parlin.

¯ Jade Thompson.

¯ Davis Powers.

¯ Jane Robbins.

¯ Eric Shafer.

¯ Katie Sorensen.

Board meetings

¯ The board meets the third Thursday of every month (generally).

Grades

¯ Pre-K through 12th grade, private independent classical school.

School hours

¯ 8:25 a.m. (assembly begins) – 3 p.m. (dismissal).

¯ Pre-K/Kindergarten program is half-day only (8:25 a.m. to 12:10 p.m.)

Calendar, 2017-2018

¯ Sept. 5 – Matriculation Day and first day of school.

¯ Oct. 12 and 13 – Parent/teacher conferences, no school.

¯ Nov. 22 to 24 – Thanksgiving break.

¯ Dec. 21 to Jan. 2 – Christmas break.

¯ Feb. 15 and 16 – Parent/teacher conferences, no school.

¯ March 26 to 30 – Easter break.

¯ May 18 – Last day of school.

Parent/teacher conferences

¯ Oct. 12 and 13, Feb. 15 and 16.

Grading periods (eight-week quarters)

¯ Q1. Nov. 1.

¯ Q2. Jan. 12.

¯ Q3. March 13.

¯ Q4. May 11.

After school enrichment

¯ After school enrichment is for preK and Kindergarten students, 12:00 to 4:00 p.m., Monday through Friday; teacher, Alison Duvall; open to the public.

¯ Tennis Team, 4:00pm – 5:00 pm, Monday through Thursday; coordinator is Mrs. Strobl.

¯ Running Club, 3:00 to 4 p.m., Monday, Wednesday, and Friday; coordinator is Mr. Schaffer.

New teachers

¯ William Sears, Marietta College graduate.

—————————————-

Marietta City Schools

Member schools

¯ Harmar Elementary, 100 Fort Square, 740-374-6510.

¯ Phillips Elementary, 300 Pike St., 740-374-6514.

¯ Putnam Elementary, 598 Masonic Park Road, 740-374-6516.

¯ Washington Elementary, 401 Washington St., 740-374-6520.

¯ Marietta Middle School, 242 Seventh St., 740-374-6530.

¯ Marietta High School: 208 Davis Ave., 740-374-6540.

Administration

(740-374-6500)

¯ Will Hampton, superintendent.

¯ Jona Hall, director of teaching-learning.

¯ Frank Antill, chief fiscal officer.

Principals/assistant principals

¯ Chad Rinard, Marietta High principal.

¯ Chris Laumann, Marietta High assistant principal.

¯ Brittany Schob, Marietta Middle principal.

¯ Tim Fleming, Marietta Middle assistant principal.

¯ Cheryl Cook, Harmar School principal.

¯ Kristi Lantz, Phillips School principal.

¯ Scott Kratche, Putnam School principal.

¯ Alicia McIntire, Washington School principal.

Board of Education

¯ Bill Hutchinson, president.

¯ Wendy Myers, vice president.

¯ Zane Laser, member.

¯ Roger Bartunek, member.

¯ Russ Garrison, member.

¯ School board usually meets at 5:30 p.m. the fourth Monday of every month at the board office, 111 Academy Drive, depending on holidays.

School calendar, 2017-2018

¯ Aug. 21: Opening day/professional development, no school for students.

¯ Aug. 22: Professional development day, no school for students.

¯ Aug. 23: Classes begin.

¯ Sept. 4: Holiday, schools closed.

¯ Oct. 6: Schools closed.

¯ Oct. 9: Professional development day, no school for students.

¯ Oct. 20: First grade period ends.

¯ Nov. 10: Holiday, schools closed.

¯ Nov. 22 to 26: Holiday break, schools closed.

¯ Nov. 24: Holiday, schools closed.

¯ Nov. 27: Classes resume.

¯ Dec. 21: Second grade period ends.

¯ Dec. 22 to Jan. 2: Holiday break, schools closed.

¯ Dec. 25: Holiday, schools closed.

¯ Jan. 1: Holiday, schools closed.

¯ Jan. 2: Records day, no school for students.

¯ Jan. 3: Classes resume.

¯ Jan. 15: Holiday, schools closed.

¯ Feb. 8: District conferences, no school for students.

¯ Feb. 9: Professional development day, no school for students.

¯ Feb. 19: Holiday, schools closed.

¯ March 9: Third grade period ends.

¯ March 12 to 16: Spring break, schools closed.

¯ March 30: Holiday, schools closed.

¯ May 27: Graduation.

¯ May 28: Holiday, schools closed.

¯ May 31: Fourth grade period ends.

¯ May 31: Last day of classes.

¯ June 1: Records day, no school for students.

¯ June 4: Trade day for conferences, no school for students.

Bus 1

Driver: Sharon Deems

A.M. High School/Middle School Run: 6:40 814 Masonic Park Road; 6:41 Masonic Park Road at Kentucky Avenue; 6:42 Masonic Park Road at Creston Road; 6:43-6:44 All stops on Townhall Road and Garden City Road; 6:45-6:47 All stops on Masonic Park Road from Garden City Road to end of Ferncliff Drive; 6:55 Chamberlain Drive at Woodrow Street; 6:56 Chamberlain Drive at Riverview Road; 6:57 Chamberlain Drive at Walnut Street; 6:57 Chamberlain Drive at Robson Road; 6:58 Chamberlain Drive at Keeler; 6:59 Chamberlain Drive at Lindsey; 7:00 Chamberlain Drive at Alden; 7:02 Chamberlain Drive at Maple Shade Drive; 7:03 Ohio 60, just before Ohio 821; 7:06 Arrive High School; 7:10 Davis Avenue at Rathbone Terrace (Middle School students only); 7:12 Muskingum Drive at Waldo Street; 7:15 Muskingum Drive at Wendy’s; 7:25 Arrive Middle School.

AM Elementary Run: 8:03 Washington School (Washington Street side — pickup Putnam students from YMCA program); 8:06 Montgomery St. at Front Street (Putnam students); 8:08 272 Muskingum Drive; 8:11 Muskingum Drive at Waldo Street (Putnam students only); 8:12 Davis Avenue at Rathbone Terrace; 8:13 330 Muskingum Drive; 8:15 472 Muskingum Drive; 8:18 Ohio 60 at Millgate Road; 8:20 200 Masonic Park; 8:21 Masonic Park Road at Keeler Drive; 8:22 Masonic Park Road at Kentucky Avenue; 8:26-8:28 All stops on Townhall Road and Garden City Road; 8:30 All stops on Masonic Park Road from Garden City Road to Halcyon Drive; 8:33 Masonic Park Road at Julie Avenue; 8:34 602 Chamberlain Drive (St Mary students only); 8:39 Chamberlain Drive at Maple Shade Drive. 8:40 Wyandotte Drive at Shawnee Drive; 8:41 Lincoln Road at Brittigan Circle; 8:45 Arrive Putnam School; 9:05 Arrive St. Mary School.

P.M. High School/Middle School Run: Pickup at Middle School; 2:38 Discharge Muskingum Drive at Wendy’s; 2:40 Discharge Muskingum Drive at Waldo Street; Pickup at High School; Discharges: 3:02-3:08 All stops Chamberlain Drive to Masonic Park Road; 3:09-3:10 All stops Masonic Park Road to Creston Lane; 3:11-3:12 All stops on Townhall and Garden City Road; 3:13-3:16 All stops Masonic Park Road from Garden City Road to end of Ferncliff Drive; 3:30 Arrive Middle School (Activity bus).

P.M. Elementary Run: 3:45 Arrive Washington School; 3:55 Arrive Putnam School; 4:00 Leave Putnam School; 4:05 Masonic Road at Kentucky Avenue; 4:08-4:10 All stops Townhall Road and Garden City Road; 4:13-4:17 Masonic Park Road from Garden City Road to Halycon Drive; 4:18 Masonic Park Road at Julie Drive; 4:20 602 Chamberlain Drive (St. Mary students only); 4:22 Chamberlain Drive at Maple Shade; 4:24 Wyandotte Drive at Seneca Drive; 4:25 Lincoln Road at Brittigan Circle; 4:30 Muskingum Drive at Waldo Street; 4:32 272 Muskingum Drive; 4:35 Montgomery Street at 2nd Street; 4:40 Washington School (Kids Company); 4:45 Davis Avenue at Rathbone Terrace; 4:50 472 Muskingum Drive.

Bus 2

Driver: Mark Stewart

A.M. High School/Middle School Run: 6:20-6:21 All stops Arends Ridge Road from Ohio 60 Ohio 821; 6:25-6:27 All stops Highland Ridge Road from Ohio 821 to Rollyson Road; 6:30 70 Rollyson Road; 6:32-6:35 All stops Highland Ridge Road from Rollyson Road to Highland Park/Highland Park back to Ohio 821; 6:38-6:40 All stops DAV Road; 6:52 3045 Glendale Road; 6:55 All stops Ohio 821 from Glendale Extension to Ohio 60; 7:00 Seneca Drive at Lincoln Road; 7:10 Arrive High School. (Middle School students transfer to Bus 1).

A.M. Elementary Run: 7:44-7:45 All stops Ohio 821 from Ohio 60 to Glendale Road; 7:50 3045 Glendale Road; 8:00 817 Dunbarge Road; 8:08 255 Highland Ridge Road; 8:10-8:12 All stops on DAV Road; 8:20-8:24 All stops on Arends Ridge Road from Ohio 821 to Ohio 60; 8:27-8:29 All stops on Ohio 60 from Arends Ridge Road to Bear Creek Road; 8:28 508 Bear Creek Road; 8:33 6627 State Route 60; All stops on AE Miller Road; 8:36-8:40 All stops on Deerwalk Circle; 8:45 Arrive Putnam School.

P.M. High School/Middle School Run: 2:30 Pickup at Washington County Career Center; 2:35-2:40 Discharge Career Center students along 3rd Street and Muskingum Drive; 2:48 Arrive High School; 2:50 Leave High School; 3:00-3:05 All stops Ohio 821 from Ohio 60 to Glendale Road; 3:07 3045 Glendale Road; 3:09 Ohio 821 at Broughton’s Complex; 3:11-3:12 All stops DAV Road; 3:15-3:18 All stops Highland Ridge Road to Rollyson Road; 3:20 70 Rollyson Road; 3:30 3835 Highland Ridge Road; 3:35-3:37 All stops Arends Ridge Road from Ohio 821 to Ohio 60.

P.M. Elementary Run: 3:55 Leave Putnam School; 4:00-4:05 All stops Deerwalk Circle; 4:07 508 Bear Creek Road; 4:10 6627 Ohio 60; 4:13-4:15 All stops on A.E. Miller Road; 4:15-4:16 All stops on Arends Ridge Road from Ohio 60 to Ohio 821; 4:25 255 Highland Ridge Road; 4:30 817 Dunbarger Road; 4:35-4:37 All stops DAV Road; 4:42 3045 Glendale Road; 4:48-4:50 All stops Ohio 821 from Glendale Road to Ohio 821.

Bus 3

Driver: Toni Lang

A.M. High School/Middle School Run: 6:25 State Route 7 at Sierra Apartments; 6:28 Marietta Township Center (group pickup); 6:29-6:30 All stops Brant Drive to Forshey Road; 6:32-6:33 All stops Forshey Road to Randolph Road; 6:34 Summit Drive at Morningside Drive; 6:35-6:40 All stops Browns Road from Cornerville Road to Smith Drive; 6:43-6:45 All stops Smith Drive; 6:46-6:49 All stops Browns Road from Smith Drive to Ohio 7; 6:49 26115 State Route 7; 6:50 Ohio 7 at Starlite Drive; 7:00 Colegate Drive at North Hills Lanes (high school students only); 7:10 Arrive High School; 7:20 Arrive Middle School.

A.M. Elementary Run: 7:35 Cogswell Lane at entrance to Red Roof/Quality Inn; 7:42-7:53 All stops Ohio 7 North from Reno Bridge to Willow Island Locks and Dams; (Note: all students will be picked up and discharged on residential side of Ohio 7); 8:02 350 Sheets Run Road; 8:04-8:12 All Stops Ohio 7 South from Sheets Run Road to Longacre Street; 8:13-8:16 All stops Longacre Street and Buell Circle; 8:20 75 Sandhill Road; 8:21 259 Sandhill Road; 8:23 233 Cornerville Road; 8:24-8:33 All stops Browns Road from Cornerville Road to Ohio 7; 8:47 Arrive Phillips School; 8:57 Arrive Washington School; 9:00 Arrive St. Mary School.

P.M. High School/Middle School Run: Pickup at Middle School then High School; Discharges: 2:54 Colegate Drive at Poplar Street (High School Students Only); 2:55 Colegate Drive at North Hills Lanes (High School students only); 3:06 Ohio 7 at Sierra Apartments; 3:13 75 Sandhill Road; 3:15 Marietta Township Center (Group discharge); 3:15-3:16 All stops Brant Drive; 3:17-3:19 All stops Forshey Road; 3:20 Randolph Road at Summit Drive; 3:21 Summit Drive at Dunedin Road; 3:22 Summit Drive at Morningside Drive; 3:24-3:30 All stops Browns Road from Cornerville Road to Smith Drive; 3:31-3:32 All stops on Smith Drive; 3:33-3:34 All stops on Browns Road from Smith Drive to Ohio 7; 3:35 26115 Ohio 7.

P.M. Elementary Run: 4:00 Leave Phillips School; 4:05 Cogswell Lane at entrance to Red Roof/Quality Inn; 4:12 Ohio 7 at Sierra Apartments; 4:07-4:25 All stops on Ohio 7 North from Sandhill Road to Willow Island Locks and Dams; (Note: all students will be picked up and discharged on residential side of Ohio 7); 4:30 350 Sheets Run Road; 4:32-4:38 All stops Ohio 7 South from Sheets Run Road to Longacre Street; 4:41-4:45 All stops Longacre Street; 4:48 75 Sandhill Road; 4:49 259 Sandhill Road; 4:51 233 Cornerville Road; 4:52-5:10 All stops on Browns Road from Cornerville Road to Ohio 7.

Bus 4

Driver: Ron Kidder

A.M. High School/Middle School Run: 6:36-6:38 All stops Grove Avenue (Slaughterhouse Hill) from Gilman Avenue to Lancaster Street; 6:42-6:44 All stops Lancaster Street from Slaughterhouse Hill to Flintwood Drive; 6:45-6:46 All stops on Flintwood Drive and Pebble Drive; 6:47 1421/1415 Lancaster Street (Hidden Meadows Apartments); 6:47 Washington County Career Center; 6:48-6:56 All stops on Lancaster Street stops from Washington County Career Center to Edgewood Drive; 7:00 Alta Street at Par Mar Store; 7:15 Arrive High School (Davis Avenue); 7:30 Arrive Middle School.

A.M. Elementary Run: 7:57-8:00 All stops on Indian Run Road; 8:03-8:05 All stops on Grove Avenue (Slaughterhouse Hill) from Gilman Avenue to Lancaster Street; 8:07 1313/1315 Lancaster Street; 8:08-8:09 All stops on Flintwood Drive and Pebble Drive; 8:11 1415/1421 Lancaster Street (Hidden Meadows Apartments) first and second driveways; 8:15-8:22 All stops Lancaster Street from Career Center to Wyoming Road; 8:22-8:23 All stops on Wyoming Road from Lancaster Street to Edgewood Drive; 8:24-8:25 All stops on Edgewood Drive from Wyoming Road to Lancaster Street; 8:26-8:27 All stops on Clark Street; 8:27 All stops Lancaster Street from Clark Street to Alta Street; 8:28 Alta Street at Par Mar; 8:30 122 Victory Place; 8:40 Arrive Harmar School.

P.M. High School/Middle School Run: Pickup at Middle School then High School; Discharges: 3:07 Victory Place at Circle Drive; 3:09 Lancaster Street at Alta Street (Par Mar Store); 3:12-3:21 All stops Lancaster Street from Alta Street to Washington County Career Center; 3:25 All stops Grove Avenue (Slaughterhouse Hill) from Lancaster Street to Gilman Avenue. 3:27 955 Gilman Avenue; 3:30 Arrive St. Mary School (Marion Street side).

P.M. Elementary Run: 3:35 Leave St. Mary School; 3:40 Arrive Washington School; 3:42 Leave Washington School; 3:50 Arrive Harmar School; 4:00 Leave Harmar School; 4:05 Alta Street at Par Mar Store; 4:06 Lancaster Street at Edgewood Drive; 4:08-4:10 All stops on Clark Street; 4:12 804 Lancaster Street; 4:14-4:16 All stops Edgewood Drive and Wyoming Road; 4:17-4:22 All stops Lancaster Street from Wyoming Road to Flintwood Drive; 4:23-4:25 All stops on Flintwood Drive and Pebble Drive; 4:28 Hidden Meadows Apartments; 4:31-4:32 All stops on Grove Avenue (Slaughterhouse Hill); 4:37-4:40 All stops Indian Run Road; 4:42-4:45 All stops Gilman Avenue from Grove Avenue to Washington Street Bridge.

Bus 5

Driver: Vonda Brown

A.M. High School/Middle School Run: 6:00 3920 Pleasant Ridge Road; 6:08 700 Killwell Run Road; 6:15-6:25 All stops on Pleasant Ridge Road from Killwell Run Road to Goose Run Road; 6:42-6:45 All stops on Lynch Church Road from Goose Run Road to Caywood Road; 6:47-6:49 All stops Grub Road from Caywood Road to Pleasant Ridge Road; 6:50-6:54 All stops on Goose Run Road from Lynch Church Road to Ohio 26; 6:55-6:57 All stops Caywood Road from Ohio 26 to Lynch Church Road; 7:00 Ohio 26 at State Street; 7:02 Greene Street at Alderman Street (High School Students Only); 7:10 Glendale Road at YMCA (High School students only); 7:15 Arrive High School (Middle School students transfer to Bus 7).

A.M. Elementary Run: 7:45 775 Killwell Run Road; 7:50-7:57 All stops on Pleasant Ridge Road from Killwell Run Road to Goose Run Road; 8:00-8:08 All stops Lynch Church Road from Goose Run Road to Caywood Road; 8:12-8:13 All stops on Grub Road from Caywood Road to Pleasant Ridge Road; 8:15-8:19 All stops Goose Run Road from Pleasant Ridge Road to Ohio 26; 8:21-8:25 All stops Caywood Road from Lynch Church Road to Ohio 26; 8:45 Arrive Putnam School. St. Mary students transfer to Bus 1.

P.M. High School/Middle School Run: 2:50 Leave High School; 2:55 Glendale Road at YMCA; 2:57 Greene Street at Alderman Street (High School Students Only); 2:58 Greene Street at State Street; 3:00-3:05 All stops on Caywood Road from Ohio 26 to Lynch Church Road; 3:07-3:11 All stops on Goose Run Road from Ohio 26 to Pleasant Ridge Road; 3:13-3:16 All stops on Grub Road from Pleasant Ridge Road to Caywood Road; 3:20-3:27 All stops on Lynch Church Road from Caywood Road to Goose Run Road; 3:29-3:35 All stops on Pleasant Ridge Road from Ohio 26 to Killwell Run Road; 3:38 700 Killwell Run Road.

P.M. Elementary Run: 4:00 Leave Putnam School; 4:10 Greene Street at Alderman Street (Putnam student); 4:15-4:21 All stops on Goose Run Road from Ohio 26 to Lynch Church Road; 4:23-4:28 All stops Lynch Church Road from Goose Run Road to Caywood Road; 4:30-4:40 All stops Caywood Road from Lynch Church Road to Ohio 26; 4:43-4:46 All stops Grub Road from Pleasant Ridge Road to Caywood Road; 4:50-5:05 All stops Caywood Road from Ohio 26 to Killwell Road.

Bus 7

Driver: Linda Maxon

A.M. High School/Middle School Run: 6:26-6:29 All stops on Mitchells Lane from Ohio 7 to Wrights Road; 6:31-6:32 All stops on Wrights Road; 6:33-6:34 All stops on Mitchells Lane from Wrights Road to Mount Tom Road; 6:37-6:38 All stops on Mount Tom Road from Jennings Hill Road to Mt. Tom Pines; 6:39-6:41 All stops in Mount Tom Pines subdivision; 6:42-6:45 All stops on Mount Tom Road to County House Lane; 6:50-6:52 All stops on County House Lane from Mount Tom Road to Ohio 7; 6:54-6:55 All stops on County House Lane from Ohio 7 to Ohio 26; 7:12 Arrive High School; 7:30 Arrive Middle School.

A.M. Elementary Run: 7:57-8:02 All stops on Mitchells Lane from Ohio 7 to Wrights Road; 8:03-8:04 All stops on Wrights Road; 8:05-8:07 All stops on Mitchells Lane from Wrights Road to Mount Tom Road; 8:08-8:09 All stops on Mount Tom Road from Mitchells Lane to Jennings Hill Road; 8:10-8:11 All stops Mount Tom Road from Jennings Hill Road to County House Lane; 8:19-8:20 All stops County House Lane from Mount Tom Road to Ohio 7; 8:22-8:27 All stops on County House Lane from Ohio 7 to Ohio 26; 8:31 Alderman Street at E. Faye Avenue; 8:33 Alderman Street at trailer park entrance; 8:33 Greene Street at W Faye Avenue; 8:34 Acme Street at Kenwood Avenue (only students residing one (1) mile or more from school); 8:40 Arrive Phillips School.

P.M. High School/Middle School Run: Pickup at Middle School; Pickup at High School; 3:07-3:13 All stops on County House Lane; 3:16-3:20 All stops on Mount Tom Road to Mount Tom Pines; 3:21-3:22 All stops in Mount Tom Pines Subdivision; 3:25-3:27 All stops on Mount Tom Road from Mount Tom Pines to Jennings Hill; 3:30-3:31 All stops on Mitchells Lane from Mount Tom Road to Wrights Road; 3:32-3:33 All stops on Wrights Road; 3:34-3:35 All stops on Mitchells Lane from Wrights Road to Ohio 7.

P.M. Elementary Run: 3:48 Leave Harmar School (Phillips transfer students); 4:00 Leave Phillips School; 4:10 Acme Street at Kenwood Avenue (only students residing one (1) mile or more from school); 4:12 Greene Street at W. Faye Avenue; 4:13 Alderman Street at trailer park entrance; 4:17-4:23 All stops on County House Lane from Ohio 26 to Ohio 7; 4:25-4:26 All stops on Mount Tom Road from County House Lane to Mount Tom Pines; 4:28-4:29 All stops in Mount Tom Pines; 4:30-4:35 All stops on Mount Tom Road from Mount Tom Pines to Jennings Hill Road; 4:39-4:41 All stops on Mitchells Lane from Mount Tom Road to Wrights Road; 4:44-4:46 All stops on Wrights Road; 4:47-4:50 All stops on Mitchells Lane from Wrights Road to Ohio 7.

Bus 14

Driver: Rick Beaver

A.M. High School/Middle School Run: 6:12-6:15 All stops on Huck Road; 6:21-6:23 All stops Rhodes Road; 6:30-6:35 All stops Muskingum River Road from Rhodes Road to Waterford Road; 6:38 All stops Waterford Road to 6 mile marker; 6:43-6:45 All stops Pineview Circle; 6:46-6:48 All stops Waterford Road from Pineview Circle to Gilman Avenue; 6:55 State Route 550 at Chapel Avenue; 6:58 Virginia Street at Ward Street/Virginia Street at Franklin Street (High School students only); 6:59 Franklin Street at Pearl Street (High School students only); 7:00 Franklin Street just past Market Street (High School students only); 7:02 Franklin Street at Lancaster Street (High School students only); 7:10 4th Street at Wooster Street; 7:15 Arrive High School. (Middle School students transfer to Bus 20)

A.M. Elementary Run: 7:50-7:52 All stops on Rhodes Road; 7:55-8:00 All stops on Huck Road. 8:08-8:13 All stops along Waterford Road from 5640 Waterford Road to Pineview Circle; 8:14-8:15 All stops on Pineview Circle; 8:18 All stops on Waterford Road from Pineview Circle to Howard Street; 8:19 Waterford Road at Howard Street; 8:20-8:22 All stops on Shamrock Drive from Waterford Road to BF Goodrich Road; 8:26-8:39 All stops BF Goodrich Road from 1300 Ash Road to Devol Drive; 8:40 953 Gilman Avenue; 8:42 Boys and Girls Club; 8:45 Arrive Harmar School; 9:00 Arrive Washington School; 9:05 Arrive St. Mary School.

P.M. High School/Middle School Run: Pickup at High School; Discharges: 2:55 4th Street at Wooster Street; 2:57 State Route 550 at Chapel Avenue; 2:58 Virginia Street at Winberry apartments; 2:59 Virginia Street at Franklin Street; 3:00 Franklin Street at Pearl Street; 3:02 Franklin Street just past Market Street; 3:03 Franklin Street at Lancaster Street; 3:06 Gilman Avenue at Boathouse (when necessary); 3:09-3:12 All stops on Waterford Road to Pineview Circle; 3:13-3:15 All stops on Pineview Circle; 3:17-3:22 All stops Waterford Road from Pineview Circle to 6035 Waterford Road; 3:25-3:29 All stops Huck Road; 3:33 All stops on Rhodes Road 3:37 All stops Muskingum River Road from Rhodes Road to Waterford Road.

P.M. Elementary Run: 3:55 Leave Harmar School; 3:57 Lancaster Street at Boys & Girls Club parking lot; 4:03 1385 Gilman Avenue; 4:06-4:17 All stops along BF Goodrich Road from Gilman Avenue to Ash Drive; 4:20-4:21 All stops on Shamrock Drive from BF Goodrich Road to Waterford Road; 4:22 Waterford Road at Howard Street; 4:25 3421 Waterford Road; 4:25-4:27 All stops Pineview Circle; 4:28-4:30 All stops on Waterford Road from Pineview Circle to 6035 Waterford Road; 4:35 4791 Waterford Road; 4:39-4:42 All stops on Huck Road; 4:49-4:51 All stops on Rhodes Road; 4:52-4:53 All stops Muskingum River Road from Rhodes Road to Waterford Road.

Bus 17

Driver: Valerie Moore

A.M. High School/Middle School Run: 6:15-6:20 All stops on Coal Run Road; 6:23-6:24 All stops on Eldorado Drive; 6:26-6:32 All stops Sandhill Road from Coal Run Road to Ewing turnaround; 6:33 1045 Sandhill Road (Crest Haven trailer park); 6:38-6:40 All stops Cornerville Road from Sandhill Road to Cornerstone subdivision; 6:41-6:45 All stops in Cornerstone Subdivision; 6:46-6:47 All stops from on Sandhill Road from Cornerstone Subdivision to Cornerville bridge; 6:49 Gates Green apartments; 6:50 40/50 Millers Lane; 6:53 Acme Street at rear entrance to Kroger’s; 6:55 Acme Street at Kenwood Street (high school students only); 7:05 Arrive High School. (Middle School students transfer to Bus 3)

A.M. Elementary Run: 7:52-7:53 All stops Sandhill Road from Millers Lane to Cornerstone Subdivision; 7:54-7:55 All stops in Cornerstone Subdivision; 8:00-8:04 All stops Cornerville Road from Cornerstone Subdivision to Valley Drive; 7:58-7:59 All stops on Valley Drive; All stops on Cornerville Road to Sandhill Daycare; 8:04-8:10 All stops on Coal Run Road; 8:15-8:19 All stops Sandhill Road from Coal Run Road to 2095 Sandhill Road; 8:21 1045 Sandhill Road (trailer park); 8:23-8:24 All stops Eldorado Drive; 8:25 Sandhill Road at Holiday Drive Drive; 8:26 Sandhill Road at 8:27 Sandhill Road at Bel Aire Drive; 8:28-8:30 All stops on Brant Drive from Sandhill Road to Forshey Road; 8:31-8:32 All stops on Forshey Road; 8:33 Randolph Road at Summit Drive; 8:34 104 Randolph Road; 8:35 Summit Drive at Randolph Road; 8:46 Arrive Phillips School.

P.M. High School/Middle School Run: 2:50 Leave High School; Discharges; 2:55 Acme Street at Kenwood Street (High School students only); 2:56 Acme Street at rear entrance to Kroger’s; 3:10-3:14 All stops Millers Lane from Ohio 7 to Cornerville Bridge; 3:15 Sandhill Road from Millers Lane to Cornerstone Subdivision; 3:16-3:20 All stops in Cornerstone subdivision; 3:22-3:23 All stops Cornerville Road from Cornerstone subdivision to Valley Drive; 3:26 1045 Sandhill Road (trailer court); 3:26-3:28 All stops Sandhill Road from Trailer court to 2095 Sandhill Road; 3:29-3:30 All stops on Sandhill Road from turnaround to Coal Run Road; 3:31 All stops Eldorado Drive; 3:33-3:38 All stops on Coal Run Road; 3:50 Arrive Phillips School.

P.M. Elementary Run: 4:05 Leave Phillips School; 4:13 Sandhill Road at Bel Aire Drive; 4:15 Sandhill Road at Holiday Drive; 4:17-4:18 All stops Eldorado Drive; 4:19 Randolph Road at Summit Road; 4:20 104 Randolph Road; 4:21 All stops on Forshey Road; 4:26-4:33 All stops on Brant Drive; 4:35 Sandhill Road at Sandhill Daycare; 4:36 1045 Sandhill Road (trailer park); 4:37-4:40 All stops on Sandhill Road from trailer park to 2095 Sandhill Road (turnaround); 4:43-4:45 All stops on Coal Run Road from Sandhill Road to end; 4:47-4:48 All stops Cornerville Road to Valley Drive; 4:50 65/50 Valley Drive; 4:50 865 Cornerville Road; 4:56-4:58 All stops in Cornerstone Subdivision; 5:04-5:05 All stops on Sandhill Road from Cornerstone Subdivision to Millers Lane.

Bus 18

Driver: Denise Weppler

A.M. High School/Middle School Run: 6:23-6:36 All stops Ohio 7 North from Reno Bridge to Willow Island Locks & Dams; (Note: All students will be picked up and discharged on their residential side of Ohio 7); 6:37 350 Sheets Run Road; 6:38-6:47 All stops Ohio 7 South from Sheets Run Road to Longacre Street; 6:48-6:51 All stops Longacre Street and Buell Circle; 6:52 27245 Ohio 7; 7:00 7th Street at Church of Christ; 7:01 200 7th Street (Huddleston’s); 7:02 6th Street at Charles Street; 7:04 7th Street at Quarry Street (High School students only); 7:12 Arrive High School. (Middle School students transfer to Bus 4).

A.M. Elementary Run: 7:55-8:06 All stops on Ohio 26 from County House Lane to Woodcrest Lane; 8:07-8:10 All stops on Ohio 26 from Woodcrest Lane to Greene Street; 8:13 Greene Street at State Street; 8:14 Greene Street at Chestnut Street; 8:15 Colegate Drive at Oakwood Avenue; 8:16 Colegate Drive at Spring Street; 8:17 Colegate Drive at Poplar Lane: 8:18 Colegate Drive at Theiss Avenue; 8:19 Sunset Lane at Aurora Street; 8:20 Colegate Drive at Grove Street; 8:21 Colegate Drive at Spring Street; 8:22 Colegate Drive at Oakwood Avenue; 8:23 Greene Street at Vine Street; 8:24 Greene Street at Phillips Street; 8:30 Washington School; 8:34 Front Street at Montgomery Street; 8:35 Front Street at Knox Street; 8:37 Harmar School.

P.M. High School/Middle School Run: 2:45 Pickup at High School; Discharges: 2:57 7th Street between Laundromat at Tim Horton’s; 2:58 S. 7th Street at Hart Street (High School students only); 3:09-3:20 All stops Ohio 7 North from Reno Bridge to Willow Island Locks and Dams (residential side); 3:21 350 Sheets Run Road; 3:22-326 All stops Ohio 7 South from Sheets Run Road to Longacre Street; 3:27-3:28 All stops Longacre Street and Buell Circle.

P.M. Elementary Run: 3:55 Leave Harmar School; 4:01 Front Street at Knox Street; 4:02 Front Street at Washington Street; 4:03 Front Street at Montgomery Street; 4:07 Washington School; 4:09 715 Greene Street; 4:09 729 Greene Street; 4:10 Greene Street at Phillips Street; 4:11 Greene at Vine Street; 4:15 Greene Street at Alderman Street (Harmar students); 4:20-4:27 All stops on Ohio 26 to Lane Farm Park (students discharged on residential side on Ohio 26); 4:30 Ohio 26 at Edmar Lane; 4:37 Greene Street at Chestnut Street; 4:40 Colegate Drive at Oakwood Avenue; 4:41 Colegate Drive at Spring Street; 4:43 Colegate Drive at Poplar Lane; 4:44 Colegate Drive at Theiss Avenue; 4:45 Sunset Lane at Aurora Street.

Bus 19

Driver: Ed Williams

A.M. High School/Middle School Run: 6:30-6:40 All stops Muskingum River Road from Rainbow Cemetery to Lowell Hill Road; 6:45-6:49 All stops Ohio 60 from Bear Creek to AE Miller Road; 6:50-6:55 AE Miller Road; 7:01-7:07 All stops Deerwalk Circle; 7:08 Masonic Park Road at Ellsworth Drive; 7:09 Masonic Park Road at Keeler Drive; 7:10 Putnam School (Group Pickup); 7:12 Ohio 60 at Millgate Road; 7:20 Arrive High School (Middle School students transfer to Bus 22)

A.M. Elementary Run: 8:15 7th Street at Quarry Street (group pickup); 8:24 625 Pearl Street; 8:25 Pearl Street at Vista Street; 8:26 307 Vernon Street; 8:28 Vernon Street at High Street; 8:32 Alta Street at Sharon Street; 8:34 140 Alta Street; 8:35-8:36 All stops on Coventry Road; 8:37 Alta Street at Riley Drive; 8:38 Victory Place at Circle Drive; 8:40 Ohio 550 at Chapel Avenue; 8:40 Ohio 550 at Simpson Street; 8:43 Miss Peggy’s Daycare; 8:45 Arrive Harmar School.

P.M. High School/Middle School Run: Pickup at High School; 2:55 Masonic Park Road at Ellsworth Drive; 2:56 Masonic Park Road at Keeler Drive; 2:57 Putnam School; 3:00-3:05 All stops on Deerwalk Circle to top of hill; 3:07-3:10 All stops on AE Miller Road; 3:11-3:15 All stops Ohio 60 from AE Miller Road to Lowell; 3:19-3:30 All stops on Muskingum River Road from Lowell to Rainbow Road; 3:40 Arrive Harmar School.

P.M. Elementary Run: 4:00 Leave Harmar School; 4:03 Miss Peggy’s Daycare; 4:05 Ohio 550 at Simpson Street/Chapel Avenue; 4:06 All stops on Pearl Street Extension; 4:07 307 Vernon Street; 4:08 High Street at Vernon Street; 4:09 116 Alta Street; 4:10 Sharon Street at Alta Street; 4:11 140 Alta Street; 4:12-4:15 All stops Coventry Road to Riley Drive; 4:17 Victory Place at Circle Drive; 4:27 7th Street at Quarry Street.

Bus 20

Driver: John Berry

A.M. High School/Middle School Run: 6:35-6:38 All stops Indian Run Road; 6:50-6:55 All stops BFGoodrich Road from Williams Street to Shamrock Drive; 7:02-7:04 All stops along Coventry Road; 7:06 113 Victory Place; 7:07 Pearl Street at Vista Street; 7:20 Arrive High School; 7:40 Arrive Middle School.

A.M. Elementary Run: 8:02 Pennsylvania Avenue at Aquatic Center entrance; 8:10-8:12 Colegate Drive at Colegate Woods Drive; 8:13-8:18 All stops on Cisler Drive from Glendale Road to Washington Street; 8:23 Putnam Place/Hillcrest Apartments; 8:25 Frontier Shopping Center beside former Tractor Supply building; 8:28 1108 Glendale Road; 8:35 Colonial Terrace Apartments at Jefferson Square; 8:40 Cisler Lane at Colonial Drive; 8:42 755 Glendale Road; 8:43 743 Glendale Road; 8:43 731 Glendale Road; 8:44 Glendale Road at YMCA (by bridge); 8:44 Putnam Street at 6th Street; 8:45 Arrive Washington School (Washington Street side); 8:50 Celebration Center (Front Street); 8:55 Arrive St. Mary School.

P.M. High School/Middle School Run: Pickup at Middle School, then High School; Discharges: 2:55 Pearl Street at Vista Street; 2:58 113 Victory Place; 3:00-3:02 All stops Coventry Road; 3:02 Alta Street at Riley Drive; 3:12-3:20 All stops BF Goodrich Road to Williams Avenue; 3:30-3:35 All stops Indian Run Road; 3:45 Arrive Washington School (Washington Street side).

P.M. Elementary Run: 3:50 Leave Washington School; 3:54 Putnam Street at 6th Street; 4:00 Colonial Terrace Apartments at Jefferson Square; 4:07 763, 743 & 731 Glendale Road; 4:10 Putnam Place/Hillcrest Apartments; 4:12 Frontier Shopping Center beside former Tractor Supply building; 4:12-4:15 All stops on Cisler Drive from Washington Street to Glendale Road; 4:18 1108 Glendale Road; 4:20 Colegate Drive at Colegate Woods; 4:25 239 Muskingum Drive; 4:30 Front Street at Celebration Center.

Bus 21

Driver: (To be determined)

A.M. High School/Middle School Run: 6:02 376 Offenberger Road; 6:08 Nichols Road at Kohl Road; 6:15 1862 Collins Road; 6:22 4961 Stanleyville Road; 6:33 Caywood Road at Sugar Run Road; 6:33-6:35 4850 Caywood Road; 6:34 5364 Caywood Road; 6:35 5401 Caywood Road; 6:45 140 Stanleyville Road; 6:46 30 Stanleyville Road; 6:48 1719 Glendale Road; 6:50 Grant Edwards Drive at Windy Point; 6:51-6:55 All stops on Glendale Road from Grant Edwards Drive to Colegate Drive.; 6:58-6:59 All stops along Cisler Drive from Glendale Road to Washington Street (High School students only); 7:00 Washington Street at 8th Street (high school students only); Arrive High School (Middle School students transfer to Bus 7).

A.M. Elementary Run: 7:40 376 Offenberger Road; 7:45 Nichols Road at Kohl Road; 7:50 2390 Collins Road; 8:00 4961 Stanleyville Road; 8:02 5975 Stanleyville Road; 8:11 Caywood Road at Sugar Run Road; 8:18 470 Hartline Road; 8:24 30 Stanleyville Road; 8:26 1719 Glendale Road; 8:27 1660 Glendale Road; 8:28 Glendale Road at Timberline Drive; 8:30 Grant Edwards Drive at Windy Point Drive; 8:33 Glendale Road at Sherry Drive; 8:35 1502 Glendale Road; 8:37 Colegate Drive at Meadow Lane (Putnam student); 8:45 Arrive Putnam School.

P.M. High School/Middle School Run: 2:45 Leave High School; 2:50 Washington School; 2:52 Washington Street at 8th Street; 2:53-2:57 All stops along Cisler Drive from Washington Street to Glendale Road (High School students only); 3:00-3:05 All stops Glendale Road from Colegate Drive to Grant Edwards Drive; 3:08 Grant Edwards Drive at Windy Point; 3:10 140 Stanleyville Road; 3:15 Hartline Road; 3:23 5401 Caywood Road; 3:23 4850 Caywood Road; 3:25 Caywood Road at Sugar Run Road; 3:32 4961 Stanleyville Road; 3:40-3:41 All stops Collins Road; 3:45 Nichols Road at Kohl Road; 3:50 376 Offenberger Road.

P.M. Elementary Run: 4:00 Leave Putnam School; 4:06 Colegate Drive at Colegate Woods (Putnam sudents only); 4:07 Colegate Drive at Meadow Lane (Putnam students only); 4:12-4:16 All stops Glendale Road from Colegate Drive to Grant Edwards Drive; 4:18 Grant Edwards Drive at Windy Point; 4:21 1660 Glendale Road; 4:22 1719 Glendale Road; 4:25 30 Stanleyville Road; 4:28 470 Hartline Road; 4:30 1560 Stanleyville Road; 4:35 Caywood Road at Sugar Run Road; 4:45 4961 Stanleyville Road; 4:50 5975 Stanleyville Road; 5:00 Nichols Road at Kohl Road.

Bus 22

Driver: Helen Miller

A.M. High School/Middle School Run: 6:15-6:25 All stops on Ohio 26 from Caywood Road to bottom of Pete Baker Hill (turnaround at park); 6:26 5325 Ohio 26; 6:30-6:33 All stops Jennings Hill Road from Ohio 26 to Mount Tom Road; 6:34-6:39 All stops on Hadley Hollow Road to Millers Lane; 6:41-6:43 Millers Lane from Hadley Hollow to Rauch Drive; 6:46-6:48 All stops on Rauch Drive from Millers Lane to Brum Drive; 6:49-6:50 All stops on Brandy Drive from Brum Drive to Sunnyview Drive; 6:53-6:54 All stops on Sunnyview Drive; 6:55 Mar Ren Apartments (2nd driveway); 7:02 Colegate Drive at Oakwood Avenue; 7:10 1130 Colegate Drive; 7:12 Colegate Drive at Colegate Woods Drive (Middle School students only); 7:12 Colegate Drive at Dale Street (Middle School students only); 7:12 Colegate Drive at Gregg Street (Middle School students only); 7:18 Arrive High School; 7:30 Arrive Middle School.

A.M. Elementary Run:8:04-8:07 All stops Jennings Hill Road from Ohio 26 to Hadley Hollow Road; 8:09-8:11 All stops Hadley Hollow Road to Millers Lane; 8:12-8:13 All stops Millers Lane to Rauch Drive; 8:14-8:15 All stops on Rauch Drive from Millers Lane to Brum Drive; 8:19 Brandy Drive at 2nd Skyvue Circle; 8:20 200 Tennis Center Drive; 8:21 Mar Ren Apartments (last driveway); 8:22 102 Sunnyview Drive; 8:23 113 Brandy Drive; 8:26 245 Millers Lane; 8:26 195 Millers Lane; 8:27 Millers Lane at Gates Green Apartments; 8:30 Hillsboro Trailer Park (circles through); 8:45 Arrive Phillips School; 8:55 Arrive Washington School.

P.M. High School/Middle School Run: Pickup at Middle School; Discharges: 2:50-2:57 1130 Colegate Drive; Colegate Drive at Colegate Woods, Dale Street and Gregg Street (Middle School students only); Pickup at High School; Discharges: 3:00 Colegate Drive at Oakwood Avenue (High School students only); 3:05 Mar Ren Apartments; 3:06 102 Sunnyview Drive; 3:07 103 Brandy Drive; 3:08-3:10 All stops on Rauch Drive; 3:11 125 Brandy Drive; 3:14-3:23 All stops on Millers Lane from Brandy Drive Hadley Hollow Road; 3:25-3:27 All stops Hadley Hollow Road from Millers Lane to Mount Tom Road; 3:28-3:32 All stops on Jennings Hill Road from Mount Tom Road to Ohio 26; 3:33-3:34 All stops Ohio 26 from Jennings Hill to Woodcrest Lane; 3:35 3005 Ohio 26.

P.M. Elementary Run: 3:55 Leave Phillips School; 4:02 Tennis Center Drive at Mar Ren Apartments (3rd Drive); 4:03 All stops on Sunnyview Drive; 4:04 113 Brandy Drive; 4:05-4:06 All stops on Rauch Drive; 4:07 Brandy Drive at Skyvue Drive 4:08 245 Millers Lane; 4:09 195 Millers Lane; 4:09 Gates Green Apartments; 4:11 Hillsboro Mobile Home Park; 4:14-4:18 All stops on Hadley Hollow Road from Millers Lane to Melody Lane; 4:20 550 Jennings Hill Road.

Washington County Career Center and St. John School students:

Students attending the Washington County Career Center and St. John School will ride their respective Secondary route busses to the High School where they will transfer to Bus 23. Bus 23 will leave the High School at 7:30 a.m. then stop at Washington School at 7:40 and Franklin Street.

——————————-

MARIETTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

No busing service.

Marietta Christian School

¯ Address: 4070 St. Rt 60, Marietta, Ohio, 45750.

¯ Phone: (church) 740-373-5551, (cell) 740-525-2149.

¯ District website: PACFAIR@AOL.COM

Board of Education

¯ The deacons of Marietta Bible Center Church are the Board of Education.

¯ The board meets as necessary, no regularly scheduled meetings.

Grade periods

¯ First grade period: Aug. 21 to Sept. 15.

¯ Second grade period: Sept. 16 to Jan. 5.

¯ Third grade period: Jan. 6 to March 9.

¯ Fourth grade period: March 10 to April 6.

School day

¯ School day: 8:15 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Parent-teacher conferences

¯ Conferences are scheduled individually as necessary.

Tentative calendar, 2017-2018

¯ Aug. 18: Open house, 6 p.m.

¯ Aug. 21: School starts, 8:15-12:30 (half day).

¯ Aug. 22: Full day of classes.

¯ Sept. 4: Labor Day, no school; school resumes on Sept. 5 at 8:15 a.m.

¯ Sept. 15: Four-week grade period ends; Sept. 19 progress reports go home.

¯ Sept. 29: Grandparent’s Day – (RSVP by Sept. 27).

¯ Oct. 20: End of first grade period; reports cards go home.

¯ Nov. 17: Four-week grade period ends; Nov. 21 progress reports go home.

¯ Nov. 22: Half day of school- Thanksgiving party, pizza and refreshments; dismiss at 12:30 p.m. (parents are asked to help with refreshments).

¯ Nov. 23-26: Thanksgiving break, no school.

¯ Nov. 27: School resumes on Monday – 8:15

¯ Dec. 20: Family Christmas party in library at 10 a.m., then pot lunch at noon; early dismissal.

¯ Dec. 21-Jan. 2: Christmas break.

¯ Jan. 3: School resumes at 8:15 a.m.

¯ Jan. 5: End of second grade period; end of first semester; Jan. 9 reports cards go home.

¯ Jan. 15: Martin Luther King Jr. Day (school will be in session).

¯ Feb. 2: Four-week grade period ends; Feb. 6 progress reports go home.

¯ Feb. 14: Valentine’s Party at 2:30 p.m.

¯ Feb. 19: Presidents Day, no school.

¯ March 8-9: Junior/senior competition

¯ March 9: End of third grade period, March 13 report cards go home.

¯ April 1: Easter.

¯ April 2: No school.

¯ April 6: End of four-week grade period; April 10 progress reports go home.

¯ April 9-13: Achievement testing.

¯ April 27: Mom’s luncheon.

¯ May 4: Elementary competition.

¯ May 11: Graduation.

—————————

Oak Grove Christian School (No bus service)

Oak Grove Christian School

¯ 535 BF Goodrich Rd., Marietta, Ohio 45750.

¯ Phone: 740-336-5041.

School calendar, 2017-2018

September

¯ Sept. 5: First day for elementary, 8:30 a.m.; and K4, 9:15 a.m.

¯ Sept. 7: First day for preschool, 9:15 a.m.

October

¯ Oct. 9: Columbus Day, no school.

¯ Oct. 20: Day and evening preschool parent/teacher conferences.

November

¯ Nov. 7: Parent/teacher conferences, elementary and K-4, no school.

¯ Nov. 8: Veterans Day luncheon, 11:30 a.m.

¯ Nov. 10: Veterans Day observed, no school.

¯ Nov. 22 to 24: Thanksgiving break, no school.

December

¯ Dec. 15: Christmas programs, 6 p.m., 7 p.m., and 8 p.m.

¯ Dec. 22 to Jan. 1: Christmas break.

January

¯ Jan. 2: Classes resume.

¯ Jan. 15: Martin Luther King Jr. Day, no school.

February

¯ Feb. 1: Current families may enroll.

¯ Feb. 8: Evening conferences.

¯ Feb. 9: Conferences continue, no school.

¯ Feb. 19: Presidents’ Day, no school.

¯ Feb. 20: Alumni re-enroll.

March

¯ March 2: Open enrollment, 6 to 8 p.m.

¯ March 12 to 16: Spring break.

¯ March 21: No school for K4, conferences by request; classes for the rest of the student body.

¯ March 23: Spring programs, 6 p.m., 7 p.m., and 8 p.m.

¯ March 30-April 2: Easter break, no school.

April

¯ April 2: Easter break continues.

¯ April 3: Classes resume.

¯ April 9 to 13: Elementary testing week.

May

¯ May 5: Annual spring carnival, noon to 3 p.m.

¯ May 9/11: Moms Day, 11:15 a.m. and 2:45 p.m.; elementary, 2:30 p.m.

¯ May 18: Preschool awards picnic, 11 a.m.

¯ May 23: K4 graduations, 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m., and 1:30 p.m.

¯ May 24: K5 graduation, 10 a.m.; elementary awards, 11 a.m.

¯ May 25: All school skate/pizza party.

June

¯ June 8: All accounts must be paid in full.

———————————-

Washington County Career Center

Administration

¯ Superintendent: Dennis Blatt, dblatt@thecareercenter.net, ext. 380.

¯ Secondary director: Michael Elliott, melliott@thecareercenter.net, ext. 315.

¯ Secondary assistant director: Kaye Spiker, kspiker@thecareercenter.net, ext. 314.

¯ Treasurer: Joseph Crone, jcrone@thecareercenter.net, ext. 381.

¯ Adult director: Dr. Tony Huffman, thuffman@thecareercenter.net, ext. 361.

Board of Education

¯ Educational Service Center: Larry Holdren, ESC retired banker, 287 Holdren Road, Little Hocking, Ohio 45742; Home: 740-989-2447; lholdren@pebo.com; lholdren47@gmail.com; lholdren@thecareercenter.net.

¯ Belpre: Rod Hineman, Belpre City Schools, retired educator, 712 Warren Ave., Belpre, Ohio 45714; Home: 740-423-7659, hinemanr@yahoo.com; rhineman@thecareercenter.net.

¯ Fort Frye: Lloyd Booth, Fort Frye Local Schools, retired, 225 High Lane, Whipple, Ohio 45788; Home: 740-585-2587, lbooth12@hotmail.com; lloyd.booth@thecareercenter.net.

¯ Frontier: Jeff Lauer, Frontier Local Schools, mechanic for Marietta City Schools, 840 Moss Run Road, Marietta 45750; Home: 740-473-1459; Work: 740-374-6525; jlauer@mariettacsdoh.org; jlauer@thecareercenter.net.

¯ Marietta: Wendy Myers, Marietta City Schools, owner of Mitcham Group Apartments, 406 Fourth St., Marietta 45750; Home: 740-516-0411; wkmyers@me.com; wendy.myers@thecareercenter.net.

¯ Warren: Debbie West, Warren Local Schools, customer service supervisor for DuPont, 70 Knob Drive, Vincent, Ohio 45784; Home: 740-678-2005; Work: 304-863-2433; debbie.j.west@dupont.com; debbiewest72@gmail.com; dwest@thecareercenter.net.

¯ Wolf Creek/Waterford: Neil Huck, Waterford/Wolf Creek Local Schools, retired, 2991 Righteous Ridge, Waterford, Ohio 45786; Home: 740-984-4407; nhuck@thecareercenter.net.

¯ The Washington County Joint Vocational School District Board of Education, Washington County, regular monthly meeting dates for 2017 – 6 p.m. the second Thursday of each month in the board room at the Career Center: Aug. 10, Sept. 14, Oct. 12, Nov. 9 and Dec. 14. Board meetings for January 2018 through December 2018 will be determined at the December board meeting.

New employees

¯ Dan Dailey, heavy equipment instructor.

¯ Tamara Heydt, patient health care instructor.

¯ Corey Lewis, information technology specialist.

Calendar

¯ Aug. 21-22: Teacher in-service.

¯ Aug. 23: First day of school for first-year students.

¯ Aug. 24: First day of school for second-year students.

¯ Sept. 4: Labor Day observed (school closed).

¯ Sept. 22: Progress reports due.

¯ Sept. 28: P/T conferences, 4 to 7 p.m., (school open).

¯ Oct. 20: First grading period ends (42.5 days).

¯ Nov. 10: Veterans Day observed (school closed).

¯ Nov. 22: Progress reports due.

¯ Nov. 23, 24 and 27: Thanksgiving break (school closed).

¯ Dec. 21: Second grading period ends (40 days).

¯ Dec. 22-Jan. 1: Christmas break (school closed).

¯ Jan. 2: Teacher in-service (school closed).

¯ Jan. 3: Second semester begins.

¯ Jan. 15: Martin Luther King Jr. Day observed (school closed).

¯ Feb. 2: Progress reports due.

¯ Feb. 8: P/T conferences, 4 to 7 p.m., (school open).

¯ Feb. 19: Presidents Day observed (school closed).

¯ March 9: Third grading period ends (46.5 days).

¯ March 29-April 3: Spring break (school closed).

¯ April 20: Progress reports due.

¯ April 26: P/T conferences, 4 to 7 p.m., (school open).

¯ May 24: Fourth grading period ends (50 days) and last day of school.

¯ May 25: Teacher in-service and check-out.

¯ If required, makeup days would be Feb. 19, March 29, April 2 and April 3.

———————————–

Williamstown Schools

Member schools

¯ Williamstown High School, 219 W. Fifth St., Williamstown, W.Va., 26187, 304-375-6151.

¯ Williamstown Elementary School, 418 Williams Ave., 304-375-7675.

¯ Waverly Elementary School, 422 Virginia St., Waverly, W.Va., 304-464-4250.

Principals/assistant principals

¯ Pat Peters, Williamstown High principal

¯ Jeff Bayles, Williamstown High assistant principal.

¯ Jeff Givens, Williamstown High athletic director.

¯ Heather Bretthauer, Williamstown Elementary principal.

¯ Suzy Schofield, Williamstown Elementary assistant principal.

¯ Steve Taylor, Waverly Elementary principal.

Board of Education

¯ School board meets at 6:30 p.m. the second and fourth Tuesday of each month at the Wood County Board of Education Office, 1210 13th St., Parkersburg.

Calendar, 2017-2018

¯ Aug. 16: First student day.

¯ Sept. 4: Labor Day.

¯ Oct. 18: Two-hour delay, faculty senate meetings.

¯ Oct. 19: Parent/teacher/pupil conferences, no classes.

¯ Oct. 20, CE Day, no classes.

¯ Nov. 10: Veterans Day, schools and offices closed.

¯ Nov. 20-24: Thanksgiving break, schools and offices closed.

¯ Dec. 18: Two-hour delay, faculty senate meetings.

¯ Dec. 22-Jan. 1: Holiday, schools and offices closed.

¯ Jan. 15: Martin Luther King Jr. Day, schools and offices closed.

¯ Feb. 12: Two-hour delay, faculty senate meetings.

¯ Feb. 19 and 26: OS days, no classes.

¯ March 5: Two-hour delay, faculty senate meetings.

¯ March 19: OS Day, no classes.

¯ March 23: CE Day, no classes.

¯ March 30-April 2, spring break, no classes.

¯ April 3: Two-hour delay, faculty senate meetings.

¯ April 9, April 16 and May 7: OS days, no classes.

¯ May 8: Election Day, schools and offices closed.

¯ May 28: Memorial Day, schools and offices closed.

¯ June 1: End of grading period and last day for students.

¯ Note: Inclement weather could result in last student day as late as June 30.

Bus routes

Williamstown Elementary

Williamstown Elementary School is for students in grades pre-kindergarten through sixth grade. The school’s address is 418 Williams Ave., Williamstown. Contact the school at the address shown or phone 304-375-7675.

Bus 160

Driver Steve Dorsey. The area on and around Kellar Lane and Burnt Hill Road will ride this bus to Williamstown Elementary. This bus begins its run when it enters Kellar Lane from the Boaz side. The run starts at the end of Kellar Lane at 7 a.m. About every one to two minutes later, more stops are made before the bus turns left onto Route 31. More stops are made on Route 31 before the bus goes to the Access Road at 7:20 a.m. making several stops including; Mountaineer Trailer Park at 7:26 a.m. The bus arrives at Williamstown Elementary at 7:40 a.m. The bus leaves Williamstown Elementary at 2:50 p.m. on its first pm run. The bus goes out Route 31 making stops along the way and turns around at Crooked Creek Archery before going to the Access Road. Then the bus returns to Williamstown Elementary departing at 3:15 p.m. taking home students living on Route 31 to the Burnt Hill Road intersection and then proceeds to Burnt Hill Road, Oak Grove and Kellar Lane.

Bus 168

Driver Rodney Modesitt. Williamstown Elementary area students who live on Dry Run Road and in Boaz on Route 14 will ride this bus to Williamstown Elementary. This bus starts at Homestead Drive at 7:38 a.m. and goes to Valley Manor, Boaz Gardens, Northwood Terrace, Doolin Dr., Meadowlark, Orange Drive, and Greenwood. After turning around the bus then makes stops at Henrie Lane, Homestead Drive, and Henderson Woods, and Dry Run. The bus then proceeds to Williamstown Elementary arriving at 8 a.m. These students will ride bus 168 home along with students that rode bus 174 in the a.m. from River Road departing Williamstown Elementary at 2:55 p.m.

Bus 172

Driver Mark Myers. The Williamstown Elementary run for this bus is from the I-77 overpass to Route 2 and 31. This bus makes the first stop on Route 31 just past I-77 at 7:32 a.m. Several stops are made along Route 31 before the bus turns right from Route 31 into Elmwood Heights. The bus turns around and comes back to Route 31 making several more stops before the bus arrives at Williamstown Elementary at 8 a.m. Students who rode this bus of a morning will ride this bus in the evening departing Williamstown Elementary at 3 p.m.

Bus 174

Driver John Williams. The Williamstown Elementary run for this bus is along Waverly Road between Waverly and Williamstown. Also this bus runs along River Road in Boaz to Williamstown in the morning. The first stop on Waverly Road is at Fenton Lane at 7:09 a.m., the bus makes several more stops on Waverly Road arriving at Williamstown Elementary at 7:24 a.m. The Boaz portion of this run begins on River Road at 7:34 a.m. continuing along the way toward Henderson Hall. The bus returns to Williamstown via Route 14. Arrival time at Williamstown Elementary is 7:45 a.m. Students who live on Waverly Road between Williamstown and Waverly will ride bus 174 home, departing Williamstown Elementary at 2:50 p.m. Students who live on River Road in the Boaz areas served by bus 174 in the morning will ride bus 168 home, departing Williamstown Elementary at 2:55 p.m.

Williamstown High

Williamstown High: Students living along Route 31 from Middle Hill north to Williamstown and those who live from a point northward from Route 31 along Route 2 north to the Pleasants County line attend this school. Also, students living south of Williamstown along Route 14 South to Boaz attend Williamstown High. The address is 5th & Williams, Williamstown. The phone number is 304-375-6151.

Bus 160

Driver Steve Dorsey. The area on and around Kellar Lane and Burnt Hill Road will ride this bus to Williamstown High School. This bus begins its run when it enters Kellar Lane from the Boaz side. The run starts at the end of Kellar Lane at 7 a.m. About every one to two minutes later, more stops are made before the bus turns left onto Route 31. More stops are made on Route 31 before the bus goes to the Access Road at 7:20 a.m. making several stops including; Mountaineer Trailer Park at 7:26 a.m. The bus arrives at Williamstown High at 7:36 a.m. In the afternoon these students will ride bus 160 home, departing Williamstown High School at 3:22 p.m.

Bus 168

Driver Rodney Modesitt. The Williamstown High School morning run for this bus starts at the head of Bull Run off of Route 2 North. All students along Bull Run will ride this bus. Waverly area high school students and those students who live at Mullinex Addition on Route 31 will ride this bus to WHS. Starting at 6:45 a.m., students will be picked up along Bull Run. The bus then makes stops at Waverly Post Office & Ross Road before arriving at Waverly Elementary. Bus 168 departs Waverly at 7:10 a.m. and goes to Williamstown via Route 2 South and Route 31 making a stop at Mullenex Addition at 7:15 a.m. The bus arrives at Williamstown High at 7:25 a.m. Students riding this bus on the morning run from Bull Run will ride bus 174 home departing WHS at 3:25 p.m. High school students from the Mullinex Addition will ride bus 203 from WHS when it departs at 3:23 p.m. Students who rode Bus 203 from the Boaz area on the morning run will ride Bus 168 in the afternoon departing WHS at 3:25 p.m.

Bus 172

Driver Mark Myers. The morning high school run for this bus includes stops along Carpenters Run Road, Waverly School, a section of Route 2, and Route 31, The first stop on Carpenter’s Run is made at 6:45 a.m. the bus makes several stops on Carpenters Run Road. The bus then stops at Waverly school at 7:02 a.m. The bus loads students at Cooper’s Ridge Road at 7:07 a.m., several more stops are made before turning onto Route 31, the bus turns into Elmwood Heights, then several stops are made along Route 31 before the bus travels to Williamstown High School arriving at 7:25 a.m. Students who ride this bus in the a.m. along with students who rode Bus 168 from the Waverly Post Office & Ross Road will ride Bus 172 home departing WHS at 3:30 p.m.

Bus 174

Driver John Williams. The high school students on Pumpkin Knob and Waverly Road into Williamstown ride this bus on its morning run. Starting at the bus turn-a-around on Middle Hill Road at 6:49 a.m., several stops are scheduled on Pumpkin Knob and Waverly Road arriving at Williamstown High School at 7:26 a.m. Student who rode this bus in the a.m. will ride this bus home in the afternoon along with student from Bull Run Road that rode bus 168 in the a.m. departing WHS at 3:23 p.m.

Bus 203

Driver Ron Seebaugh. That section of Route 31 from Middle Hill all along Route 31 to Route 2 North is the area for the first am run for bus 203. These students will ride this same bus home in the p.m. departing Williamstown High at 3:23 p.m. The first stop for this bus is Middle Hill Road at 6:35 a.m., several stops are made along Route 31 before arriving at Parmetta Circle at 6:53. , the last stop is the intersection of Route 31 & St. Mary’s Pike. Arrival time at Williamstown High is 7:08 a.m. final run for secondary students is in the Boaz area of the county. The first stop is at the end of Dry Run on Route 14 at 7:17 a.m., making several stops along Route 14 before turning onto River Road at 7:25 a.m. where several more stops are made before arriving at Williamstown High School at 7:40 a.m. This bus departs Williamstown High at 3:23 p.m. with a stop at Mullinex Addition at 3:33 p.m. The Boaz area students that rode bus 203 in the a.m. will ride bus 168 home.

Waverly Elementary

Waverly Elementary School located in Waverly is or students in grades prekindergarten through sixth grade. The mailing address 422 Virginia Avenue, Waverly. The school’s phone number is 304-464-4250.

Bus 168

Driver Rodney Modesitt. Waverly Elementary School students who live along Bull Run will ride this bus to school. The first stop is made at 6:45 a.m. Several stops are made on Bull Run going to the turn around and back to Route 2 north. Then the bus turns left onto Route 2 South and makes two stops near the Post Office before going to Waverly Elementary School arriving at 7:10 a.m. Students riding this bus on the morning run from Bull Run Road will ride bus 174 to home, departing Waverly School at 2 p.m. Students riding this bus from Waverly Post Office & Ross Road will ride bus 172 home departing Waverly School at 2 p.m.

Bus 172

Driver Mark Myers. The morning Waverly Elementary School run for this bus is on Carpenters Run Road. The first stop on Carpenter’s Run is made at 6:45 a.m. the bus makes several stops on Carpenters Run Road. Arrival time at Waverly is 7:02 a.m. Students who rode this bus in the a.m. will ride this bus home along with students that rode bus 168 in the a.m. from Waverly Post Office and Ross Road, and students that live on the right side of Route 31 between Carpenters Run Road & Route 2 that rode bus 188 in the a.m., departing Waverly School at 2 p.m.

Bus 174

Driver John Williams. The elementary students on Pumpkin Knob will ride this bus to Waverly Elementary School. Starting at the bus turn-around on Middle Hill Road at 6:46 a.m., this bus will carry students into Waverly Elementary. Several stops are scheduled on Pumpkin Knob, and a stop is made at the intersection of Virginia St. & Fourth St. before the bus arrives at Waverly School at 7:05 a.m. In the afternoon these students along with students who rode bus 168 from Bull Run will ride bus 174 home in the afternoon, departing Waverly School at 1:55 p.m.

Bus 209

Driver Rod Waybright. Waverly students who live along Route 31 from Middle Hill to Route 2 and students close to Truss Rafter, at Woodland Falls and Cooper’s Ridge ride this bus to Waverly. The bus begins at Middle Hill at 6:38 a.m. In the afternoon, students that live on the right side of Route 31 between Carpenters Run Road & Route 2 will ride bus 172 home departing Waverly School at 2 p.m. All other students that rode this bus in the a.m. will ride bus 188 home departing Waverly School at 2 p.m.

————————————-

Wolf Creek Local Schools

Member schools

¯ Waterford Elementary School, P.O. Box 45, Waterford; 740-984-2342.

¯ Waterford High School, P.O. Box 67, 330 Main St., Waterford; 740-984-2373.

Administration

(740-984-2373)

¯ Superintendent: Douglas Baldwin.

¯ Treasurer: Rachel Miller.

Principals

¯ Waterford High: Suellen Coleman, principal.

¯ Waterford Elementary: Jana Thomas, principal.

Board of Education

¯ Hugh Arnold, president.

¯ Greg Adams.

¯ Roger Doak.

¯ Jerry Barnett.

¯ Cheryl McCutcheon.

¯ School board usually meets at 7:30 p.m. the second Monday of each month in the high school library.

Calendar, 2017-2018

¯ Aug. 21: Teacher professional development.

¯ Aug. 22: Teacher work day.

¯ Aug. 23: First day of school.

¯ Sept. 4: Labor Day.

¯ Sept. 26: Progress reports due.

¯ Oct. 12: No school, teacher professional day, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; parent/teacher conferences, 2 to 8 p.m.

¯ Oct. 13: No school.

¯ Oct. 20: Grade period ends.

¯ Nov. 10: Veterans Day.

¯ Nov. 21: Progress reports due.

¯ Nov. 22 to 27: Thanksgiving break.

¯ Dec. 21: Grade period ends.

¯ Dec. 22 to Jan. 2: Christmas break.

¯ Jan. 1-2: No school.

¯ Jan. 3: Teacher work day.

¯ Jan. 15: Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

¯ Feb. 6: Progress reports due.

¯ Feb. 15: Teacher professional day, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.; parent/teacher conferences, 2 to 8 p.m.

¯ Feb. 16: No school.

¯ Feb. 19: Presidents Day.

¯ March 16: Grade period ends.

¯ March 30 to April 2: Spring break.

¯ April 17: Progress reports due.

¯ May 25: Grade period ends.

¯ May 27: Graduation, 2 p.m.

¯ May 28: Memorial Day.

¯ May 29: Teacher professional development.

Bus routes

Marsha Tornes Bus 5

From Bus Compound on S.R. 339, left on to S.R. 676 to Watertown Rd, to Klinger Rd, turn around, back to Watertown Rd., to Rainbow Rd, to Heiss Rd, to Hendershot Rd, back to Watertown Rd, right on Waterford Rd, to Strahler Rd, to Lowell Hill Rd, to Waterford Rd, to Main Street to Sunset Lane, to high school, to elementary school. (Telephone 740-984-4504)

Missy Antill Bus 8

Bus Compound on S.R. 339, to Buchanan Rd, to Wells Rd, to Corner Rd, to Center Rd, to Mines Rd, to Wells Rd, to Corner Rd, to Jones Rd, Right on Wells Rd, left on Buchanan Rd, to Stevens Rd, to turn around, Camp Hervida Rd to 339, left on 339, right on Sherlock Rd, then back to 339, right to Sampson Rd, back to 339, left on 339 to Windy Point, to S.R. 339, to Anderson Lane, back to 339 to Main Street, to Meadowbrook Drive to high school, to elementary school. (Telephone 740-558-9932)

Ricky Stauch Bus 9

Bus Compound South on S.R. 339 past S.R. 676, to turn around then back to S.R. 676, to Anderson Rd, to Pine Ridge Processing, turn around, back to Pine Ridge Rd., then back to Anderson Rd, to S.R. 676, to Rauch Rd., then Turkey Hen Rd. to turn around, return to Rauch Rd, to Pottmeyer Rd, to S.R. 676, to Watertown Store, back to S.R. 339, then to Beebe’s Hill, to Flint Run, to Buchannan Rd, to S.R. 339, then to high school, to elementary school. (Telephone 740 -984-8263)

Cary Huck Bus 2

Bus Compound to Waterford Rd, to Culver Run Rd, to Salem Ridge Rd., to Culver Run Rd., to Muskingum River Rd, Cider Mill Rd, to Lowell Hill Rd, back to Waterford Rd, to Watertown Rd., to Kern Rd, to Plum Run Rd, to McNeal Rd, to Sand Ridge Rd, back to McNeal Rd, then to high school, to elementary school. (Telephone 740-749-3484)

Eric Bauerbach Bus 16

From Bus Compound South on S.R. 339, to right on S.R. 676, to Shaffer Rd, to left on Buchanan Rd., right on S.R. 676, to Creek Rd, turn around, to Orndoff Rd., to S.R. 676, to Buchanan Rd., to Derby Rd., left on to S.R. 676, left on Hoover Rd., back to S.R. 676 to S.R. 339, to right on Hilltop Rd., back to S.R. 339 to high school and then to elementary school. (Telephone 740-350-1009)

Holly Sampson Bus 18

Parents individually contacted. (Telephone 740-984-1314)

Janice Schaad Bus 15

Bus Compound to Buchanan Rd, to S.R. 676 to Brownrigg Rd., to right on Clutter Rd., right on Oak Hill Rd., right on Powell Rd., to turn around, to Oak Hill Rd, to Lakewood, to Kitts Rd., left on Brownrigg Rd, S.R. 676, to right on Buchanan, left on Stiers Rd. then back to Buchanan Rd to left on S.R. 339, right on Main St., to high school, then to the Waterford Elementary and then to St. John’s school. (Telephone 740-984-4764)

Steve Tornes Bus 10

Bus Compound to Righteous Ridge Rd, right on Maple Grove Rd, right on Milner, left on Hayesville, to Clark Hill Rd, to Cory Hill Rd, to Milner Rd, to Luke Chute Rd, back to Milner, to Swift Rd, to Echo Valley Rd, back to Swift Rd, to Sparling Rd, to Milner, to high school, to elementary school. (Telephone 740-984-4085)

The above routes may be modified because of new students.

———————————-

Warren Local School District (Bus routes not submitted)

Member schools

¯ Little Hocking Elementary School, 95 Federal Road, Little Hocking; 740-989-2000; fax, 740-989-2585.

¯ Warren Elementary, 16855 SR 550, Marietta, Ohio, 45750; 740-445-5300; fax, 740-373-0517.

¯ Warren Middle School, 70 Warrior Drive, Vincent, Ohio, 45784; 740-678-2395; fax, 740-678-0118.

¯ Warren High School, 130 Warrior Drive, Vincent, Ohio, 45784; 740-678-2393/989-0340; fax, 740-678-2783.

Administrative Office

¯ 220 Sweetapple Rd., Vincent, Ohio, 45784.

¯ Kyle Newton, superintendent.

¯ Melcie Wells, treasurer.

¯ 740-678-2366/740-989-5835.

¯ Fax: 740-678-8275.

Principals/assistant principals

¯ Ben Cunningham, principal, Warren High School.

¯ Ryan Lemley, assistant principal, Warren High School.

¯ Brent Taylor, principal, Warren Middle School.

¯ Shane Freshour, assistant principal, Warren Middle School.

¯ Robin Carter, principal, Little Hocking Elementary.

¯ Robin Carter, principal, Warren Elementary.

Board of Education

¯ Bob Allen, president, 740-989-2702.

¯ Debbie West, vice president, 740-336-2913.

¯ Sidney Brackenridge, 740-989-2319.

¯ Bob Crum, member, 740-423-5763.

¯ Willie Holbert, member, 740-989-2931.

¯ School board meets at 7 p.m. the third Monday of each month in the Administration Office Board Room, 220 Sweetapple Road, Vincent.

Holidays (no school):

¯ Sept. 4: Labor Day.

¯ Nov. 10: Veterans Day (observed).

¯ Nov. 22 to Nov. 27, Thanksgiving break.

¯ Dec. 25-Jan. 5: Christmas break.

¯ Jan. 15: Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

¯ Feb. 19: Presidents Day.

¯ April 2 to 6: Spring break.

¯ May 28: Memorial Day.

Possible make-up days

¯ Make-up days, if time is needed: June 1, April 6, April 5, April 4, April 3.

Bus garage

¯ Lisa Spence, transportation and operations director, 740-678-2368/740-678-2369.

Building start/end times

Breakfast: Elementary schools, 8:50 a.m.; middle school, 7:15 a.m.; high school, 7 a.m.

First bell: Elementary schools, 9 a.m.; middle school, 7:25 a.m.; high school, 7:27 a.m.

Second bell (tardy): Elementary schools, 9:05 a.m.; middle school, 7:32 a.m.; high school, 7:35 a.m.

Dismissal bell: Elementary schools, 3:30 p.m.; middle school, 2:17 p.m.; high school, 2:27 p.m.

Teacher professional/work days (no school)

¯ Aug. 21, professional day; Aug. 22, work day; Sept. 29, professional day; Jan. 4, work day; Jan. 5, professional day; June 1, work day.

——————————————–

MORGAN LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Bus routes not submitted.

Member schools

¯ Morgan High School: 800 Raider Drive, McConnelsville, Ohio, 43756; 740-962-2944.

¯ Morgan Junior High School, 820 Jr Raider Drive, McConnelsville, Ohio, 43756; phone: 740-962-2833

¯ Morgan East Elementary School: 4265 North State Route 376, McConnelsville, Ohio, 43756; 740-962-3361.

¯ Morgan South Elementary School: 3555 State Route 792, Stockport, Ohio, 43787; 740-559-2377.

¯ Morgan West Elementary School: 9675 West State Route 37, Malta, Ohio, 43758; 740-342-4873.

District website

¯ mlsd.k12.oh.us

Administration

¯ Telephone, 740-962-2782; fax, 740-962-4931.

¯ Superintendent: Lori Snyder-Lowe.

¯ Assistant for Instruction: Thomas Musgrave.

¯ Director of Operations: Dean Wright.

¯ Treasurer: Susan M. Gable.

Board of Education:

¯ Jeffrey L. Shaner, president.

¯ Mary Pat Hanson, vice president.

¯ Carl Raines, member.

¯ Rick Rose, member.

¯ Becky Thompson, member.

Board of Education meeting dates:

¯ Board meetings are held the second Monday of every month.

Principal/Assistant Principal

¯ Morgan High: Anita Eldridge, Principal

¯ Morgan High: Darin Logan, Assistant Principal.

¯ Morgan Junior High: Tim Hopkins, Principal.

¯ Morgan East Elementary: Lynn Copeland, Principal.

¯ Morgan West Elementary: Gregory Gifford, Principal.

¯ Morgan South Elementary: Sherry Poling, Principal.

Parent-teacher conferences

¯ Nov. 2, Nov. 6, Feb. 1, Feb. 8.

School day

¯ Elementary students, 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

¯ Junior high/high school students, 7 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Grade periods

¯ First: Aug. 23 to Oct. 25 – 41 days.

¯ Second: Oct. 26 to Jan. 12 – 42 days.

¯ Third: Jan. 16 to March 16 – 43 days.

¯ Fourth: March 19 to May 25 – 48 days.

Possible continency days

¯ Thursday, Dec. 21.

¯ Saturday, Feb. 24.

¯ Saturday, March 3.

¯ Saturday, March 17.

¯ Monday, April 2.

¯ Saturday, April 7.

¯ Saturday, April 14.

¯ Saturday, April 21.

¯ Any consecutive weekday after the end of the school year.

Calendar 2017-2018

¯ Aug. 23: First day of school.

¯ Sept. 4: Labor Day, no school.

¯ Sept. 5 to 8: Morgan County Fair, no school.

¯ Sept. 27: Special reports.

¯ Oct. 25: End of first nine weeks.

¯ Oct. 31: Professional development, no school.

¯ Nov. 2: Parent/teacher conferences.

¯ Nov. 6: Parents/teacher conferences.

¯ Nov. 10: Veterans Day, no school.

¯ Nov. 22 to 27: Thanksgiving break, no school.

¯ Dec. 4: Special reports.

¯ Dec. 21 to 29: Christmas break, no school.

¯ Jan. 1 and 2: New Year’s break, no school.

¯ Jan. 12: End of second nine weeks.

¯ Jan. 15: Martin Luther King Jr. Day, no school.

¯ Feb. 1: Parent/teacher conferences.

¯ Feb. 8: Parent/teacher conferences.

¯ Feb. 14: Special reports.

¯ Feb. 19: Presidents Day, no school.

¯ March 16: End of third nine weeks.

¯ March 30: Spring break, no school.

¯ April 2: Spring break, no school.

¯ April 20: Special reports.

¯ May 25: Last student day.