Parkersburg Homecoming Festival begins
PARKERSBURG — The 2019 Parkersburg Homecoming Festival runs Friday through Sunday at Point Park and downtown Parkersburg.
The schedule of activities includes:
FRIDAY
∫ 5 p.m. to close: Bingo
∫ 5:30 p.m.: High School Bands/Color Guard entrance into Point Park
∫ 6-9 p.m.: Kids Fest (Bicentennial Park)
∫ 6-11 p.m.: “Homegrown Music Showcase” featuring Kendall Ferrebee, Tom Roddey, J.P. Chandler, Jeffery Singer, Neon Moon, Itz Vapor, Josyph Grim and Rezzin (Point Park Amphitheatre)
∫ 6 p.m. to close: Vendors and carnival
∫ 6:30 p.m. Opening Ceremonies (Point Park Amphitheatre)
∫ 7 p.m.: Great Gault Magician (Bicentennial Park Stage)
SATURDAY
∫ 8 a.m.: Parkersburg News and Sentinel Half Marathon
∫ 8:10 a.m.: Two Mile Race
∫ 10 a.m. to noon: Weigh-ins for arm wrestling competition
∫ 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Mid-Ohio Valley Model Railroad Open House (NOE Office Equipment building)
∫ Noon: Weigh-ins for bench press competition at Point Park Gazebo
∫ Noon-close: Vendors and carnival
∫ 1 p.m.: Parkersburg Homecoming Parade on Market Street; Arm wrestling competition (Point Park)
∫ 1 p.m. to close: Bingo
∫ 2 p.m.: Mini Wedge Go Cart Races (Behind Point Park Marketplace)
∫ 2:30 p.m.: Insured Sound (Point Park Amphitheatre)
∫ 3 p.m.: St. Andrew’s Pipes and Drums (parade into Point Park)
∫ 3:30 p.m.: Bench press competition (Point Park)
∫ 4 p.m.: Four on the Floor (Point Park Amphitheatre)
∫ 5:30 p.m.: TRO (Point Park Amphitheatre)
∫ 7 p.m.: D.V. Age-shun (Point Park Amphitheatre)
∫ 8:30 p.m.: Dead Centric (Grateful Dead tribute) (Point Park Amphitheatre)
∫ 9 p.m.: Celebrating the Hero in Your Life Luminary (Point Park)
∫ 10 p.m.: Tribute to Local Heroes Laser Light Show (Point Park)
SUNDAY
∫ 9 a.m.: Chess Tournament registration (Blennerhassett Hotel)
∫ 10 a.m.: G-Force Strenght Unit (Point Park Amphitheatre)
∫ Noon to close: Vendors and carnival
∫ 1 p.m.: High School Football Teams Hot Dog Eating Contest (Point Park Amphitheatre): Tiny Tot Trot and Junior Races (Parkersburg High School Stadium Field)
∫ 1 p.m. to close: Bingo
∫ 1:30 p.m.: High School Bands Donut Eating Contest (Point Park Amphitheatre)
∫ 2-6 p.m.: 18th Annual Johnny Staats Bluegrass Festival with special guests Robert Shafer and Bobby Taylor
∫ 6 p.m.: Southern Belles performance (Point Park Amphitheatre)
∫ 6:30 p.m.: Rubber Ducky Derby Drop on the River
∫ 7 p.m.: Mini Rubber Duck Drawing
∫ 7:30 p.m.: ZZ-KC (ZZ Top tribute) (ZZ Top Car on display 5-10 p.m.) (Point Park Amphitheatre)