Lowell Elementary students recognized in April & May
Lowell Elementary School recognized students in April and May:
April Students of the Month
Preschool: Charles Farnsworth.
First grade: Talan Robison.
Second grade: Kaden Matheny.
Third grade: Brandon Allen.
Fourth grade: Davin Wolfert.
Fifth grade: Austin Wittenbrook and Chris Stegner.
Sixth grade: Destiny Everson.
April Character Counts
Kindergarten: Breylynn Williams.
Second grade: Tyler O’Brien.
Third grade: Aurora Barton and Adien May.
Fourth grade: Sophia Barnhouse.
Fifth grade: Alyssa Shook.
Sixth grade: Madison McLaughlin.
May Students of the Month
Kindergarten: Destiny Herndon.
First grade: Hezekiah Smith.
Second grade: Emma Lockhart.
Third grade: Caiden Henderson.
Fourth grade: Moses Dye and Bradley Snodgrass.
Fifth grade: Holtyn Hall.
Sixth grade: Dominic Brooker.
May Character Counts
Preschool: Madison Bules.
First grade: Mckenzie McDonald.
Second grade: Fischer Whittekind and Nahum Dye.
Third grade: Jamison Jadwin.
Fourth grade: Faith Treadway.
Fifth grade: Laina Hinton.
Sixth grade: Brenna Weidner.
i-Ready Most Improved
Math Student
Kindergarten: Colton Robinson +62
First: Japheth Petry + 77
Second: Micah Kyser +81
Third: Jacob Joy +65
Fourth: Silas Makris +48
Fifth: L.J. Sites +40
Sixth: Brenna Weidner +48
i-Ready Most Improved
Reading Student
Kindergarten: Mya Hinton +112
First: Kaleah Ludtman +148
Second: Kaden Matheny +135
Third: Kaveon Bishman +66
Fourth: Silas Makris +51
Fifth: L.J. Sites +53
Sixth: Kail Bauerbach +81
These students were recognized for making the most progress or having the most improvement in his or her Reading and/or Math scores from the beginning of the school year until the last assessment.
Kindergarten Super Skills
Kindergarten Super Skills for the fourth nine weeks:
7 out of 7
McCoy Camp
Mya Hinton
Brody Huck
Parker McClain
Jacob Mireles
Breylynn Williams
Levi Wittekind
6 out of 7
Adonijah Heldman
Noah Hopp
Eden Kyser
Greyson Weekley
5 out of 7
Leeya Hendershot
Adilynn Isner
Aubree McLeish
4 out of 7
Annelise Beck
Destiny Herndon
3 out of 7
Jaycee Jett
Colton Robinson
1 out of 7
Rylee Allen
Honor roll
Lowell Elementary School honor roll for the fourth quarter, 2017-2018:
Principal’s Roll (All A’s):
First grade: Stella Barnhouse, Kylor Beardsley, Jacob Dickinson, Grace Honchul, Gavin Lipscomb, Kaleah Ludtman, Colton O’Brien, Talan Robison, William Thompson, Clayton Tullius, Levi Wagner.
Second grade: Kenneth Arnold-Williams, Nahum Dye, Alyssa Lang, Emma Lockhart, Kavant Marshall-Matthews, Fischer Whittekind.
Third grade: Ella Dowler, Steven Lenhart, Ty Worthington.
Fourth grade: Silas Makris, Aiden Offenberger, Jack Rauch, Blake Wheeler.
Fifth grade: Olivia Billings, Jayden Brown, Holtyn Hall, Natalie Rauch, Meredith Schaad.
Sixth grade: Kaden Dowler, Emma Snyder, Brenna Weidner, Cortlyn Wittekind.
Distinguished Roll (More A’s than B’s):
First grade: William Bevaque, Joshua Billings, Colton Harris, Jayden Jadwin, Casey Kelley, Colton Mireles, Japheth Petry, Grant Schaad.
Second grade: MaKayla Carpenter, Hayden Hall, Evan Honchul, Shiley Lynch, Tyler O’Brien, Kaisyn Riggs.
Third grade: Aurora Barton, Mason Camp, Kaylee Matheny, Dakota Robinson.
Fourth grade: Samuel Borusiewicz, Moses Dye, Logan Lipscomb, Hayden McNabb, Bradley Snodgrass, Faith Treadway, Mason Weckbacher, Lawrence West, Davin Wolfert, Carter Zimmerman.
Fifth grade: Church Barton, Aryln Morrow, Deakin Offenberger, Makenzie Rhodes, Chris Stegner, Makayla Stoffel, Austin Wittenbrook, Jaxson Yoho.
Sixth grade: Malyn Beardsley, Dominic Brooker, Sophie Huck, Bryndan Riddle.
Merit Roll (All A’s and B’s):
First grade: Kyrah Bishman.
Second grade: Micah Kyser, Kaden Matheny.
Third grade: Xavier Florida, Caiden Henderson, Jacob Joy, Lucas Wallace, Davie Wolfert.
Fourth grade: Sophia Barnhouse.
Fifth grade: Taylor Hendershot, Izzy McClead.
Sixth grade: Brooklyn Camp.