Multi-Cultural Festival opens with Latin music

PARKERSBURG -The 18th annual Mid-Ohio Valley Multi-Cultural Festival will feature three days of food, fun, entertainment and activities at City Park in Parkersburg.

The festival kicks off Friday at 6 p.m. and runs through Sunday, with free admission all weekend.

For the second year, the festival will feature a Theme Night Friday, with “Latin Music Night.” The opening features music from Grupo Konde Norteno and Grupo Fuego on the main stage.

Activities and entertainment continue Saturday from 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. and Sunday from noon to 6 p.m.

Among the entertainers featured through the weekend will be Voices of Triumph, Mick Souter, Baba Jubal, Michael Jacobs, Maidens IV, Elevate, Tarab Raqs, Lady D and Mission, The Flow Band, Ken and Mary, Sogbety Diomande and Sweetback Sisters.

In addition to the Main Stage performances, there will also be entertainment and activities at the International Boulevard, the Children’s Activity Center in the Pavilion, History Hitting the Road, and the newest, the Arts in Motion Tent.

The International Boulevard will be Saturday and Sunday with exhibits from eight nations. There will be children’s arts and crafts in the Pavilion both days, with a drum-making workshop for children with Baba Jubal on Saturday. The History Hitting the Road program is an exhibit of 1800s Appalachia and History Alive character Martin Delaney, an African-American abolitionist born in Charles Town, W.Va., will be portrayed by re-enactor Joseph Bundy on Sunday.

The Arts in Motion (AIM) Stage is a new and expanded venue for local artists and performers during this year’s festival. The new stage will feature dance demonstrations and lessons, drum circle participation, and a hula hoop jam, among other activities.

The schedule for this weekend’s Mid-Ohio Valley Multi-Cultural Festival on the Main Stage and Arts in Motion (AIM) Stage includes:


(Latin Music Night)

6 p.m.: Opening Ceremony (Main Stage).

6:15-7:15 p.m.: Zumba with Sami Marrero (AIM Stage).

6:30 p.m.: Grupo Konde Norteno (Main Stage).

7:30-8:30 p.m.: Salsa and Merengue dance lessons with Sherri Killen (AIM).

8:30 p.m.: Grupo Fuego (Main Stage).


11 a.m.: Ken and Mary (German Accordians) (Main Stage); Drum making workshop for children with Baba Jubal (Pavilion).

11:15 a.m.: Voices of Triumph Community Gospel Choir (AIM Stage).

Noon: Mick Souter (Appalachian Music) (Main Stage).

12:15 p.m.: Baba Jubal (Storytelling and children drumming) (AIM Stage).

1 p.m.: Michael Jacobs (Native American music) (Main Stage).

1:30 p.m.: Theater makeup demonstration (AIM Stage).

2 p.m.: Maidens IV (Celtic music) (Main Stage).

3 p.m.: Elevate (Main Stage): Drum circle with Tarab Raqs (AIM Stage); Hula Hoop Workshop with Angie Iafrate (Pavilion).

3:45 p.m.: Kids Hula Hoop Jam with Angie Iafrate (AIM Stage).

4 p.m.: SH Kang’s Tae Kwon Do Demonstration (Main Stage).

4:30 p.m.: Bokwa Demonstration with Toni Holbroook (AIM Stage).

5 p.m.: Tarab Raqs (Belly dance and Near Eastern music) (Main Stage).

6 p.m.: Maidens IV (Celtic music); Stained Glass making demonstration (AIM Stage); Unique Hair-braiding (AIM Stage).

7 p.m.: Lady D and Mission (Blues) (Main Stage).

8 p.m.: Hula Hoop Jam (AIM Stage).

8:30 p.m.: The Flow Band (Reggae) (Main Stage).


Noon: Interfaith Prayer (Main Stage).

12:30 p.m.: Ken and Mary (Main Stage).

12:45 p.m.: Steve Dixon (Magician) (AIM Stage).

1 p.m.: Michael Jacobs (Main Stage).

1:30 p.m.: Martin Delaney History Program by Joseph Bundy (AIM Stage).

2 p.m.: Pipes and Drums of St. Andrew (Main Stage).

2:30 p.m.: Appalachian Acoustic Jam (AIM Stage).

2:45 p.m.: Hank Poole “Little Elvis” (Main Stage).

3 p.m.: Sogbety Diomande (West African music) (Main Stage).

4 p.m.: Professor Bubblemaker (AIM Stage).

4:30 p.m.: Sweetback Sisters (Main Stage).

6 p.m.: Festival wrap-up.