Washington County 4-H projects evaluated at Career Center

The Washington County 4-H program held project evaluation on July 1 at the Washington County Career Center in Marietta.

Youth participating in Washington County 4-H Community Clubs were given the opportunity to complete a one on one interview with project evaluators. Evaluators included County Commissioner David White and community members from Washington, Morgan, and Noble counties. 152 youth completed interviews. The interviews support learning with skills related to public speaking, job interviews and college interviews. Some projects are eligible to continue on to the State Fair. 54 youth were selected as Delegates in their project areas to represent Washington County in Columbus during State Fair judging.

Listed: Activity: Project Title, Member Name, Club, Score, State Fair

Public Speaking with Computer Senior, Marlee Stollar, CARTEENS, First, Representative.

Public Speaking with Computer Senior, Katie Wagner, Waterford Warriors, Second, Representative.

Public Speaking with Computer Senior, Maddie Treadway, Churchtown Community Crew, Third, Representative.

Public Speaking with Computer Intermediate, Caroline Stollar, Oak Grove Explorers, First, Representative.

Public Speaking with Computer Intermediate, Tyler Hartline, Backyard Gang, Second, Representative.

Public Speaking without Computer Junior, Melina Matics, Oak Grove Explorers, First, Representative.

Public Speaking without Computer Junior, Abigail Worstell, Bull’sEye, Second, Representative.

Public Speaking without Computer Intermediate, Allen,Caltrider, Oak Grove Explorers, First, Representative.

4-H Pledge Contest, Melina Matics, Oak Grove Exporers, First.

4-H Pledge Contest, Morgan Caltrider, Oak Grove Explorers, Second.

4-H Pledge Contest, Morgan Antill, Running Wild, Third.

4-H Pledge Contest, Abigal Worstell, Bull’s Eye, Fourth.

4-H Pledge Contest, Megan Becker, SL Homemakers LS Boys, Fifth.

Accessories for Teens, Brianna King, Warren Wranglers, Superior, Representative.

Adventures In Home Living, James Goddard, Oak Grove Explorers, Superior.

American Sign Language, Sara Nau, Bull’s Eye, Superior.

American Sign Language, Allison Robinson, Camp Counselor Club, Good.

Arcs and Sparks, Bradford Duff, SL Homemakers LS Boys, Superior.

Arcs and Sparks, Colton Haines, Lowell Lively Lassies & Lads, Good.

Arcs and Sparks, Wyatt Heiss, Backyard Gang, Superior.

Arcs and Sparks, John McElroy, THE Backyard Bunch, Superior.

Arcs and Sparks, Hayden Miller, Soaring Eagles, Superior.

Arcs and Sparks, Alexandra Paugh, SL Homemakers LS Boys, Superior, Representative.

ATV Safety, Ruslan Strahler, Churchtown Busy Bunch, Superior, Representative.

Babysitting, Maggie Gottfried, Oak Grove Explorers, Superior.

Basic Archery, Jordyn Miner, Warren Wranglers, Excellent.

Basic Archery, Olivia Schott, Churchtown Community Crew, Superior, Representative.

Basic Archery, Timothy Swisher, Churchtown Shining Stars, Excellent.

Becoming Money Wise, Maggie Gottfried, Oak Grove Explorers, Superior.

Becoming Money Wise, Draven Rowland, Running Wild, Superior.

Becoming Money Wise, Matthew Semon, Churchtown Shining Stars, Superior, Representative.

Beyond the Grill, Lucas Lang, Lowell Garrison Builders, Superior, Representative.

Cake Decoration, Kari,Bauerbach, Backyard Gang, Superior, Representative.

Cake Decoration, Megan Becker, SL Homemakers LS Boys, Excellent.

Cake Decoration, Kesselyn Bigley, SL Homemakers LS Boys, Superior.

Cake Decoration, Hallie Brooker, Trail Blazers, Excellent.

Cake Decoration, Grace Brookover, Frontier Country 4-H’ers, Excellent.

Cake Decoration, Mazie Coe, Warren Wranglers, Superior, Alternate.

Cake Decoration, Stacy Gage, SL Homemakers LS Boys, Excellent.

Cake Decoration, Macey Johnson, Home Harvest 4-H Club, Superior.

Cake Decoration, Hailey Moore, Backyard Gang, Excellent,

Cake Decoration, Aaliyah Riddle, Lowell Lively Lassies & Lads, Excellent.

Cake Decoration, Maya Vogelsong, Lynch Combined, Superior.

Camp Counseling, Elizabeth Adams, Camp Counselor Club, Superior.

Camp Counseling, Taylor Brown, Camp Counselor Club, Superior.

Camp Counseling, Josh Rauch, Camp Counselor Club, Superior, Alternate.

Camp Counseling, Allison Robinson, Camp Counselor Club, Superior, Representative.

Camp Counseling, Austin Yoak, Frontier Country 4-H’ers, Superior.

CARTEENS, Gillian Amrine, Carteens, Superior.

CARTEENS, Laura Foster, Carteens, Superior.

CARTEENS, Emma Maddocks, Carteens, Superior.

CARTEENS, Clayton Mason, Carteens, Superior.

CARTEENS, Alexandria Medina, Carteens, Superior.

CARTEENS, Mariah Stollar, Carteens, Superior.

CARTEENS, Marlee Stollar, Carteens, Superior.

CARTEENS, Sarah Willey, Carteens, Superior.

Cavy Project, Mady Caldwell, Warren Wranglers, Superior.

Cavy Project, Melina Matics, Oak Grove Explorers, Superior, Representative.

Club Leadership, Alex Bauerbach, Backyard Gang, Superior, Representative.

Controlling the Image Gabrielle Canterbury, Churchtown Busy Bunch, Excellent.

Controlling the Image, Sarah Klintworth, Trail Blazers, Good.

Creative Writing for Teens, Tiffany Holland, Palmer Lads & Lassies, Superior.