Salem-Liberty, Fort Frye students earn awards
Salem-Liberty Elementary School, located in the Fort Frye Local School District, announces its February Students of the Month, along with other awards.
Students of the Month
Kindergarten: Jillian Rose.
First grade: Crystal Carpenter.
Second grade: Carter Brown.
Third grade: Allyson McAfee.
Fourth grade: Jacob Ayers.
Fifth grade: Maggie White.
Sixth grade: Chelsey Rathburn.
Character Counts Awards
(Respect, Caring, Trust, Fairness, Responsibility, Citizenship)
Kindergarten: Ava Cecil.
First grade: Heather Ritchie.
Second grade: Christy Willis.
Third grade: Todd Wells.
Fourth grade: Abigail Preston.
Fifth grade: Shawn Miller.
Sixth grade: Haylee Ross.
Most Improved I-Ready scores in Math
Kindergarten: Jillian Rose.
First grade: Olivia Stacy.
Second grade: Jaden Cox.
Third grade: Cyson Binegar.
Fourth grade: Kevin Ritchie.
Fifth grade: Jackson Lowe.
Sixth grade: Chandler Kerns.
Most Improved I-Ready scores in Reading
Kindergarten: Konnor Thomas.
First grade: Chloe Best.
Second grade: Luke Johns.
Third grade: Chad Combs.
Fourth grade: Tifani Smith.
Fifth grade: Dawson Layton.
Sixth grade: Chandler Kerns.
Honor roll (second nine weeks):
Principal’s list, all A’s or E’s
First grade: Lexie Handschumacher, Nevaeh Howard, Ava Huffman, Treyson Schmitt, Zavier Springer, Haven Shilling.
Second grade: Carter Brown, Alexander Lowe, Lacy Ludwig, Christy Willis.
Third grade: Kaitlyn Casseday, Summer Wells, Alison Treadway, Allyson McAfee, Todd Wells.
Fourth grade: Jacob Ayers, Brayden Becker, Zachary Huffman, Kianna O’Brien, Ethan Zwick.
Fifth grade: Brayden Booth, Lane Johns, Dawson Layton, Jackson Lowe, Mattie Schneider, Maggie White.
Sixth grade: Gage O’Brien, Jillian White, Julia Zalmanek.
Honor roll, more A’s or E’s than B’s or S’s
First grade: Chloe Best, Crystal Carpenter, Trenton Rose.
Second grade: Garrett Ayers, Parker Burris, Jaden Cox, Riley Dunbarger, Riley Fleeman, Paige Morgenstern.
Third grade: Denay Layton, Clayton Miller.
Fourth grade: Braden Morgenstern, Caylee Porter, Heather Shilling.
Fifth grade: Keara Haas, Shawn Miller.
Sixth grade; Haylee Ross, Carys Erb.
Merit roll, more B’s or S’s than A’s or E’s
Second grade: Luke Johns, Carder Strahler, Landon Tew.
Third grade: Landon Lauer, Dusty Dye, Kevyn Carpenter.
Fourth grade: Raeleigh Archer, Dash Barnes, Hunter Clevenger, Katlynn Ross, Jenna White.
Fifth grade: Zakerie Combs, Levi McConnell, Bryce Moncrief.
Sixth grade: Sasha Posey, Chelsey Rathburn.