Washington County Fair/Junior Fair Cattle
Junior Fair Cattle Department
Dairy Feeder Steer Showmanship
Saturday
Overall Showmanship winner: Isaac Lang, Churchtown Shining Stars
Judges: Matt Griffth
Junior Division:
First Place: Alayna Biehl, Backyard Gang
Second Place: Mason Antill, Running Wild
Third Place: Mac Moore, Backyard Gang
Fourth Place: Andrew Lang, Backyard Gang
Fifth Place: Adam Florence, Honeysuckle Hills
Intermediate Division:
First Place: Madison Roesch, Oakgrove Explorers
Second Place: Connor Tullius, Churchtown Busy Bunch
Third Place: Amelia Miller, Churchtown Busy Bunch
Fourth Place: Jacob Lang, Churchtown Shining Stars
Fifth Place: Levi Westfall, Soaring Eagles
Senior Division:
First Place: Isaac Lang, Churchtown Shining Stars
Second Place: Katlyn Coffman, Warren Wranglers
Third Place: Faith Weyant, Warren FFA
Fourth Place: Trace Congleton, Porterfield Pals
Fifth Place: Raeann Rauch, Lowell Lively Lassies and Lads
Dairy Feeder Steer Show
Judges: Matt Griffth
Grand Champion: Levi Cox, Fronteir FFA
Reserve Champion: Alayna Biehl, Backyard Gang
Premier Exhibitor:
Class 1:
First Place: Tanner Rauch, Lowell Lively Lassies and Lads
Second Place: Ericka Schultheis, Fur & Feathers
Class 2:
First Place: Andrew Lang, Backyard Gang
Second Place: Bodie Hupp, Fort Frye FFA
Class 3:
First Place: Trace Congleton, Porterfield Pals
Second Place: Austin Florence, Honeysuckle Hills
Class 4:
First Place: Karli Schaad, Churchtown Community Crew
Second Place: Hunter Rauch, Lowell Lively Lassies and Lads
Class 5:
First Place: Jacob Lang, Churchtown Shining Stars
Second Place: Madison Roesch, Oakgrove Explorers
Class 6:
First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers
Second Place: Jaycob Seevers, Fronteir FFA
Class 7:
First Place: Levi Cox, Fronteir FFA
Second Place: Alayna Biehl, Backyard Gang
Market Beef Showmanship
(Saturday)
Overall Showmanship: Skylar Hayes, Decatur Buckeyes
Judges: Sarah Evans
Junior Division:
First Place: Colton Jones, Running Wild
Second Place: Jaslynn Casto, Churchtown Community Crew
Third Place: Zachary Huffman, SL Homemakers LS Boys
Fourth Place: Jaelynn Tornes, Churchtown Community Crew
Intermediate Division:
First Place: Kesselyn Bigley, SL Homemakers LS Boys
Second Place: Macie Smith, Decatur Buckeyes
Third Place: Alayna Jones, Running Wild
Fourth Place: Megan Becker, SL Homemakers LS Boys
Senior Division:
First Place: Skylar Hayes, Decatur Buckeyes
Second Place: Benjamin Wagner, Lowell Lively Lassies and Lads
Third Place: Haley Tornes, Churchtown Community Crew
Fourth Place: Chiana Eddy, Soaring Eagles
Fifth Place: Karisa Lang, Lowell Lively Lassies and Lads
Market Beef Show
Judges: Sarah Evans
Grand Champion: Megan Becker, SL Homemakers LS Boys
Reserve Champion: Alayna Jones, Running Wild
Premier Exhibitor: Megan Becker, SL Homemakers LS Boys
Rate-of-Gain: Chiana Eddy, Soaring Eagles
Davison Beef Breeding Award (Best Born & Breed in Washington County): Alayna Jones, Running Wild
Class 1:
First Place: Chiana Eddy, Soaring Eagles
Class 2:
First Place: Alayna Jones, Running Wild
Second Place: Colton Jones, Running Wild
Class 3:
First Place: Skylar Hayes, Decatur Buckeyes
Second Place: Haley Tornes, Churchtown Community Crew
Class 4:
First Place: Megan Becker, SL Homemakers LS Boys
Second Place: Jaelyn Tornes, Churchtown Community Crew
Class 5:
First Place: Owen Brown, Lowell Lively Lads & Lassies
Second Place: Chiana Eddy, Soaring Eagles
Beef Breeding Show
Senior Heifer Calf
Simmental:
First Place: Kristen Winstanley, Fronteir FFA
EARLY SUMMER YEARLING HEIFER
Crossbread:
First Place: Nicholas Bowersock, Frontier Country 4-H’ers
LATE JR. YEARLING HEIFER
Crossbred:
First Place: Kristen Winstanley, Frontier FFA
COW CLASS With or without calf
First Place: Nicholas Bowersock, Frontier Country 4-H’ers
First Place:
GRAND & RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE
Crossbred:
Grand Champion: Nicholas Bowersock, Frontier Country 4-H’ers
Reserve Champion:
Hereford:
Monday
Dairy Breeding Showmanship
Sponsors: Coffman Farms
Judges: Matt Griffth
Overall Showmanship: Katlyn Coffman, Warren Wranglers
Junior Division:
First Place: Kail Bauerbach, Churchtown Busy Bunch
Second Place: Kaitlyn Casseday, SL Homemakers LS Boys
Third Place: Emma Hartline, Lynch Combined
Fourth Place: Adam Florence, Honeysuckle Hills
Fifth Place: Austin Florence, Honeysuckle Hills
Intermediate Division:
First Place: Collin Bauerbach, Fort Frye FFA
Second Place: Levi Westfall, Soaring Eagles
Third Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers
Fourth Place: Dylan Hartline, Lynch Combined
Fifth Place: Olivia Congleton, Porterfield Pals
Senior Division:
First Place: Katlyn Coffman, Warren Wranglers
Second Place: Caleb Hartline, Lynch Combined
Third Place: Levi Cox, Fronteir FFA
Fourth Place: Tyler Hartline, Backyard Gang
Fifth Place: Lindsey Hartline, Lynch Combined
Dairy Breeding Show
JUNIOR HEIFER CALF
Holstein Breed:
First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers
Second Place: Levi Westfall, Soaring Eagles
Third Place: Kail Bauerbach, Churchtown Busy Bunch
Fourth Place: Allison Florence, Honeysuckle Hills
Jersey Breed:
First Place: Austin Florence, Honeysuckle Hills
INTERMEDIATE HEIFER CALF
Holstein Breed:
First Place: Lindsey Hartline, Lynch Combined
Second Place: Dylan Hartline, Lynch Combined
Third Place: Lucas Cox, Soaring Eagles
Fourth Place: Titus Fagan, SL Homemakers LS Boys
Fifth Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers
SUMMER YEARLING HEIFER
Holstein Breed:
First Place: Caleb Hartline, Lynch Combined
Second Place: Kail Bauerbach, Churchtown Busy Bunch
Third Place: Katlyn Coffman, Warren Wranglers
Fourth Place: Austin Florence, Honeysuckle Hills
Jersey Breed:
First Place: Adam Florence, Honeysuckle Hills
JUNIOR YEARLING HEIFER
Holstein Breed:
First Place: Collin Bauerbach, Fort Frye FFA
Second Place: Olivia Congleton, Porterfield Pals
Third Place: Emma Hartline, Lynch Combined
Fourth Place: Levi Cox , Soaring Eagles
Fifth Place: Katlyn Coffman, Warren Wranglers
WINTER YEARLING HEIFER
Holstein Breed:
First Place: Tyler Hartline, Backyard Gang
Second Place: Trace Congleton, Porterfield Pals
Third Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers
Fourth Place: Lucas Cox, Soaring Eagles
Jersey Breed:
First Place: Kaitlyn Casseday, SL Homemakers LS Boys
SENIOR YEARLING HEIFER
Brown Swiss Breed:
First Place: Trace Congleton, Porterfield Pals
Holstein Breed:
First Place: Levi Westfall, Soaring Eagles
Second Place: Julia Hartline, Backyard Gang
Third Place: Katlyn Coffman, Warren Wranglers
JUNIOR CHAMPION AND RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION
Brown Swiss:
Champion: Trace Congleton, Porterfield Pals
SENIOR 2 YEAR OLD COW
Holstein Breed:
First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers
COW THREE YEARS AND UNDER
Holstein Breed:
First Place: Collin Bauerbach, Fort Frye FFA
Second Place: Levi Cox, Fronteir FFA
Jersey Breed:
First Place: Allison Florence, Honeysuckle Hills
COW 4 YEARS & UNDER
Holstein Breed:
First Place: Tyler Hartline, Backyard Gang
Second Place: Lindsey Hartline, Lynch Combined
COW FIVE YEARS AND OVER
DRY COW CLASS
Holstein Breed:
First Place: Trace Congleton, Porterfield Pals
Second Place: Olivia Congleton, Porterfield Pals
AGED HERD:
Holstein Breed:
First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers
GET-OF-SIRE
Hostein Breed:
First Place: Olivia Congleton, Porterfield Pals
SENIOR CHAMPION AND RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION
Holstein Breed:
Champion: Tyler Hartline, Backyard Gang
Reserve Champion: Caleb Hartline, Lynch Combined
Jersey Breed:
Champion: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers
CHAMPION FEMALE
Brown Swiss Breed: Trace Congleton, Porterfield Pals
Holstein Breed: Tyler Hartline, Backyard Gang
Jersey Breed: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers
GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE: Tyler Hartline, Backyard Gang
Aged Heard:
Holstein Class: Tyler Hartline, Backyard Gang
PRODUCE OF DAM:
First Place: Tyler Hartline and Julia Hartline
Second Place: Hartline Farms