Honor rolls

Belpre High School

Belpre High School honor roll for the second nine weeks, ending on Jan. 4:

All A’s principal’s list

Grade 7: Brody Holland, Blaine Keller, Olivia Lemley, Alexander Mason, John Miller, Matthew Rasmussen, Corey Wotring

Grade 8: Lillian Bowe, Alana Cooper, Jayden Dowell, Emmijenn Dowell, Andrew Middleton, Anthony Neal, Jaron Schoelkopf, Carissa Sprigg, Derrick Terry, Evan Turrill, Evan Vowels, Wyatt Whitehouse, Arionna Wolfe

Grade 9: Paige Caldwell, Claudia Church, Ethan Coyner, Katlyn Dinnin, Natalie Miller, Braydn Ruble

Grade 10: Kelly Erb, Curstin Giffin, Alyssa Hutchinson, Lindsie Johnson, Dekotah Lemon, Anne Middleton

Grade 11: Ryleigh Hannah, Aiden Hasley, Hannah McDaniel, Britan Sprague

Grade 12: Ryleigh Barrett, Haile Richards, Rodney Smith, Sydney Spencer

A-B honor roll

Grade 7: Kellie Bever, John Boso, Michael Church, Breonna Deeter, Lorelei Fortney, Jayden Fury, Makenna Gainer-Huss, Emily Gaylor, Makena Gibson, Sarah Greiner, Savannah Griffin, Helena Hardy, Cody Hess, Alejandra Jaraucaro, Ryan Lane, Paige Lockhart, Alexander Mason, Josie Maze, Chloe McDaniel, Kyle Miller, Ariyanna Mink, Blake Rodgers, Kelsi VanFossen, Skye Williams, Evan Williamson, Corey Wotring

Grade 8: Amber Amick, Isis Bass, Grace Benson, Tyler Camp, Sidney Clem, Carter Cox, Lexie Cremeans, Kannyn DeVore, Nicolas Diaz, Jacob Ferrier, Hailey Flowers, Audrey Johnson, Lanie Johnson, Maggie Johnson, Kaylee Koon, Arianna McLaughlon, Madison Richard, Haley Ross, Mackenzie Strawderman, Miklynn Sullivan, Ariel Tanner, Chase Thompson, Jonah Vandergrift, Kody Ward, Amelia Williams, Jaylynn Wright

Grade 9: Carson Bailey, Emilie Bever, Bryce Collins, Sadie DeMent, Alaxander Gabbard, Lydia Hostottle, Dekeila Hughes, Taryn Johnson, Aleah Mayle, Jacob Maze, Taylor Parker, Luke Runnion, Madison Sprigg, Kaitlyn Stewart, Halee Williams

Grade 10: Connor Baker, Matthew Bayne, Haley Bledsoe, Emily Buttermore, George Carter, Christopher Clem, Courtney Copeland, Walker Feick, Destiny Johnson, Lindsie Johnson, Morgan Lamp, Davis Leach, Logan Lowe, Emma Matheny, Joshua McClead, Ashlee Pitts, Domanick Smith, Breanna Vance, Cyler Varner, Evan Wells, Magadalynn Willey, Kayden Wright

Grade 11: Emily Anderson, Sarah Davis, Kaleigh Eakle, Isabella Gilbert, Austin Goosman, Austin King, Asaphe Santana, Gabriel Vega, Lydia White, Jon Williams, Kiser Windland

Grade 12: Faith Adkins, Madison Blair, Shawna Cozzens, Sheyenne Curtis-Le, Wyatt Fields, Saya Forshey, Rodney Hill, Brice Holland, Janson Linton, Madalynn Roby

River High School

River High School honor roll for the second nine weeks:

Principal’s list

Grade 12: Candace Caldwell, Lauren Flannery, James Hendershot, Faith Ingram, Carsyn Reynolds, Olivia Rose, Halee Schultheis, Hannah Straub, Tabitha Straub.

Grade 11: Allison Bennett, Haven Blough, Kyria Blough, Mikenzie Cieszeski, Lacey Cordery, Megan Dennis, Olivia Romick, Madison Shiflett, Jenna Tucker, Cooper VanCamp.

Grade 10: Lindsey Huffman, Kathryn Lively, Elizabeth McConn, Jonayah Moeller, Kansas Pfalzgraf, Katherine Rufener, Emily Smith.

Grade 9: Camryn Caldwell, Joseph Cook, Rilyn Haught, Rylie Hess, Sierra Littleton, Wyatt Ramsay, Ian Wohnhas.

First honors

Grade 12: Morgan Andersen, Dawson Boger, Hunter Driggs, Riley Lollathin, Mogan Mahoney, Micah Stead, Anthony Stewart.

Grade 11: Joseph Dietrich, Brittany Garrison, Ethan Goudy, Carmen Hinerman, Brooke Johnson, Allison Long, Jadon Moeller, Riley Rouse, Alexander Rufener.

Grade 10: Christian Baker, Greta Beard, Kimberly Conners, Braden Duff, Austin Goudy, Neiko Mancini, Grace Minger, Sophia Myers, CeCe Nateethanasam, Jakob Rose, Lacey Speece.

Grade 9: Trenton Bittinger, Lainey Brandon, Kennedy Brown, Ian Carpenter, Avery Creamer, Autumn Ensinger, Joel Haslam, Corree Hunter, Elaina Longwell, Serena Lude, Nicholas Macheca, Jodee Mcleod, Kylie Miller, Wesley Minger, Hannah Moore, Michele Moore, Kylie Piatt, Josie Reed, Steven Shockley, Emily Smith, Rachel Talbott.

Second honors

Grade 12: Macey Ladyga.

Grade 11: Jay Caretti, Kayla Deaton, Colton Lawrence.

Grade 10: Emily Taylor.

Grade 9: Austin Creamer, Raylee Schmidt.

Lowell Elementary School

Lowell Elementary School recognizes student achievements for the second nine weeks of the 2018-2019 school year.

Kindergarten Super Skills Award winners – second nine weeks: Caleb Augenstein, Dylan Herndon, Paisley Curran, Lucas Wagner, Logan Perine.

First grade honor roll – second nine weeks

Advanced: Mya Hinton.

Proficient: McCoy Camp, Noah Hopp, Brody Huck, Jacob Mireles, Greyson Weekley, Levi Wittekind.

Progressing: Rylee Allen, Adonijah Heldman, Leeya Hendershot, Destiny Herndon, Adilynn Isner, Jaycee Jett, Laylah Kennedy, Parker McClain, Aubree McLeish, Colton Robinson.

The Lion’s Club Award winners for the second nine weeks:

Fourth grade: Aurora Barton.

Fifth grade: Kylie Pasco.

Sixth grade: Aryln Morrow.

December Students of the Month

Preschool: Madison Bules.

Kindergarten: Alice Simpson.

First grade: Brody Huck.

Second grade: Kyrah Bishman.

Third grade: Hayden Hall.

Fourth grade: Aurora Barton, Adien May.

Fifth grade: Faith Treadway.

Sixth grade: Makenzie Rhodes.

December Character Counts

Preschool: Jace Scoggan.

Kindergarten: Paisley Curran.

First grade: Colton Robinson.

Second grade: Kylor Beardsley.

Third grade: Fischer Whittekind, Skyler Rex.

Fourth grade: Davie Wolfert.

Fifth grade: Madalynn Hinton.

Sixth grade: Taylor Hendershot.

i-Ready Most Improved Math Students

Kindergarten: Caleb Augenstein.

First grade: McCoy Camp.

Second grade: Ryleigh Harding.

Third grade: Shiley Lynch.

Fourth grade: Jairin Harris.

Fifth grade: Aiden Offenberger.

Sixth grade: Gavin Rummer.

i-Ready Most Improved Reading Students

Kindergarten: Evie Tullius.

First grade: Rylee Allen.

Second grade: Kyrah Bishman.

Third grade: Fischer Whittekind.

Fourth grade: Lucas Wallace.

Fifth grade: Moses Dye.

Sixth grade: Alyssa Shook.

These students were recognized as having the most percentage growth in his or her reading and/or math scores from the first quarter to the second quarter.

Lowell Elementary School honor roll for the second quarter, 2018-2019

Principal’s roll (all A’s):

Second grade: Stella Barnhouse, William Bevaque, Jacob Dickinson, Madison Greene, Colton Harris, Grace Honchul, Gavin Lipscomb, Casey Kelley, Colton Mireles, Colton O’Brien, Clayton Tullius, Levi Wagner.

Third grade: Nahum Dye, Evan Honchul, Alyssa Lang, Kavant Marshall-Matthews, Fischer Whittekind.

Fourth grade: Ella Dowler, Dakota Robinson, Ty Worthington.

Fifth grade: Mason Weckbacher, Blake Wheeler.

Sixth grade: Natalie Rauch, Makenzie Rhodes, Meredith Schaad, Jaxson Yoho.

Distinguished roll (more A’s than B’s):

Second grade: Kylor Beardsley, Jayden Jadwin, Japheth Petry, Talan Robison, William Thompson.

Third grade: MaKayla Carpenter, Hayden Hall, Tyler O’Brien, Karmon Oliver, Skyler Rex.

Fourth grade: Steven Lenhart.

Fifth grade: Sophia Barnhouse, Moses Dye, Jack Rauch, Annalise Shalosky, Bradley Snodgrass, Lawrence West, Carter Zimmerman.

Sixth grade: Jayden Brown, Holtyn Hall, Taylor Hendershot, Aryln Morrow, Makayla Stoffel, Austin Wittenbrook.

Merit roll (all A’s and B’s):

Second grade: Kyrah Bishman, Grant Schaad.

Third grade: Avalon Mankins, Kaisyn Riggs.

Fourth grade: Brandon Allen, Aurora Barton, Kaveon Bishman, Mason Camp, Jamison Jadwin, Adien May, Devin Russell, Charles Sherman, Davie Wolfert.

Fifth grade: Hayden McNabb.

Sixth grade: Landon Lauer, Laina Hinton.

COMMENTS