Area to be well-represented at state track meet

12 area track athletes will be competing at the state meet this weekend in Columbus.

Belpre leads the area with six athletes headed to Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the campus of Ohio State.

For the Lady Golden Eagles, the relay team of Sarah Walker, Sierra Barker, Allison Gherke and Taryn Carr placed fourth in the 4 by 200 meter relay with a time of 1 minute, 50.80 seconds.

For the Belpre boys, Clay Sistrunk ran the 1600 meter run in four-and-a-half minutes to finish third, while teammate Dakota Hoffman was fourth in the long jump with a leap of 19-feet-10.25 inches.

The Waterford Lady Wildcats will have two athletes competing in five total events at the state meet.

Ally Rohrer was a regional champion in the 100 meter hurdles (15.41) and was second and fourth in the 300 hurdles (46.73) and the 200 meter dash (26.75), respectively.

Maddy Sury will also represent the Scott Miller-coached squad in Columbus, as she was third in the 800 meter run (2:22.12) and fourth in the long jump (15-11.75).

Bobbi Webb-led Fort Frye also saw two athletes qualify for state.

Natalie Hart finished third in the 400 meter run with a time of just over a minute, while Kylynn Buchanan was a regional runner-up in the pole vault (9-6)?

Rounding out Division III, Caldwell’s Jenna Furr returns to state in the 3200 meter run.

Furr finished third in the two-mile run with a time of 11:34.81.

In Division I, the Sally Maddox-coached Warren Lady Warriors will send two athletes to Columbus.

Raelyn Gardner was a regional runner-up in the pole vault with a height of 11-feet.

Emma Ryan was a fourth-place finisher in the discus throw (135-11) to qualify for state. It will be Ryan’s fourth trip to the state meet in her high school career.

Clinton Campbell was a regional champ in the 300 meter hurdles for the Division II Morgan Raiders. Campbell posted a time to 38.86 to finish first.

Campbell also qualified for state in the 200, finishing fourth (22.54).

Marietta’s Mitchell Grose just missed advancing to state in the 3200, finishing fifth with a time of 9:30.21.

The Division I Tigers will not have a representative at the state meet.

The Ohio state meet will take place Friday and Saturday.