Prep cross country: Blain, Anderson, Furr All-Ohio

HEBRON – Parker Blain, Jon Anderson, and Jenna Furr each enjoyed a memorable Saturday at the OHSAA State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway.

Placing in the top 25 in their respective division at the state meet, the trio finished as All-Ohio honorees, and earned a trip to the podium.

Blain, a senior record-holder at Warren, covered the 5k distance in a clocking of 16 minutes, 37.16 seconds, which was good for the 18th spot in Division II boys.

Blain averaged 5:21 minutes per mile.

His XC coach was Debbie Proctor.

Anderson, a Fort Frye junior, who’s only competed in four races this fall due to knee problems, was third overall in the Division III boys competition with a time of 16:10.38. He averaged 5:12.4 a mile.

Furr, a senior running standout at Caldwell High in Noble County, placed 19th overall in Division III girls in 19:33.76. She averaged 6:17.8 per mile. Her coach was Dugan Hill.

Competing as D3 boys’ teams at state, Fort Fyre finished 8th with 182 points, and Caldwell was 14th with 309 in a field of 16 schools.

The Alana Cunningham-coached Cadet squad featured Jon Anderson, Matt Cheeseman (16:58), Jordan Anderson (17:14), Ford McElroy (17:33), Matt Roush (18:09), Quintin Webb (19:13), and Cameron Hupp (20:35).

The Dugan Hill-led Redskins included Tanner Harding (17:05), Jonathan Niswonger (17:45), Benton Parmiter (17:58), Calvin Parmiter (18 ), Matt Zwick (18:03), Sean Whetstone (18:40), and Alex Gregg (18:43).

Warren junior Sam Goodman was also a state qualifier and finished 52nd in 17:05.

Fort Frye freshman Mary Kate McElroy finished 42nd in 20:04.

Williamstown girls finish 4th at state

ONA, W.Va. – The girls from Williamstown and the boys from Ritchie County finished fourth in Class AA-A and the Parkersburg High boys placed fifth in Class AAA on Saturday at the state cross country meet.

While no local teams brought home a state title, several local athletes managed top 10 finishes and thus were designated as all-state performers.

That includes Glenn McMillan of Wirt County, who finished ninth in Class AA/A and thus became the first Wirt County cross country runner to ever earn all-state honors.

Top local finisher in the Class AA/A boys race was Johnny Hogue of Ritchie County, who placed fifth in a time of 16:44.

His Ritchie County teammate, Daniel Cooper, crossed the finish line 14 seconds later, earning eighth place.

The only area individual girl to earn all-state honors in the Clsas AA-A girls race was Hailey Miller of Ravenswood, who placed finish in 20:06.

Williamstown was led by Cami Mossor and Andrea Chidester, who placed 14th and 15th, respectively.

No local athletes finished in the top 10 in Class AAA. The top finisher for PHS was Nic Cheuront who finished 16th.

Ripley was led Antonio Jones’ 39th place finish.

George Washington senior Matthew Brafford, who won the News and Sentinel Two Mile Run in Parkersburg in August – ending Tyler Cantley’s six-year reign over the race, ran away with the boys Class AAA race, finishing 15:39, 26 seconds ahead of runnerup Conner Riley of Morgantown.

University won the boys title in Class AAA, with Morgantown capturing the girls crown.

The Class AA titles went to the Philip Barbour girls, who won a tiebreaker over Charleston Catholic, and the Bridgeport boys, led by individual champion Abe Mariner.

Individual girls champions were Alicia Parsons of Grafton in Class AA/A and Amelia Paladino of University in Class AAA.