Area prep baseball players earn district honors

The Fort Frye Cadets put together quite a season this spring on the baseball diamond and several key players on the Sonny Bidwell-led team were rewarded by garnering All-Eastern District selections.

Leading the way were pitcher/third baseman Derek Layton and shortstop Chandler Lang, who were both tabbed as first team Division III selections.

Layton swung the bat at a .429 clip while connecting for a pair of home runs and driving in a team-high 36 runs.

The Cadet sophomore was equally as impressive on the mound as he won all six of his decisions while posting a nifty 2.42 earned run average.

Lang posted a .361 batting average and a .470 on base percentage out of the lead off spot for the Fort while scoring a team high 31 runs.

The senior shortstop was a terror on the base paths as well as he swiped 25 bases on the season in 27 attempts.

The two were joined by junior Bradley Martin, who posted a 5-3 record with a 2.60 ERA and four saves, and Layton’s older brother Drew, who knocked in 14 runs while doing an outstanding job calling games behind the dish for the 20-3 Cadets.

Martin was a second team selection, while Drew Layton earned honorable mention.

Caldwell joined Fort Frye by getting four selections as well, led by Caleb Heller and Mason Janusik, both of whom were chosen to the Division IV first team.

Heller hit .373 with 18 RBI’s while winning five of seven decisions on the mound with a spectacular 1.24 ERA, while Janusik batted .456 with 27 RBI.

Jack Ridenhour and Nick Roberts earned second team honors for the Redskins.

Ridenhour batted .391 with 11 RBI’s while Roberts hit .320 with a pair of home runs and 20 RBI.

Morgan rounded out the Eastern District selections when Justin Greer and Kyle Earich earning honorable mention in Division II.

Plenty of local players were tabbed in the Southeastern District as well including a pair from both Marietta and Warren.

Tiger freshman shortstop Isaac Danford earned first team honors in Division II while his teammate Austin Hefter received honorable mention.

Warrior shortstop Ethan Estes repeated as a first-team selection while senior catcher Gunnar Smith was a second team selection.

Belpre’s Ryan Epperly was a first-team pick in Division III, while Waterford scored a pair of selections in Division IV in Isaac Huffman (First Team) and Mitch Ginther (Second Team).