Hesson, Williamstown girls win regional title

JAY W. BENNETT The Marietta Times Williamstown’s Ella Hesson and Winfield’s Baylee Adkins, pictured here climbing a hill during Thursday’s Class AA/A, Region IV, cross country championships in Mineral Wells, W.Va., finished first and second, respectively. Hesson clocked in at 19 minutes and 19 seconds while the General Adkins finished 15 seconds later.

MINERAL WELLS — A quartet of Region IV cross country championships were decided here on a perfect Thursday afternoon for running at the Wood County 4-H Grounds.

Defending Class A girls state champion Williamstown finished behind Winfield, 28-43, in the Class AA/A race and was followed by Wayne (82) and Buffalo (115).

New this year for the regional competition, single-A teams although still running against their double-A counterparts advanced based on their own division. The Winfield boys (29) topped runner-up Ravenswood (50) while Williamstown’s boys were third with 114. Nitro followed with 116 and Wirt County was fifth with 122 points.

The top two teams from each class qualified for next Saturday’s state meet in Ona, which meant the Tigers came up eight point short against Williamstown.

“The boys got second. We came out and ran hard and did the best we could,” said elated Williamstown head coach Larry Cassady, who watched Ella Hesson (19:19) top Winfield’s Baylee Adkins (19:34) for the regional crown.

“They’ve been working hard all week long for this race. From the first practice in June we told them they had a target on their back.”

Aaron Withrow of Winfield put on a dominating performance as the General senior finished in 15 minutes and 57 seconds, which was 32 ticks faster than runner-up Bryce Jarrell of Ravenswood.

“We were just looking to come in, have a good effort and then build on that next weekend,” admitted Withrow, who added of going to college “I’m not sure where yet, but my top couple probably would be Alabama, Kentucky, Tennessee and Belmont.

“The last couple of years haven’t been great as a team. My senior year, it’s nice to have a strong team and hopefully win a state title next weekend and go out like that.”

Hesson was followed by teammates Natalie Sawin (4th), Emilee Ellison (9th), Stella Flanagin (15th) and Chloe Lightfritz (16th). The top 12 girls from the regional all advanced to state. However, the only two who were not already on an advancing team were Huntington St. Joe’s Makenzie Moran (10th) and Wayne’s Emily Williamson (11th).

“Just next step,” Hesson noted, while expressing she is still eyeing a sub-19 minute finish. “It’s on to state and we will see what we do there.

“We work as hard as we can every single day to make sure we get there. It went well and I’m pretty happy. I’m so excited. I can’t wait.”

Point Pleasant’s Luke Wilson finished third and was one of four boys who grabbed a top 16 finish to qualify for state who were not on an advancing team. Also falling into that category were Buffalo teammates Malachi Woods (9th) and Riley Long (15th) as well as Wayne’s Zach Basenback (11th).

Following Jarrell for the Red Devils was twin brother Blake (6th), Deshone Cooper (7th), Cody Smith (10th) and Red Devil freshman Ashton Miller (28th).

Williamstown was led by Dawson Winsett (16th). Also comprising the Yellowjackets’ scoring were Ryan Wager (25th), Alex Cockerman (27th), Colin Hunkele (30th) and John Nicely (31st). Alex Petrovsky (20th) and Eli McMillian (21st) just missed qualifying for Wirt County. Tiger Gabe Adams was 26th while Parkersburg Catholic was led by Jay Schafer (29th).

After the AA/A races finished, Class AAA was up next and there was no stopping Cabell Midland, which swept the team titles. Hurricane’s Wyatt Hanshaw (16:09) outkicked Cabell Midland’s Sam LeRose (16:10) at the line to win the individual crown. CMHS (37), HHS (39) and the Parkersburg boys (62) all advanced to state. The only boy to make it out as an individual was Ripley freshman Chase Pepper, who placed eighth.

“The guys were third and safely qualified,” said PHS head coach Larry Games, who watched Big Red Madison Trippett (17:55) take runner-up honors behind Ripley’s Tori Starcher (17:22) despite getting her PR by five seconds. “That’s the ninth year in a row the boys have qualified.

“We ran well. It (having no school in Wood County) was a concern and we talked to them about it. We told them to make it a routine day and don’t sleep in until 11. Next week, we’ll run at 1 o’clock and 1:45. You have to be used to not going to school and running in the afternoon. I’m really happy with how the new kids have come along.”

Keegan Barnette (5th) and Benjamin Lake (6th) were the Big Reds’ top two placers. Teammates Franklin Angelos (11th), Anthony Bradford (14th) and Dustin Graham (26th) followed.

Parkersburg South’s boys, led by the 18th-place effort of Cameron Marks, finished fourth. Also scoring for the Patriots were Jake Hoggset (21st), Seven Parr (22nd), Carson Dennis (23rd) and Blake Snyder (27th).

The only two girls who made it to state on a non-advancing squad were Hurricane’s Danielle Ray (7th) and Parkersburg South senior Abby Herring (9th). CMHS (38) bested the Big Reds (58) and Ripley’s girls had 65 points to advance in third place.

“I was pretty happy with the time based on how I felt during the race,” said Starcher, who also set a personal record. “I went out a little quick because I wanted to PR and see what time I could throw out.

“I did go out a little quicker than I should have and I felt it during the last portion of the race. I was happy with how it was.”

Trippett was followed by teammate Olivia Collett, who finished fourth. The other top three Big Red efforts came from Emily Cunningham (13th), Erin Cunningham (19th) and Mya Barrett (20th).

Aside from Starcher, the Vikings also had scoring runs from Tori Fisher (8th), Jadyn Casto (15th), Aubrey Stephens (18th) and Haleigh McCune (23rd).

Class AA/A, Region I, at St. Marys

∫ Five Class A programs from the Little Kanawha Conference placed high enough here Thursday to advance to next week’s state cross country meet at Cabell Midland High School.

Erica Davis finished fourth place for St. Marys as the Blue Devil girls topped Ritchie County, 74-102, to win the regional. Blue Devil Jessy Higgins grabbed fifth while Rebels Gwyn Napier (8th) and Olivia Cress (9th) also had top-10 efforts.

Caleb Campbell of St. Marys placed third overall in the boys race, but the Blue Devils (204) finished third as a team behind Ritchie County (81) and Tyler Consolidated (182).

Spencer Corley’s sixth-place showing led the Silver Knights, who watched James Street take 22nd. Clayton Bee checked in at ninth place for the Rebels while Kent Bee was 14th. Rebel Jarett Allender crossed in 19th.

——

at Wood County 4-H Grounds, Mineral Wells

REGION IV

Class AAA

BOYS TEAM SCORES (top three advance to state): Cabell Midland 37, Hurricane 39, Parkersburg 62, Parkersburg South 111, Huntington 146, Ripley 146, Spring Valley 191

TOP 10

1. Wyatt Hanshaw, Hur, 16:09.2; 2. Sam LeRose, CM, 16:10.5; 3. Steven Ball, CM, 16:17.7; 4. Justin Belcher, Hur, 16:18.3; 5. Keegan Barnette, PHS, 16:27.6; 6. Benjamin Lake, PHS, 16:28.1; 7. Jackson Gibson, CM, 16:30.2; 8. Chase Pepper, RHS, 16:36.5; 9. Bryer McPherson, Hur, 16:41.9; 10. John Casey, Hur, 16:44.6

OTHER FINISHERS

11. Franklin Angelos, PHS, 16:56.0; 12. Cooper Gibson, CM, 16:59.1; 13. Will Turman, CM, 17:03.4; 14. Anthony Bradford, PHS, 17:06.4; 15. Austin Casey, Hur, 17:11.8; 16. Allen Quinlan, Hur, 17:16.8; 17. Andrew Ball, SV, 17:21.1; 18. Cameron Marks, PSHS, 17:29.7; 19. Kaden Salmons, CM, 17:35.6; 20. Dustin Spencer, Hunt, 17:38.6; 21. Jake Hoggset, PSHS, 17:42.7; 22. Seven Parr, PSHS, 17:58.7; 23. Carson Dennis, PSHS, 18:00.2; 24. Brett Armbruster, CM, 18:01.3; 25. Dawson Haddox, Hur, 18:01.8; 26. Dustin Graham, PHS, 18:06.2; 27. Blake Snyder, PSHS, 18:16.6; 28. Bradley Yost, RHS, 18:22.1; 29. Lucas Streiter, Hunt, 18:25.2; 30. Jeremiah Beckett, Hunt, 18:27.5; 31. Logan Bock, PHS, 18:29.6; 32. Izzac Tate, Hunt, 18:37.8; 33. Logan Woodburn, PHS, 18:40.5; 34. Levi Jones, RHS, 18:58.9; 35. Casey Blough, Hunt, 19:05.1; 36. Carter Matthews, Hunt, 19:08.2; 37. Gabriel Zuniga, RHS, 19:27.4; 38. Aiden Harshbarger, Hunt, 19:37.2; 39. Chase Casto, RHS, 19:39.3; 40. Evan Barker, PSHS, 19:40.3; 41. Gabe Yoeman, SV, 19:55.8; 42. Hunter Wigal, PSHS, 19:56.6; 43. Austen Bowen, SV, 20:13.6; 44. Hunter Donahoe, SV, 21:41.3; 45. Cole Neal, RHS, 22:08.4; 46. Mason Carroll, SV, 22:12.3; 47. Eian Harper, SV, 22:38.3; 48. Easton Perry, RHS, 23:17.4.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES (top three advance to state): Cabell Midland 38, Parkersburg 58, Ripley 65, Hurricane 90, Parkersburg South 140, Huntington 140, Spring Valley 201

TOP 10

1. Tori Starcher, RHS, 17:22.4; 2. Madison Trippett, PHS, 17:55.7; 3. Anya Miller, CM, 19:02.3; 4. Olivia Collett, PHS, 19:03.1; 5. Emma Jenkins, CM, 19:14.1; 6. Brynn Smith, CM, 19:20.5; 7. Danielle Ray, Hur, 19:24.6; 8. Tori Fisher, RHS, 19:26.1; 9. Abby Herring, PSHS, 19:32.9; 10. Gretchen Mills, CM, 19:34.6

OTHER FINISHERS

11. Winnie Mayes, Hunt, 19:38.3; 12. Asha Bora, Hur, 19:40.6; 13. Emily Cunningham, PHS, 20:31.5; 14. Chloe Adkins, CM, 20:43.9; 15. Jadyn Casto, RHS, 20:45.4; 16. Emma Flynn, CM, 20:55.3; 17. Alli Gibson, Hunt, 21:00.6; 18. Aubrey Stephens, RHS, 21:13.7; 19. Erin Cunningham, PHS, 21:20.2; 20. Mya Barrett, PHS, 21:27.3; 21. Julia Lacey, Hur, 21:31.4; 22. Olivia Gaines, Hur, 21:35.1; 23. Haleigh McCune, RHS, 21:38.0; 24. Erin Schumacher, PHS, 21:40.3; 25. Abbie McElroy, PHS, 21:55.6; 26. Ellie Andrick, CM, 22:07.9; 27. Shannon Ruble, PSHS, 22:33.4; 28. Ada Thompson, Hur, 22:37.2; 29. Emily Dugan, PSHS, 22:51.5; 30. McPherson Brogan, Hur, 22:58.5; 31. Brettina Jeffers, SV, 22:58.8; 32. Lauren Roush, RHS, 23:23.4; 33. Rileigh Snavely, Hur, 23:24.6; 34. Jaela Hawkins, Hunt, 24:06.5; 35. Aurora Huffman, RHS, 24:35.6; 36. Gwen Wigal, PSHS, 24:45.8; 37. Hannah Runyon, Hunt, 24:49.1; 38. Zoe Runyon, SV, 24:50.3; 39. Jenna Harr, PSHS, 25:08.2; 40. Cassidy Moore, PSHS, 25:10.2; 41. Alyssa Mize, Hunt, 25:21.8; 42. Dylan Abbott, Hunt, 26:57.8; 43. Elin Sodersten, SV, 27:10.2; 44. Claudia Gist, SV, 28:25.4; 45. Sarah Ferry, SV, 28:34.3; 46. Isabella DeMattie, SV, 31:58.0.

Class AA/A

GIRLS TEAM SCORES (top two in each class advance to state): Winfield (AA) 28, Williamstown (A) 43, Wayne (AA) 82, Buffalo (A) 115, Point Pleasant (AA) 123, Wirt County (A) 169

TOP 12

1. Ella Hesson, Wtown, 19:19.2; 2. Baylee Adkins, Winf, 19:34.5; 3. Sydney Smith, BHS, 20:13.6; 4. Natalie Sawin, Wtown, 20:16.3; 5. Grace Cole, Winf, 20:23.1; 6. Savannah Hoff, Winf, 20:38.3; 7. Sarah Lipscomb, Winf, 20:41.4; 8. Isabella’ Robinson, Winf, 20:51.1; 9. Emilee Ellison, Wtown, 20:55.4; 10. Makenzie Moran, Huntington St. Joe 21:02.3; 11. Emily Williamson, Wayne, 21:03.3; 12. Ella Wikel, Winf, 21:10.7

OTHER FINISHERS

13. Haley Wallace, Wayne, 21:18.0; 14. Maggie Bennett, Winf, 21:19.1; 15. Stella Flanagin, Wtown, 21:29.1; 16. Chloe Lightfritz, Wtown, 21:40.0; 17. Allison Henderson, Point Pleasant, 21:44.1; 18. Danielle Ward, Nitro, 22:13.2; 19. Hannah Workman, Wayne, 22:24.3; 20. Maybree Rinard, Wtown, 22:50.1; 21. Savannah Cunningham, Calhoun 22:58.3; 22. Patricia Ward, Nitro, 23:06.5; 23. Shannon Houdek, Lincoln Co. 23:15.1; 24. Kathryn Dean, Wayne, 23:25.5; 25. Taylor Reedy, BHS, 23:30.0; 26. Annie Hunt, Rwood, 23:32.8; 27. Isabella Sang, Point Pleasant, 23:33.1; 28. Paige Pursley, Rwood, 23:45.7; 29. Ava Curry, Sissonville, 23:58.5; 30. Madyson Wass, BHS, 24:00.3; 31. Tara Fleming, Wtown, 24:04.8; 32. Abby Browning, Wayne, 24:08.7; 33. Regan Mathis, Wayne, 24:41.7; 34. Elyssa Hager, Sherman, 24:44.5; 35. Morgan Marshall, Wayne, 25:05.4; 36. Naomi Meisser, Point Pleasant, 25:26.3; 37. Ava Yonker, Point Pleasant, 25:29.2; 38. Samantha Dawson, Sissonville, 25:34.0; 39. Brooklyn Rood, Wirt, 25:45.2; 40. Lindsey McCoy, Sissonville, 25:56.2; 41. Zani Villers, Wirt, 26:06.2; 42. Laci Pritchard, Scott, 26:14.9; 43. Shawna Lockerd, Tolsia, 26:15.5; 44. Mai Pederson, Point Pleasant, 26:15.7; 45. Amber Hatfield, Point Pleasant, 26:21.6; 46. Sophie Viebrock, Point Pleasant, 26:52.5; 47. Taylor Heath, Rwood, 27:03.9; 48. Ashley Armstrong, BHS, 27:16.6; 49. Shawna Ashby, Wirt, 27:22.1; 50. Savannah Gross, BHS, 27:31.1. 51. Braley Murphey, Sherman, 27:42.8; 52. Peyton Stamper, Chapmanville, 27:51.2; 53. Chloe Slack, Lincoln Co., 28:11.1; 54. Shaylie Allen, Wirt, 28:21.3; 55. Sara Ellis, Scott, 29:08.4; 56. Cleah Slack, Lincoln Co., 29:18.5; 57. Brittney George, Calhoun, 29:31.8; 58. Alyssa Dunlap, Scott, 30:04.8; 59. Kassidy Root, Wirt, 30:16.0; 60. Amelia Woods, BHS, 30:25.0.

BOYS TEAM SCORES (top two in each class advance to state): Winfield (AA) 29, Ravenswood (A) 50, Williamstown (A) 114, Nitro (AA) 116, Wirt County (A) 122, Point Pleasant (AA) 139, Buffalo (A) 51, Scott (AA) 226

TOP 16

1. Aaron Withrow, Winf, 15:57.1; 2. Bryce Jarrell, Rwood, 16:29.4; 3. Luke Wilson, PPHS, 16:31.4; 4. Matthew Scheneberg, Winf, 16:44.2; 5. Jordan Thompson, Winf, 16:49.4; 6. Blake Jarrell, Rwood, 17:03.4; 7. Deshone Cooper, Rwood, 17:11.8; 8. Will Whaley, Winf, 17:36.0; 9. Malachi Woods, BHS, 17:43.4; 10. Cody Smith, Rwood, 17:57.5; 11. Zach Basenback, Wayne, 17:58.9; 12. Marshall Villers, Winf, 18:03.6; 13. Colin Simmons, Nitro, 18:04.3; 14. Matthew Duncan, Winf, 18:05.4; 15. Riley Long, BHS, 18:07.2; 16. Dawson Winsett, Wtown, 18:07.8

OTHER FINISHERS

17. Jackson Sanders, Lincoln Co. 18:10.7; 18. Brian Middaugh, Winf, 18:17.4; 19. Seth Conner, Nitro, 18:42.4; 20. Alexander Petrovsky, Wirt, 18:52.4; 21. Eli McMillian, Wirt, 19:13.6; 22. Leo Parish, Nitro, 19:20.7; 23. Ethan Scott, PPHS, 19:23.0; 24. Mark McCoy, CHS, 19:23.7; 25. Ryan Wager, Wtown, 19:24.4; 26. Gabe Adams, Wirt, 19:26.2; 27. Alex Cockerman, Wtown, 19:27.7; 28. Ashton Miller, Rwood, 19:36.1; 29. Jay Schafer, P. Catholic, 19:38.8; 30. Colin Hunkele, Wtown, 19:41.9; 31. John Nicely, Wtown, 19:42.5; 32. Jonathan Kammerer, P. Catholic, 19:44.1; 33. Wyat Draper, Wayne, 19:46.4; 34. Dawson Reynolds, Wtown, 20:03.0; 35. Caleb Cowger, Nitro, 20:04.3; 36. Seth Moore, Wirt, 20:15.6; 37. Michael Hendrickson, Wtown, 20:17.0; 38. Logan Freed, Wirt, 20:27.1; 39. Anthony Jarrell, Scott, 20:44.9; 40. Blane Brumfield, Wayne, 20:59.0; 41. Ethan Tanner, Rwood, 21:10.2; 42. Houston Kessell, Rwood, 21:11.8; 43. Ronnie Bailey, CHS, 21:13.6; 44. Kyelar Morrow, PPHS, 21:16.9; 45. Isaac Daniels, PPHS, 21:20.7; 46. Nick Bush, Calhoun, 21:22.9; 47. Caleb Arnold, Sherman, 21:26.2; 48. Austin Trail, Sherman, 21:46.7; 49. Zack Tolley, Sville, 21:50.3; 50. Carter Igo, Nitro, 21:53.0.

51. Seth Cochrane, Wirt, 22:05.8; 52. Alex Tempus, BHS, 22:08.5; 53. Nick Moore, Calhoun, 22:10.8; 54. Jonathan Smith, BHS, 22:16.2; 55. Tanner Durst, PPHS, 22:18.2; 56. Kushal Modi, Nitro, 22:18.5; 57. Hayden Harvey, Tolsia, 22:52.9; 58. Stevie McCollum, Sville, 22:59.2; 59. Evan Tucker, Sherman, 23:22.7; 60. Luke Durenberger, PPHS, 23:30.3; 61. Clayton Wooten, Wirt, 23:38.2; 62. Paskell Doss, Tolsia, 23:48.6; 63. Trentin Westrick, P. Catholic, 23:51.9; 64. Cavin White, Scott, 23:57.8; 65. Wyatt Hawkins, BHS, 23:58.2; 66. Bradley Scragg, Lincoln Co., 24:21.5; 67. Aaron Adkins, Scott, 24:26.3; 68. Andrew Jarrell, Scott, 24:32.8; 69. Zach Meredith, P. Catholic, 25:40.5; 70. Alex Adkins, Wayne, 26:19.6; 71. Quentan Toler, Scott, 26:22.3; 72. Logan Basnett, Calhoun, 26:36.9; 73. Austin Gauze, Tolsia, 27:07.2; 74. Luke Carte, Scott, 27:31.9; 75. Joshua Dye, BHS, 28:13.6; 76. John Whitt, Scott, 28:36.6; 77. Trenton Smith, Sville, 28:51.6; 78. Caleb Spry, Tolsia, 36:55.5.

CLASS AA/A, Region I, at St. Marys

GIRLS TEAM SCORES (top two A and top three AA advance to state): Berkeley Springs (AA) 69, St. Marys (A) 74, East Fairmont (AA) 76, Fairmont Senior (AA) 81, Ritchie County (A) 102, Frankfort (AA) 137, Grafton (AA) 180, North Marion (AA) 224, Oak Glen (AA) 233, Keyser (AA) 267, Tyler Consolidated (A) 299, Wheeling Central (A) 368

TOP 19

1. Erykah Christopher (EF) 19:42; 2. Belle Harvey (BS) 20:14; 3. Olivia Frye (Philip Barbour) 20:33; 4. Erica Davis (SM) 20:37; 5. Jessy Higgins (SM) 20:41; 6. Carlina Jacquez (FS) 20:44; 7. Courtney Eddy (EF) 20:51; 8. Gwyn Napier (RC) 21:01, 9. Olivia Cress (RC) 21:09; 10. Brooke Davison (BS) 21:18; 11. Sophia Tomana (FS) 21:19; 12. Chaysie Barnes (Frank) 21:27; 13. Abby Beeman (Frank) 21:40; 14. Mackenzie Stanley (FS) 21:40; 15. Taylor Mason (BS) 21:44; 16. Meredith Maier (Graf) 21:53, 17. Rya Frye (NM) 21:56; 18. Destiney Burgoyne (EF) 21:58; 19. Hannah Moran (BS) 22:07

OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS

20. Chloe Britton (RC) 22:51; 21. Bralynn Davis (SM) 22:17; 24. Emilie Asher (SM) 22:33; 25. Josey Moore (SM) 22:36; 27. Aubrey Hall (Magnolia) 22:39; 36. Maggie Robertson (RC) 23:24; 38. Zoe Butcher (RC) 23:34; 46. Kailey Dwire (RC) 24:01; 54. Emma Paden (Tyler) 24:38; 56. Addison Jones (RC) 24:41; 57. Erika Becker (SM) 24:43; 59. Abigail Ebert (Tyler) 24:51; 61. Kate Gorrell (Tyler) 24:57; 72. Mary Taylor (SM) 26:33; 80. Mackenzie Perine (Tyler) 27:43; 81. Hayley Cremona (Tyler) 28:16; 82. MaKayla Haught (Tyler) 28:16; 85. Sydney Smith (Tyler) 31:05; 91. Arissa Kline (P. City) 33:53; 92. Paige Leonard (P. City) 33:55

BOYS TEAM SCORES (top three A and AA advance to state): Fairmont Senior (AA) 34, Ritchie County (A) 81, Frankfort (AA) 101, East Fairmont (AA) 107, Philip Barbour (AA) 116, North Marion (AA) 151, Tyler Consolidated (A) 182, St. Marys (A) 204, Grafton (AA) 239, Berkeley Springs (AA0 300, Weir (AA) 309, Hundred (A) 373, Cameron (A) 381, Wheeling Central (A) 401, Paden City (A) 460

TOP 22

1. Tavian Richardson (FS) 16:46; 2. Noah Ward (PB) 16:57; 3. Caleb Campbell (SM) 17:14; 4. Nathan Atkinson (OG) 17:22; 5. Caleb Carlson (FS) 17:22; 6. Spencer Corley (TC) 17:23; 7. Dominic Tanouye (Paw Paw) 17:26; 8. Ethan Kincell (FS) 17:26; 9. Clayton Bee (RC) 17:29; 10. Ryan Zirk (Frankfort) 17:31; 11. Carter Saunders (EF) 17:37; 12. Logan Zuchelli (FS) 17:41; 13. Thomas Stalnaker (NM) 17:43; 14. Kent Bee (RC) 17:45; 15. Tyler Hayes (FS) 17:46; 16. Tyler Channell (PB) 17:49; 17. Trevor Saunders (EF) 17:52; 18. Xander Shoemake (Frankfort) 17:53; 19. Jarett Allender (RC) 17:54; 20. Luke Hawranick (EF) 17:56; 21. Michael Garrett (NM) 17:58; 22. James Streets (TC) 17:59

OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS

24. Brady Layman (RC) 18:01; 25. Isaac Slater (RC) 18:10; 26. Jacob Elder (SM) 18:13; 28. Adam Davis (RC) 18:24; 30. Gabriel Morrison (RC) 18:26; 42. Haygen Baker (TC) 19:05; 45. Jayden Wolfe (SM) 19:09; 58. Creed Ammons (TC) 19:46; 70. Hadyn Brown (TC) 20:41; 72. Brian Rhodes (SM) 20:49; 74. Blake Stanton (SM) 20:59; 81. Nathan Schupbach (Magnolia) 21:3; 82. Brayden Wilson (SM) 21:36; 86. John Covey (SM) 21:46; 92. Austin Pyles (Magnolia) 23:21; 99. Kyle Carpenter (P. City) 25:07; 105. Brandon Hizer (P. City) 27:13; 106. Tobin McEldowney (P. City) 28;14; 107. Jacob Amos (P. City) 28:16; 108. Paxton Pierce (P. City) 28:20

Class AA/A, Region II, at Doddridge County Park

GIRLS TEAM SCORES (top two in each class advance to state): Bridgeport (AA) 21, Doddridge County (A) 75, Elkins (AA) 88, Liberty (Harrison, AA) 117, Robert C. Byrd (AA) 140, Tucker County (A) 148, Lewis County (AA) 169, Notre Dame (A) 181

TOP 13

1. Julia Muller (B) 20:17; 2. Desirae Schoonover (DC) 21:19; 3. Emma Campbell (B) 21:48; 4. Emerson Grafton (B) 22:09; 5. Hannah Moore (LH) 22:15; 6. Brooke Wagner (B) 22:19; 7. Allison Hess (B) 22:32; 8. Adelle Thrush (RCB) 22:41; 9. Kate Falls (TC) 22:46; 10. Jaklin Schoonover (DC) 22:49; 11. Alexis Morici (E) 22:53; 12. Silken Harlan (Roane) 22:53; 13. Ashley Chisler (Clay-Battelle) 22:54

OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS

23. Marissa Landis (Roane) 24:12; 25. Gabby Gogan (DC) 24:19; 26. Rylee Spurlock (DC) 24:28; 28. Natasha Cox (DC) 24:39; 34. Lacey Shepherd (DC) 25:13; 37. Riley Skeens (Braxton) 25:31; 44. Rheanna DeHaven (DC) 27:06; 45. Rachel Phares (Gilmer) 27:17; 47. Tori Williams (Gilmer) 27:56; 62. Emma Fox (Gilmer) 36:17

BOYS TEAM SCORES (top two A and top three AA advance to state): Bridgeport (AA) 27, Doddridge County (A) 67, Braxton County (AA) 103, Elkins (AA) 123, Lewis County (AA) 133, Tucker County (A) 136, Robert C. Byrd (AA) 169, South Harrison (A) 221, Roane County (AA) 231, Liberty (Harrison, AA) 285, Notre Dame (A) 296

TOP 17

1. Carter Lipscomb (DC) 17:21; 2. Jackson Jacobs (B) 17:38; 3. Samuel Starkey (RCB) 17:57; 4. Cade Robinson (B) 18:14; 5. Logan Carr (B) 18:23; 6. Trey Martin (B) 18:28; 7. Kaleb Brown (BC) 18:29; 8. Jacob Moore (LC) 18:30; 9. Gage Smith (DC) 18:36; 10. Holden Ammons (Clay-Battelle) 18:37; 11. Landon Burns (B) 18:41; 12. Trent Gola (DC) 18:44; 13. Bailey DeMoss (B) 18:49; 14. Bryan Utt (BC) 18:54; 15. Adin Post (LC) 18:59; 16. Steven Shumacher (Elk) 19:07; 17. Joe Boucher (Pendleton) 19:11

OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS

20. Cole Garvin (DC) 19:25; 21. Todd Spencer (BC) 19:26; 23. Tate Roach (BC) 19:27; 31. William Atkinson (DC) 19:56; 34. Clint Evans (Roane) 20:08; 37. Jackson Holden (DC) 20:13; 38. Ian Blankenship (DC) 20:13; 41. Moses Onwuka (Roane) 20:21; 48. Trenton Payne (BC) 21:14; 49. Landen Ratliff (Gilmer) 21:15; 53. Jordan Graham (BC) 21:35; 56. Braedyn Vest (Roane) 21:40; 59. Anthony Godwin (BC) 21:51; 63. Zaiah Blackwell (Roane) 22:07; 69. Elijah Eastman (Roane) 22:48; 72. Zachary Whitehouse (Roane) 23:40; 74. Jacob Poole (Gilmer) 23:43; 75. Ty Haley (Gilmer) 24:58

COMMENTS