Mid-Ohio Valley Prep Football Statistical Leaders

RUSHING

Player, School Att Yds Avg TD

Hunter America, Dodd. 207 2,193 10.6 34

Ty Sturm, Catholic 196 1,949 9.9 23

Jesse Collins, Belpre 207 1,689 8.2 21

Mark Rucker, Tyler 177 1,463 8.3 21

Tyler Moler, PHS 227 1,396 6.1 12

RJ Evans, Ripley 184 1,372 7.5 19

Reece Nutter, Webster 156 1,309 8.4 16

Braden Bellville, Wford 174 1,262 7.3 17

Jeb Boice, Catholic 180 1,200 6.7 17

Nick Yoho, South 148 1,095 7.4 18

Donathan Taylor, Wtown 142 1,029 7.2 15

Luke Hardway, Webster 116 1,008 8.7 7

Tyler Fisher, Ft. Frye 94 982 10.4 15

Tre Moss, Ritchie 137 980 7.2 4

Wes Pauley, Morgan 187 929 5.0 9

Jeremy Harper, Ripley 129 874 6.8 11

Garrett Owens, Ritchie 136 825 6.1 9

Evan Schob, Ft. Frye 94 822 8.7 10

Zach Cline, Ritchie 129 814 6.3 10

Jacob Anthony, Rwood 121 787 6.7 5

Dawson Tharp, Webster 82 749 9.1 9

Carter Haynes, Wtown 114 706 6.1 7

Danny Bush, Roane 161 701 4.4 5

Jason Beisel, Magnolia 100 693 6.9 7

Griffin Phillips, Tyler 79 668 8.5 8

Logan Adams, Belpre 59 621 10.5 n/a

Joel Lewis, Frontier 105 616 5.9 7

Luke Jackson, Rwood 107 605 6.6 6

Chase Hood, Rwood 85 585 6.9 5

Chase Taylor, Mtty 105 559 5.3 8

Jake Johnson, PHS 123 539 4.4 8

Ty Moore, Wtown 85 512 6.1 8

Brayden Mooney, South 124 502 4.0 6

Josh Huffman, Roane 106 467 4.4 4

Travis Richarsd, Calhoun 72 448 6.2 4

Pat Mirandy, Magnolia 100 448 4.8 6

Tyler Schafer, Warren 101 443 4.4 2

PASSING

Player, School Cmp-Att Yds TD Int

Jake Johnson, PHS 175-262 2,163 22 13

Brayden Mooney, South 102-186 1,539 10 4

Peyten Stephens, Wford 79-126 1,328 16 7

Pat Mirandy, Magnolia 99-222 1,322 18 5

Brennan Boron, St. Marys 82-176 1,222 12 5

Carter Haynes, Wtown 75-123 1,171 15 4

Corbin Alkire, Mtty 101-217 1,152 10 7

Adam Parsons, Calhoun 67-204 1,126 7 9

Griffin Phillips, Tyler 83-145 1,120 11 6

Tate Engle, Ft. Frye 66-124 1,150 16 2

Tanner Lett, Dodd. 44-67 1,059 14 0

Jett Cogar, Braxton 71-159 1,019 3 11

Kurt Taylor, Warren 70-140 995 11 6

Lucas Waters, Morgan 63-156 803 6 11

J.D. Schmidt, Frontier 42-97 756 5 6

Dakota Wayne, Ritchie 39-83 689 8 6

Danny Bush, Roane 46-93 662 3 10

Cyrus Casto, Ripley 32-74 564 7 5

Lane Snyder, Frontier 35-84 465 3 5

Brandon Simoniette, Warren 36-80 393 2 6

Logan Conley, Braxton 19-48 322 3 5

Connor Baker, Belpre 20-38 243 4 1

Reece Nutter, Webster 26-48 213 4 1

Max Hilton, Rwood 15-46 220 2 3

Ty Sturm, Catholic 13-20 203 2 2

RECEIVING

Player, School Rec Yds Avg TD

Sebastian Stickler, Magnolia 59 784 13.3 10

Griffin Devericks, Dodd. 28 772 27.6 9

Brenton Strange, PHS 50 765 15.3 6

Anthony Wince, St. Marys 45 739 16.4 6

Braeden Mason, PHS 47 575 12.2 4

Brady Schilling, Ft. Frye 31 562 18.1 7

Eric Brown, Wtown 32 561 17.5 6

Dylan Day, South 24 496 20.7 2

Gage Huffman, Tyler 32 496 15.4 4

Aidan Watson, Braxton 22 476 21.6 5

Tanner Stack, Mtty 42 458 10.9 2

George Pantelidis, Wford 21 449 21.4 6

Tatem McCloy, Ritchie 25 441 17.6 6

Nick Yoho, South 29 417 14.4 4

Dylan Shaver, PHS 30 398 13.3 6

Logan Brookover, Frontier 23 397 17.3 2

Levi Walker, Calhoun 18 388 21.6 3

Mark Rucker, Tyler 33 385 11.7 4

Baine Cogar, Braxton 28 373 13.3 1

Mason Bailey, Calhoun 21 372 17.7 2

Evan Gandee, Warren 30 369 12.3 2

Isaac Ryan, Roane 17 367 21.5

Nick Fouss, Wford 21 350 16.7 2

Colton Young, Morgan 20 343 17.2 5

Zane Heiss, Wford 18 339 18.8 5

Kaylb McQueary, Frontier 12 295 24.6 1

Tony Munos, Mtty 28 295 10.2 3

Jeb Boice, Catholic 16 291 18.2 3

Mason Deem, Wtown 17 281 16.5 3

Brandon Simoniette, Warren 22 261 11.9 4

Matthew Gaiser, Magnolia 15 257 17.1 2

Tyler Fisher, Ft. Frye 16 253 15.8 5

SCORING

Player, School TD FG PAT Pts

Hunter America, Dodd. 35 0 0 210

Mark Rucker, Tyler 26 0 5 166

Nick Yoho, South 23 0 0 138

Braden Bellville, Wford 20 0 11 134

Jesse Collins, Belpre 21 0 3 132

RJ Evans, Ripley 21 0 2 130

Tyler Fisher, Ft. Frye 20 0 2 122

Reece Nutter, Webster 16 0 8 112

Donathan Taylor, Wtown 18 0 0 108

Dawson Tharp, Webster 14 0 6 96

Griffin Phillips, Tyler 9 0 30 86

Tyler Moler, PHS 14 0 0 84

Griffin Devericks, Dodd. 13 0 0 78

Pat Mirandy, Magnolia 6 2 29 71

Jeremy Harper, Ripley 11 0 1 68

DJ Devinney, Dodd. 0 2 60 66

Zach Cline, Ritchie 9 0 1 66

Garrett Owens, Ritchie 9 0 6 66

Jason Beisel, Magnolia 11 0 0 66

Zane Heiss, Wford 10 0 4 64

Evan Schob, Ft. Frye 10 0 2 64

Peyten Stephens, Wford 8 0 6 60

Sebastian Stickler, Magnolia 10 0 0 60

Luke Hardway, Webster 9 0 2 58

Wes Pauley, Morgan 9 0 0 54

Jake Johnson, PHS 9 0 0 54

Chase Taylor, Mtty 9 0 0 54

Ben Haught, South 0 6 35 53

Brian Adkins, Ft. Frye 8 0 2 52

Anthony Wince, St. Marys 8 0 1 50

Brady Schilling, Ft. Frye 7 0 3 48

Ty Moore, Wtown 8 0 0 48

Brandon Simoniette, Warren 8 0 0 48

Kory Science, Mtty 8 0 0 48

Tatem McCloy, Ritchie 6 0 4 46

Joel Lewis, Frontier 7 0 2 46

Brenton Strange, PHS 7 0 0 44

Brayden Mooney, South 7 0 1 44

Eli Fickiesen, Frontier 7 0 1 44

Jordan Owens, Dodd. 7 0 0 42

Tony Munos, Mtty 7 0 0 42

Eric Brown, Wtown 7 0 0 42

Carter Haynes, Wtown 7 0 0 42

Boston Caruthers, Wtown 0 2 35 41

Danny Bush, Roane 5 0 5 40

George Pantelidis, Wford 6 0 2 40

Luke Jackson, Rwood 6 0 1 38

Travis Richards, Calhoun 6 0 1 38

SACKS

9 — Jalen Brunny, Catholic; Jake Lawrence, Ripley

6 — James Stillwagoner, Magnolia; Jared Barrows, Magnolia; Isiah Jones. Ft. Frye; Cayden Keeler, Ripley; Justin Wheeler, Ripley

5 — Max Cook, Dodd.; Dalton Fullerton, South; Braden Medley, Ft. Frye; Josh Welch, Warren; Brenton Strange, PHS; Logan Conley, Braxton; Drew Pritt, Braxton

4.5 — Peyten Stephens, Wford

4 — Trenton Richards, Ritchie; Brenden Huck, Ft. Frye; Gavyn Freeland, Belpre; Jesse Collins, PHS: Ryan Brown, Wtown; Christian Love, Roane; Mike Starkey, Roane; Austin Hawkins, Roane

3.5 — Shawn Boley, St. Marys

3 — Tatem McCloy, Ritchie; Kaleb Richards, South; Zach Doughty, South; Brandon Gray, Braxton; Collin Alloway, Belpre; Kyle Kitchen, Wtown; Issac Keller, Magnolia

2.5 — Cyle West, St. Marys

INTERCEPTIONS

7 — Griffin Devericks, Dodd.; Kionte Peacock, PHS

5 — Brady Schiling, Ft. Frye; Kail Hill, Mtty; Logan Adams, Belpre (1 TD); Walker Feick, Belpre; Kole Sutton, Wtown

4 — Rhys Thatcher, Wford (2 TD); Tyler Fisher, Ft. Frye

3 — Matt Lang, Frontier (1 TD); Evan Gandee, Warren; Aidan Watson, Braxton; Cyrus Rhodes, Mtty; Brady Vincent, Mtty; Gabe Stump, Roane; Max Hilton, Rwood; Dakota Litton, Magnolia; Jason Biesel, Magnolia; Brenton Strange, PHS; Hayden Morris, PHS

2 — Colton Young, Morgan; Jacob Rice, Tyler; Dawson Tharp, Webster; Jason Bragg, Webster; Carter Haynes, Wtown; Eric Brown, Wtown; Mason Deem, Wtown; Lucas Lipscomb, St. Marys; Jacob Hoyt, St. Marys; Brian Adkins, Ft. Frye; Brenden Huck, Ft. Frye; Brett Hearn (South, 1 TD); Brayden Mooney, South (1 TD); Jon Kinnaird, South; Zane Heiss, Wford; George Pantelidis, Wford; Joe Pantelidis, Wford (1 TD); Aidan Stotts, Catholic; Jaycob Creel, Rwood; Wayne Stephenson, Rwood (1 TD); Gus Morrison, Ritchie; Blaine Bowie, Ritchie

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

5 — RJ Evans, Ripley

4 — Michael Chandler, Dodd.; Ryan Brown, Wtown

3 — Peyten Stephens, Wford; Kail Hill, Mtty; Charles Howell, Mtty; Walker Feick, Belpre; Jacob Woodyard, PHS Hayden Morris, PHS; Nick Williams, Rwood; Josh Welch, Warren; Cayden Keeler, Ripley; Evan King, Ripley; Isiah Jones, Ft. Frye

2 — Adam Niceswanger, Morgan; Kendrick Cole, Ritchie; Jesse Collins, Belpre; Brenden Huck, Ft. Frye; Austin Hawkins, Roane (1 TD); Mike Starkey, Roane (1 TD); Dawson Tharp, Webster; Ben Lawson, Mtty; Cyrus Casto, Ripley; Dalton Myers, Ripley; Jackson Foster, Ripley; Brennan Boron, St. Marys; Dalen King, South; Zach Doughty, South; Brandon Penn, South; Nick Yoho, South; Jared Barrows, Magnolia; Issac Keller, Magnolia; Austin Kelley, Dodd.; Case Fletcher, Rwood; Mason Deem, Wtown

FORCED FUMBLES

7 — Luke Jackson, Rwood

5 — Eric Brown, Wtown

4 — Nick Williams, Rwood; Brandon Braham, PHS

3 — Peyten Stephens, Wford; Zach Cline, Ritchie; Connor Cunningham, Dodd.; Austin Kelley, Dodd.; Skylar Blatt, Wtown; Donathan Taylor, Wtown; Mike Hamrick, Magnolia; Matthew Gaiser, Magnolia

2 — Jesse Collins, Belpre; Braden Medley, Ft. Frye; Brandon Penn, South; Jake Lawrence, Ripley; Danny Bush, Roane; Austin Hawkins, Roane; Tatem McCloy, Ritchie; Alec Stanley, Ritchie; Jake Lawrence, Ripley

BLOCKED KICKS

3 — Kayden Procacina, Ritchie

2 — Reece Nutter, Webster; Brandon Simoniette, Warren; Eric Brown, Wtown

1 — Vaden Morris, Morgan; Levi Rice, South; Gabe Hendershot, South; Brandon Penn, South (1 TD); Cyle West, St. Marys; Riley Boley, St. Marys; Parker Todd, Dodd.; Cole James, Dodd.; Landon Wigal, Warren; Nick Bondi, Wtown; Mason Deem, Wtown; Aurelius Edmonds, PHS; Jeremy Walls, PHS; Toby Dillon, Webster

TEAM RECORDS

School (W-L) PF PA

Doddridge County (10-0) 472 83

Ft. Frye (10-0) 393 124

Parkersburg Catholic (9-1) 384 184

Ripley (9-1) 360 185

Waterford (9-2) 392 120

Williamstown (8-2) 361 160

Parkersburg South (7-3) 315 112

Magnolia (7-3) 257 152

Ritchie County (7-3) 302 213

Belpre (6-4) 305 257

Parkersburg (6-4) 322 264

Tyler Consolidated (6-4) 364 291

Webster County (6-4) 315 294

Marietta (4-6) 237 259

St. Marys (3-7) 207 273

Roane County (3-7) 180 308

Ravenswood (3-7) 196 308

Warren (2-7) 154 313

Frontier (2-8) 182 298

Braxton County (1-9) 128 275

Calhoun County (1-9) 120 332

Morgan (1-9) 119 462

NOTE: Mid-Ohio Valley prep football teams wishing to participate in the weekly stats should send full cumulative season to date stats with first and last names by 3 p.m. each Monday via email to jbennett@newsandsentinel.com or fax to 304-485-5122.

COMMENTS