WHS girls have success at state track meet

Courtesy photo Williamstown’s Ella Hesson, Sofia Calvet, Chloe Lightfritz and Tori Combs made up the 4x800 relay team that won a Class A state title in Charleston.

CHARLESTON –The big winner on Friday at the West Virginia state track and field championships held inside UC Stadium at Laidley Field turned out to be the weather.

Due to multiple delays from Mother Nature, all of today’s scheduled events have been pushed back by one hour.

Also, the girls Class A pole vault will resume at 10 a.m. today while all 6 p.m. Friday field events will get underway at 4 p.m. this afternoon.

Williamstown junior Lilly McMullen broke a state record when she sped to the top spot in the 100 prelims with a time of 12.41, which just nipped the 12.42 effort set back in 2006 by Fayetteville’s Jasmine Cotton. Paden City’s Abbe Stackpole (2nd, 12.76), Doddridge County’s Jonna Ferrell (4th, 12.79) along with Magnolia teammates Jaci Rohde (5th, 12.82) and Audrey Cross 8th, 13.19) also qualified for today’s finals.

McMullen’s time in the 200 prelims (25.87) also was the best. She was followed by Ferrell (2nd, 26.58), Stackpole (4th, 26.93), Tyler Consolidated’s Jocelyn Foltz (7th, 27.99) and Parkersburg Catholic’s Grace Wojcik (8th, 28.04).

Little Kanawha Conference team champions Williamstown (girls) and Ritchie County (boys) got things started on Friday afternoon with victories in the 4×800. Tori Combs, Sofia Calvet, Chloe Lightfritz and Ella Hesson ran a 9:52.59. The Rebels clocked in at 8:17.66 with Kent Bee, Blaine Bowie, Clayton Bee and Jarett Allender.

Doddridge County pole vaulter Reese Burnside successfully defended his crown thanks to going 14-0 for a personal record. The ‘Dawgs also had a runner-up effort of 12 feet from Dawson Evans and fellow teammate Kaden Smith earned a team point by placing sixth (11-0).

“The three placers help,” admitted DCHS head boys coach Bobby Burnside of the team race. “We’ve had a good first day, but so have our opponents.”

The LKC also was represented in the event by St. Marys’ Wyatt Shultz (3rd, 12-0) and Rebel Tre Moss (4th, 11-6).

Roane County’s Jordan Coon won the Class AA long jump by going 23 feet, 1 inch, which wasn’t too far off the state record of 23-5.5 held by Tony Belt of Berkeley Springs since 2005. Coon also qualified third in the 100 prelims (11.24) and 200 prelims (22.61).

Olivia Cress of Ritchie County cleared 5 feet, 2 inches to take gold in the high jump. Parkersburg Catholic’s Aaliyah Brunny (4-10) placed fifth.

The Rebel girls also had a shuttles victory for 10 team points thanks to Kailey Dwire, Abi Haught, Presley Johnson and Cress clocking in at 1:06.19.

Gus Morrison led the way in the 110 hurdles prelims with a time of 15.17 and was followed by Tyler Consolidated’s Zack Placer (15.89) and Nathan Barker (15.85). Also reaching the finals were Williamstown’s Bradey Fayad (4th, 16.00) and Wirt County’s Joey Schmidt (7th, 16.57).

Ritchie County’s shuttles team with Morrison, Marlon Moore, Creed Knight and Andrew Hardman finished as state runner-up with a time of 1:00.29.

In the girls 100 single-A prelims, Brunny (4th, 16.58), Williamstown’s Jillian Modesitt (5th, 16.96), Ravenswood’s Lakyn Swindler (6th, 16.98) and Cress (7th, 17.16) qualified for the finals.

Ripley’s Allison Fields, who entered the Class AAA 100 prelims with the fourth best time, topped the field with a 12.34. She qualified second in the 200 prelims (25.90).

Parkersburg’s boys had a runner-up effort in the 4×800 with a time of 8:04.70 via the quartet of Benjamin Lake, Franklin Angelos, Keegan Barnette and Anthony Bradford. Big Red Aaron Kupfner qualified fourth in the prelims of the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.31 and Parkersburg South’s Haden McConnell was right behind at 15.57.

Head coach Rod O’Donnell’s red and white boys also will have a chance to score in the 100 after Tyler Moler took seventh in the prelims with a time of 11.24. Moler also had a 22.95 to qualify fourth in the 200 prelims while Parkersburg South’s Levi Rice made it as the No. 8 seed (23.49). The coach also watched Shane Miller score in the discus (4th, 158-0) and shot put (6th, 47-11.75) while Justin Waybright finished his sophomore season with a sixth-place showing in the discus (141-11).

Lia Fleek’s PHS girls tallied a point by taking sixth in the shuttles (1:08.41) with Delaney Cox, Holly Chapman, Kendal Domenick and Emily Kupfner.

The Parkersburg South boys of head coach Erwin DeGraef had a state runner-up showing in the shuttles as McConnell and Rice paired with Corey Beverage and Landon Francisco to post a 58.20.

Finishing behind Ritchie County in the 4×800 were runner-up Ravenswood (Colton Clark, Blake Jarrell, Noah Freeman, Bryce Jarrell; 8:21.10), third-place Magnolia (Gavin Herrick, Spencer Shepard, Logan Beegle, Jason Beisel; 8:34.20), fourth-place Doddridge County (Gage Smith, William Atkinson, Trent Gola, Carter Lipscomb; 8:41.12) as well as fifth-place Williamstown (Josh Chambers, Ty Moore, Ryan Wager, Kole Sutton; 8:44:08).

Baker and Placer teamed with Elijah Day and Austin Timmons to help the Silver Knight place third in the shuttles (1:00.86). Evans, Burnside, Connor Cunningham and Griffin Devericks were just behind in fourth (1:00.89).

In the girls 4×800, St. Marys was third after a 10:20.08 posting with Erica Davis, Kylie Myers, Jessy Higgins and Bralynn Davis). Also placing from the LKC behind the Rebels in the shuttles were fifth-place Doddridge County (Jordan Vidal, Molley Ezell, Natasha Cox, Jasmine Ball; 1:09.98) and sixth-place Williamstown (Carsen Hesson, Tara Fleming, Kenzie Hill, Modesitt; 1:10.51).

Reaching the final race of the season via the 100 prelims were Tyler Consolidated’s Mark Rucker (3rd, 11.35) and Ravenswood’s Austin Garrett (8th, 11.74). Garrett (5th, 23.97) also qualified in the 200 prelims along with Williamstown’s Colin Hunkele (3rd, 23.33) and Gilmer County’s Chase Steele (7th, 24.37).

COMMENTS