×

Barlow Fair Results

Junior Fair Beef and Dairy Department

Feeder Calf Show

Grand Champion Steer: Aidan Woodruff, Warren FFA

Grand Champion Heifer: Emily Hoffman, Waterford FFA

Reserve Champion Steer: Payge Lane Palmer, Lads and Lassies

Reserve Champion Heifer: Alyssa Biehl, Backyard Gang

Premier Exhibitor: Madison Heiner, Waterford FFA

Heifer Class Winners

Class 1: Alayna Biehl, Backyard Gang

Class 2: Emily Hoffman, Waterford FFA

Class 3: Grant Anthony, Porterfield Pals

Steer Class Winners

Class 1: Alexander Winters, Cutler Clovers

Class 2: Otis Winters, Cutler Clovers

Class 3: Danica Gates, Cutler Clovers

Class 4: Payge Lane Palmer, Lads and Lassies

Class 5: Aidan Woodruff, Warren FFA

Class 6: Aidan Woodruff, Warren FFA

Class 7: Madison Hiener, Waterford FFA

Feeder Calf

Showmanship

Junior Division

First Place: Alayna Biehl, Backyard Gang

Second Place: Katelynn Valandingham, Churchtown Shining Stars

Third Place: Carly Kesterston, Cutler Clovers

Fourth Place: Alyssa Biehl, Backyard Gang

Fifth Place: Kylee Christopher, Warren Wranglers

Intermediate Division

First Place: Madison Heiner, Waterford FFA

Second Place: Travis Morris, Fur and Feather

Third Place: Payge Layne Palmer, Lads and Lassies

Fourth Place: Maggie Fulton, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Fifth Place: Abigal Murphy, Decatur Buckeyes

Senior Division

First Place: Megan Becker, Fort Frye FFA

Second Place: Emily Hoffman, Waterford FFA

Third Place: Aidan Woodruff, Warren FFA

Fourth Place: Alayna Jones, Final Drive 4-H Club

Fifth Place: Chloe Tornes, SL Homemakeers LS Boys

Skillathon Awards

Junior Feeder Calf: Alexander Winters, Cutler Clovers

Intermediate Feeder Calf: Wyatt Fulton, Fort Frye FFA

Senior Feeder Calf: Kesselyn Bigley, SL Homemakeers LS Boys

Junior Fair Poultry Department

Poultry Showmanship

Junior Division

First Place: Carl Hofmann, Waterford Warriors

Second Place: Braxton Hofmann, Waterford Warriors

Third Place: Kayla Schwendenman, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Fourth Place: Ryace Boyer, Warren Wranglers

Fifth Place: Maddox Antill, Running Wild

Intermediate Division

First Place: Brenner Schwendeman, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Second Place: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Third Place: Ericka Schultheis, Fur & Feather

Fourth Place: Hayden Biehl, Warren Wranglers

Fifth Place: Mason Antill, Running Wild

Senior Division

First Place: Jesse Woomer, Warren Wranglers

Second Place: Miranda Burton, Warren Wranglers

Third Place: Rebecca Williams, Warren Wranglers

Fourth Place: Roseanna O’Brien, Frontier Countyr 4-H’ers

Fifth Place: Olivia Congelton, Porterfield Pals

Market Duck Show

Grand Champion: Kayla Schwendenman, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Reserve Champion: Blake Lang, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Premier Exhibitor: Jesse Woomer, Warren Wranglers

Duck Class Winners

Class 1: Easton Schaad, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Class 2: Corey Freishner, Warren FFA

Class 3: Kayla Schwendenman, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Class 4: Mason Antill, Running Wild

Class 5: Blake Lang, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Class 6: Steven Kidd, Fur & Feather

Class 7: Miranda Burton, Warren FFA

Class 8: Kayla Schwendenman, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Class 9: Mary Estes, Warren Wranglers

Skillathon Awards

Junior Market Duck: Kazden Valentine, Cutler Clover

Intermediate Market Duck: Cory Friesner, Warren FFA

Senior Market Duck: Clara Pettit, Warren FFA

Junior Fair Rabbit Department

Rabbit Showmanship

Junior Division

First Place: Chloe Schweitzer, SL Homemakers & LS Boys

First Place: Madison Starkey, Fur & Feather

Second Place: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Third Place: Hannah Seevers, Backyard Gang

Senior Division

First Place: Sierra Sinclair, Warren FFA

Second Place: Alissa Saffell, Frontier Country 4-H

Third Place: Alexia Amrine, Frontier Country 4-H

Rabbit Breed Show

Best In Show: Chloe Schweitzer, SL Homemakers & LS Boys

Reserve: Madison Starkey, Fur and Feather

Grand Champion Doe & Liter: Madison Starkey, Fur and Feather

Polish Breed: REW, Broken, Blue, BEW, Black, Chocolate

Varieties

Best of Breed: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Mini Lop Breed:

Broken, Solid Varieties

Best of Breed: Alexa Amrine, Frontier Country 4-H

Californian Breed: Solid, Broken Varieties

Best of Breed: Madison Starkey, Fur and Feather

Best Opposite Sex: Madison Starkey, Fur and Feather

Holland Lop Breed: Broken & Solid Varieties

Best of Breed: Chloe Schweitzer, SL Homemakers and LS Boys

Best Opposite Sex: Madison Starkey, Fur and Feather

Mini Rex Breed:

Broken, Chocolate Otter, White Varieties

Best of Breed: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

New Zealand Breed: White Variety

Best of Breed: Sierra Sinclair, Warren FFA

Best Opposite Sex: Sierra Sinclair, Warren FFA

Flemish Giant Breed: Steel, Fawn Varieties

Best of Breed: Hannah Seevers, Backyard Gang

Lionheads Breed

Best of Breed: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Best Opposite Sex: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Netherland Dwarf

Best of Breed: Chloe Schweitzer, SL Homemakers and LS Boys

Best Opposite Sex: Chloe Schweitzer, SL Homemakers and LS Boys

Himalayan

Best of Breed: Chloe Schweitzer, SL Homemakers and LS Boys

Junior Fair Sheep and Goat Department

Market Dairy Goat Showmanship

Junior Division

First Place: Aiden Harlow, Honeysuckle Hills

Second Place: Cole Townsend, Final Drive 4-H Club

Intermediate Division

First Place: MaKenna Long, Fort Frye FFA

Second Place: Isabella Lang, Churchtown Shining Stars

Senior Division

First Place: Sierra Sinclair, Warren FFA

Second Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Skillathon Awards

Junior Market Dairy Goat: Miley Snyder, Final Drive 4-H Club

Intermediate Market Dairy Goat: MaKenna Long, Fort Frye FFA

Senior Market Dairy Goat: Sierra Sinclair, Warren FFA

Market Dairy Goat Classes

Grand Champion: Sierra Sinclair, Warren FFA

Reserve Champion: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Born & Bred Award: Sierra Sinclair, Warren FFA

Premier Exhibitor: Sierra Sinclair, Warren FFA

Class #1

First Place: Aiden Harlow, Honeysuckle Hills

Second Place: Gwendolyn Lang, Churchtown Shining Stars

Class #2

First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Second Place: Isabella Lang, Churchtown Shining Stars

Class #3

First Place: Sierra Sinclair, Warren FFA

Second Place: Gwendolyn Lang, Churchtown Shining Stars

Class #4

First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Second Place: Hudson Lang, Churchtown Shining Stars

Class #5

First Place: Sierra Sinclair, Warren FFA

Second Place: Bailey Yoho, Frontier Country 4-Her’s

Junior Fair

Department

4-H Booth Judging Contest

First Place: Cutler Clovers

Second Place: Trail Blazers

Third Place: Honeysuckle Hills

Fourth Place: Warren Wranglers

Trash Can Judging Contest

First Place: Warren FFA

Second Place: (Tie) Culter Clovers

Second Place: (Tie) Honeysuckle Hills

Neatest: Honeysuckle Hills

Most Creative: Warren FFA

Best Use of Theme: Culter Clovers

Buyer Thank You Poster Contest

Awards sponsored by: Farm Credit Mid-America/Rural 1st

Feeder Calf Posters

1st Place: Alexander Winters, Cutler Clovers

2nd Place: McKensie Mason, Running Wild

3rd Place: Maggie Fulton, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Market Dairy Goat Posters

1st Place: Hudson Lang, Churchtown Shining Stars

2nd Place: Aiden Harlow, Honeysuckle Hills

3rd Place: Maddox Antill, Running Wild

Market Duck Posters

1st Place: Mason Dildine, Running Wild

2nd Place: Clayton Dildine, Running Wild

3rd Place: Braxton Hoffman, Waterford Warriors

Junior Cattle

Department

Dairy Feeder Steer Showmanship

Overall Showmanship Winner: Riley Dunbarger, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Junior Division

First Place: Riley Dunbarger, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Jozie Biehl, Backyard Gang

Third Place: Parker Kern, Churchtown Shining Stars

Fourth Place: Ashton Huck, Final Drive 4-H Club

Fifth Place: Lexie Handschumacher, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Intermediate Division

First Place: Alayna Biehl, Backyard Gang

Second Place: Alyssa Biehl, Backyard Gang

Third Place: Kari Schaad, Churchtown Community Crew

Fourth Place: Austin Florence, Warren FFA

Fifth Place: Ericka Schultheis, Fur & Feathers

Senior Division:

First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Second Place: Allison Florence, Warren FFA

Third Place: Macie Smith, Warren FFA

Fourth Place: Jacob Lang, Fort Frye FFA

Fifth Place: Levi Cox, Frontier FFA

Dairy Feeder

Steer Show

Grand Champion: Lexie Handschumacher, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Reserve Champion: Emily Hoffman, Trail Blazers

Premier Exhibitor:

Class 1

First Place: Macie Smith, Warren FFA

Second Place: Riley Dunbarger, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Class 2

First Place: Kaylynn Huck, Final Drive 4-H Club

Second Place: Owen Schaad, Churchtown Community Crew

Class 3

First Place: Cory Hoffman, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Karli Schaad, Churchtown Community Crew

Class 4

First Place: Lexie Handschumacher, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Ashton Huck, Final Drive 4-H Club

Class 5

First Place: Emily Hoffman, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Morgan Antill, Waterford FFA

Market Beef Showmanship

Overall Showmanship: Aidan Woodruff, Warren FFA

Junior Division

First Place: Ava Huffman, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Danica Gates, Cutler Clovers

Third Place: Jozie Biehl, Backyard Gang

Fourth Place: Hayden Jones, Final Drive 4-H Club

Intermediate Division

First Place: Delaney Gates, Cutler Clovers

Second Place: Briceson Cline, Final Drive 4-H Club

Third Place: Maggie Fulton, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Fourth Place: Colten Jones, Final Drive 4-H Club

Senior Division

First Place: Aiden Woodruff, Warren FFA

Second Place: Kesselyn Bigley, Warren FFA

Third Place: Owen Brown, Lowell Lively Lassies & Lads

Fourth Place: Titus Fagan, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Fifth Place: Lucas Huffman, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Market Beef Show

Grand Champion: Kesselyn Bigley, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Reserve Champion: Aiden Woodruff, Warren FFA

Premier Exhibitor: Kesselyn Bigley, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Rate-of-Gain: Megan Becker, Fort Frye FFA

Davison Beef Breeding Award: Kesselyn Bigley, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Class 1

First Place: Briceson Cline, Final Drive 4-H Club

Second Place: Hayden Jones, Final Drive 4-H Club

Class 2

First Place: Kesselyn Bigley, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Payge Lane, Palmer Lads & Lassies

Class 3

First Place: Aiden Woodruff, Warren FFA

Second Place: Delaney Gates, Cutler Clovers

Class 4

First Place: Danica Gates, Cutler Clovers

Second Place: Aiden Woodruff, Warren FFA

Class 5

First Place: Danica Gates, Cutler Clovers

Second Place: Ashton Huck, Final Drive 4-H Club

Beef Breeding Show

Senior Heifer Calf

Cross

First Place: Payge Lane, Palmer Lads & Lassies

Late Summer Yearling Heifer

Short Horn

First Place: Megan Becker, Fort Frye FFA

Early Summer

Yearling Heifer

Simmental

First Place: Braelyn Osborne, Warren Wranglers

Hereford

First Place: Travis Morris, Fur & Feathers

First Place: Macie Smith, Decatur Buckeyes

Cow Class With or Without Calf

First Place: Nicholas Bowersock, Frontier Country 4-H’ers

Grand & Reserve Champion Female

Crossbred

Beef Breeding Show Grand Champion: Nicholas Bowersock, Frontier Country 4-H’ers

Dairy Breeding

Overall Showmanship: Lindsey Hartline, Lynch Combined

Dairy Breeding

Showmanship

Junior Division

First Place: Jason Alvarez, Backyard Gang

Intermediate Division

First Place: Kail Bauerbach, Fort Frye FFA

Second Place: Kaitlyn Casseday, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Third Place: Grady Hartline, Lynch Combined

Senior Division

First Place: Lindsey Hartline, Lynch Combined

Second Place: Collin Bauerbach, Fort Frye FFA

Third Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Fourth Place: Caleb Hartline, Marietta FFA

Fifth Place: Levi Cox, Fronteir FFA

Dairy Breeding Show

Junior Heifer Calf

Holstein Breed

First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Second Place: Lucas Cox, Frontier FFA

Jersey Breed

First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Intermediate Heifer Calf

Holstein Breed

First Place: Julia Hartline, Backyard Gang

Second Place: Olivia Congleton, Perterfield Pals

Third Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Senior Heifer Calf

Holstein Breed

First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Second Place: Lucas Cox, Frontier FFA

Third Place: Jason Alvarez, Backyard Gang

Jersey Breed

First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Second Place: Olivia Congleton, Porterfield Pals

Summer Yearling

Heifer

Holstein Breed

First Place: Levi Cox, Frontier FFA

Second Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Third Place: Kail Bauerbach, Fort Frye FFA

Junior Yearling Heifer

Holstein Breed

First Place: Lucas Cox, Frontier FFA

Second Place: Lindsey Hartline, Lynch Combined

Jersey Breed

First Place: Kaitlyn Casseday, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Winter Yearling Heifer

Holstein Breed

First Place: Grady Hartline, Lynch Comined

Second Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Jersey Breed

First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Senior Yearling Heifer

Brown Swiss Breed

First Place: Olivia Congleton, Porterfield Pals

Holstein Breed

First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Second Place: Caleb Hartline, Marietta FFA

Third Place: Olivia Congleton, Porterfield Pals

Junior Champion and Reserve Junior

Champion

Brown Swiss

Champion: Olivia Congleton, Porterfield Pals

Holstein Breed

Champion: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Reserve Champion: Olivia Congleton, Porterfield Pals

Jersey Breed

Champion: Garett Coffman Warren, Wranglers

Reserve Champion: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Senior 2 Year Old Cow

Holstein Breed

First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Second Place: Levi Cox, Frontier FFA

Cow three years and under

Holstein Breed

First Place: Lindsey Hartline, Lynch Combined

Cow five years and over

Holstein Breed

First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Second Place: Collin Bauerbach, Fort Frye FFA

Dry Cow Class

Holstein Breed

First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Jersey Breed

First Place: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Senior Champion and Reserve Senior

Champion

Holstein Breed

Champion: Lindsey Hartline, Lynch Comined

Reserve Champion: Garret Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Jersey Breed

Champion: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Reserve Champion: Garret Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Champion Female

Brown Swiss Breed: Olivia Congleton, Porterfield Pals

Holstein Breed: Lindsey Hartline, Lynch Combined

Jersey Breed: Garett Coffman, Warren Wranglers

Grand Champion Female: Lindsey Hartline, Lynch Combined

Junior Fair Goat Department

Market Goat

Showmanship

Overall Showmanship: Haley Bolden, Decatur Buckeyes

Junior Division

First Place: Jayce Kenney, Palmer Lads and Lassies

Second Place: Braelyn Osborne, Warren Wranglers

Third Place: Alexis Smith, Woodfield Roadsters

Fourth Place: Aaron Schaad, Churchtown Shining Stars

Fifth Place: Cole Fouss, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Intermediate Division

First Place: Alayna Biehl, Backyard Gang

Second Place: Alyssa Biehl, Backyard Gang

Third Place: Cody Schaad, Churchtown Shininh Stars

Fourth Place: Jenna White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Fifth Place: Cole Moore, Final Drive 4-H Club

Senior Division

First Place: Haley Bolden, Decatur Buckeyes

Second Place: Jillian White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Third Place: Ashton Binegar, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Fourth Place: Emma Cline, Final Drive 4-H Club

Fifth Place: Alayna Jones, Final Drive 4-H Club

Market Goat Show

Grand Champion: Jayce Kenney, Palmer Lads and Lassies

Reserve Champion: Alayna Biehl, Backyard Gang

Premier Exhibitor: Jillian White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Best Born & Bred in Washington Co.: Emma Schaad, Churchtown Shining Stars

Class 1

First Place: Tyson Moore, Final Drive 4-H Club

Second Place: Bodie Hupp, Fort Frye FFA

Class 2

First Place: Megan Beaver, Frontier FFA

Second Place: Derek Wheeler, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Class 3

First Place: Haley Bolden, Decatur Buckeyes

Second Place: Elle Casto, Churchtown Community Crew

Class 4

First Place: Alayna Biehl, Backyard Gang

Second Place: Haley Bolden, Decatur Buckeyes

Class 5

First Place: Julia Hartline, Backyard Gang

Second Place: Cody Schaad, Churchtown Shining Stars

Class 6

First Place: Alyssa Biehl, Backyard Gang

Second Place: Julia Hartline, Backyard Gang

Class 7

First Place: Aaliyah Kennedy, Palmer Lads and Lassies

Second Place: Braelyn Osborne, Warren Wranglers

Class 8

First Place: Jayce Kenney, Palmer Lads and Lassies

Second Place: Emma Schaad, Churchtown Shining Stars

Class 9

First Place: Jenna White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place Jillian White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Class 10

First Place: Jillian White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Travis Morris, Fur & Feathers

Junior Fair Goat Breeding Show

Meat Classes

Boer Jr. Kid 0 months to under 6 months

First Place: Travis Morris, Fur & Feathers

Boer Jr. Kid 6 months to under 12 months

First Place: Travis Morris, Fur & Feathers

Boer Jr. Kid 12 months to under 18 months

First Place: Travis Morris, Fur & Feathers

Boer Sr. Doe 36 months and older

First Place: Travis Morris, Fur & Feathers

Pygmy Classes

Sr. Doe 36 months and older

First Place: Ericka Schultheis, Fur & Feathers

Junior Fair Horse Department

English Showmanship 8-18

First Place: Cassandra Dennis, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Hannah Myers, Trail Blazers

Third Place Sarah Holbert, Trail Blazers

Western Showmanship 14-18

First Place: Cassandra Dennis, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Hannah Myers, Trail Blazers

Ranch Showmanship 14-18

First Place: Alyssa Deeter, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Cassandra Dennis, Trail Blazers

Third Place Tessa Haffner, Trail Blazers

Fourth Place Sarah Holbert, Trail Blazers

Champion Showmanship

Grand: Cassandra Dennis, Trail Blazers

Reserve: Hannah Myers, Trail Blazers

Third Place Cassandra Dennis, Trail Blazers

Fourth Place Alyssa Deeter, Trail Blazers

English Equitation 14-18

First Place: Hannah Myers, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

English Equitation 8-13

First Place: Ryace Boyer, Trail Blazers

Champion English Equitation

Grand: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Reserve: Hannah Myers, Trail Blazers

English Pleasure 14-18

First Place: Cassandra Dennis, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Third Place Hannah Myers, Trail Blazers

Champion English Pleasure

Grand: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Reserve: Cassandra Dennis, Trail Blazers

Walk Trot Over Cross Rails 8-18

First Place: Ryace Boyer, Trail Blazers

Working Hunter Over Fences 14-18

First Place: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Hunt Seat Equitation Over Fences Horse 8-18

First Place: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Trail Horses and Ponies 14-18

First Place: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Second Place: Tessa Haffner, Trail Blazers

Third Place: Sarah Holbert, Trail Blazers

Fourth Place: Cassandra Dennis, Trail Blazers

Champion Trail

Grand: Tessa Haffner, Trail Blazers

Reserve: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Reining (Canter – Basic Pattern A)

First Place: Cassandra Dennis, Trail Blazers

Production – Wealing Foal 14-18

First Place: Olivia Grabow, Backyard Gang

2 & 3 Year Old at Halter 14-18

First Place: Sarah Holbert, Trail Blazers

Western Horsemanship 14-18

First Place: Cassandra Dennis, Trail Blazers

Ranch Horsemanship 14-18

First Place: Sarah Holbert, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Tessa Haffner, Trail Blazers

Ranch Horsemanship 8-13

First Place: Ryace Boyer, Trail Blazers

Champion Western Horsemanship

Grand: Tessa Haffner, Trail Blazers

Western Pleasure Horses & Ponies 14-18

First Place: Cassandra Dennis, Trail Blazers

Ranch Western Pleasure 14-18

First Place: Tessa Haffner, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Zoey Carson, Trail Blazers

Third Place Alyssa Deeter, Trail Blazers

Fourth Place Sarah Holbert, Trail Blazers

Champion Western Pleasure

Grand: Cassandra Dennis, Trail Blazers

Reserve: Tessa Haffner, Trail Blazers

Third Place Zoey Carson, Trail Blazers

Ground Roping 8-13

First Place: Ryace Boyer, Trail Blazers

Ground Roping 14-18

First Place: Sarah Holbert, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Tessa Haffner, Trail Blazers

Third Place: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Champion Ground Roping

Grand: Ryace Boyer, Trail Blazers

Reserve: Sarah Holbert, Trail Blazers

Poles 8-13

First Place: Ryace Boyer, Trail Blazers

Poles 14-18

First Place: Kenzie Smith, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Olivia Grabow, Backyard Gang

Third Place: Cayley Cox, Fort Frye FFA

Fourth Place: Abigail Ackman, Trail Blazers

Fifth Place: Tessa Haffner, Trail Blazers

Champion Poles

Grand: Olivia Grabow Backyard Gang

Reserve: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Keyhole 8-13

First Place: Ryace Boyer, Trail Blazers

Keyhole 14-18

First Place: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Second Place: Abigail Ackman, Trail Blazers

Third Place Alyssa Deeter, Trail Blazers

Fourth Place Zoey Carson, Trail Blazers

Fifth Place Cayley Cox, Fort Frye FFA

Champion Keyhole Race

Grand: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Reserve: Abigail Ackman, Trail Blazers

Stakes 8-13

First Place: Ryace Boyer, Trail Blazers

Stakes 14-18

First Place: Alyssa Deeter, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Olivia Grabow, Backyard Gang

Third Place: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Fourth Place: Abigail Ackman, Trail Blazers

Fifth Place: Cayley Cox, Fort Frye FFA

Champion Stakes Race

Grand: Alyssa Deeter, Trail Blazers

Reserve: Olivia Grabow, Backyard Gang

Barrels 8-13

First Place: Ryace Boyer, Trail Blazers

Barrels 14-18

First Place: Alyssa Deeter, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Zoey Carson, Trail Blazers

Third Place: Olivia Grabow, Oak Grove Explorers

Fourth Place: Cayley Cox, Fort Frye FFA

Fifth Place: Abigail Ackman, Trail Blazers

Champion Barrels

Grand: Zoey Carson, Trail Blazers

Reserve: Ryace Boyer, Trail Blazers

Cones & Barrels 8-13

First Place: Ryace Boyer, Trail Blazers

Cones & Barrels 14-18

First Place: Alyssa Deeter, Trail Blazers

Second Place: Zoey Carson, Trail Blazers

Third Place: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Fourth Place: Tessa Haffner, Trail Blazers

Champion Cones & Barrels

Grand: Alyssa Deeter, Trail Blazers

Speed and Control 14-18

First Place: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Second Place: Cayley Cox, Fort Frye FFA

Third Place: Abigail Ackman, Trail Blazers

Forth Place: Tessa Haffner, Trail Blazers

Fifth Place: Zoey Carson, Trail Blazers

Speed & Control 8-13

First Place: Ryace Boyer, Trail Blazers

Champion Speed & Control

Grand: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Reserve: Cayley Cox, Fort Frye FFA

HIGH POINT JUNIOR RANCH: Ryace Boyer, Trail Blazers

HIGH POINT SENIOR RANCH: Tessa Haffner, Trail Blazers

HIGH POINT PLEASURE: Kenzie Smith, Oak Grove Explorers

Junior Fair Poultry Department

Turkey Showmanship

Intermediate Division

First Place: Jack Roe, Backyard Gang

Second Place: Jacob Chovan, Backyard Gang

Third Place: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Fourth Place: Daryon Enochs, Frontier Country 4-H’ers

Senior Division

First Place: Gabriella Grabow, Backyard Gang

Second Place: Tori Wittekind, Warren FFA

Third Place: Roseann O’Brien, Frontier Country 4-H’ers

Fourth Place: Maclane Roe, Backyard Gang

Overall Showmanship

1st: Jack Roe, Backyard Gang

2nd: Gabriella Grabow, Backyard Gang

Poultry Showmanship

Junior Division

First Place: Aubrey McKenzie, Warren Wranglers

Second Place: Trinidee McKenzie, Cutler Clovers

Third Place: Ashlyn McKenzie, Warren Wranglers

Fourth Place: Taylor Tidd, Frontier Country 4-H’ers

Fifth Place: Leah Heslop, Backyard Gang

Intermediate Division

First Place: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Second Place: Bryer Robertson, Barlow Buckeyes

Third Place: Kaden Robertson, Barlow Buckeyes

Fourth Place: Kaylie Barth, Country Kids

Fifth Place: Christey Willis, Sl Homemakers LS Boys

Sixth Place: Dash Barnes, Fort Frye FFA

Senior Division

First Place: Olivia Grabow, Backyard Gang

Second Place: Sierra Layson, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Third Place: Rebecca Williams, Warren FFA

Fourth Place: Emma Bauerbach, Backyard Gang

Fifth Place: Caleb Smith, Woodsfield Roadsters

Sixth Place: Kylie Barth, Country Kids

Overall Showmanship

1st: Travis Morris Fur & Feather

2nd: Aubrey McKenzie, Warren Wranglers

3rd: Olivia Grabow, Backyard Gang

Market Chicken Show

Grand Champion: Rebecca Williams, Warren FFA

Reserve Champion: Christy Willis, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Premier Exhibitor: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Market Turkey Show

Grand Champion: Daryn Enochs, Frontier Country 4-H’ers

Reserve Champion: Maclane Roe, Backyard Gang

Premier Exhibitor: Gabriella Grabow, Backyard Gang

Fancy Poultry Show

Standard

Champion Cock: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Champion Hen: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Bantam

Champion Cock: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Champion Hen: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Champion Cockerel: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Champion Pullet: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Waterfowl

Champion Waterfowl: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Turkey

Champion Turkey: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Junior Fair Rabbit

Department

Rabbit Showmanship

Junior Division

First Place: Chloe Schweitzer, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Madison Starkey, Fur & Feather

Third Place: Ethan Huffman, Sl Homemakers LS Boys

Fourth Place: Ava Huffman, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Fifth Place: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Intermediate Division

First Place: Steven Anderson, Fur & Feather

Second Place: Kaitlyn Cassiday, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Third Place: Ethan Zwick, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Senior Division

First Place: Lauren Zwick, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Sierra Sinclair, Warren FFA

Third Place: Megan Beaver, Backyard Gang

Fourth Place: Lucas Huffman, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Rabbit Market Show

Grand Champion: Lauren Zwick, Sl Homemakers LS Boys

Reserve Champion: Lauren Zwick, Sl Homemakers LS Boys

Premier Exhibitor: Sierra Sinclair, Warren FF

Rabbit Breed Show

Overall Best In Show: Megan Beaver, Backyard Gang

Reserve Best In Show: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Flemish Giant

Best of Breed: Hannah Seevers, Backyard Gang

Mini Lop

Best of Breed: Megan Beaver, Backyard Gang

Best Opposite Sex: Megan Beaver, Backyard Gang

Holland Lop

Best of Breed: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Best Opposite Sex: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Mixed Breed

Best of Breed: Madison Starkey, Fur & Feather

New Zealand

Best of Breed: Megan Beaver, Backyard Gang

Lionhead

Best of Breed: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Best of Opposite Sex: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Netherland Dwarf

Best of Breed: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Best Opposite Sex: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Rex

Best of Breed: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Best Opposite Sex: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Polish

Best of Breed: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Best Opposite Sex: Ava Lamp, Lynch Combined

Doe with litter of 3 or more

Best of Breed: Madison Starkey, Fur & Feather

Best Opposite Sex: Madison Starkey, Fur & Feather

Junior Fair Sheep Department

Market Lamb Showmanship

Junior Division

First Place: Katelyn Patterson, Oak Grove Explorers

Second Place: Madelyn Patterson, Oak Grove Explorers

Third Place: Gracie Hartline, Lynch Combined

Fourth Place: Maddox Antill, Running Wild

Intermediate Division

First Place: Alyssa White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Emma Hartline, Lynch Combined

Third Place: Brady Barth, Backyard Gang

Fourth Place: Jaden Cox, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Fifth Place: Josie Burke, Running Wild

Senior Division

First Place: Alexis White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Dylan Hartline, Lynch Combined

Third Place: Macie Smith, Decatur Buckeyes

Fourth Place: Leigha Hendershot, Lynch Combined

Fifth Place: Kristen Winstanley, Frontier County 4-H’ers

Sheep Market Show

Class 1

First Place: Kristen Winstanley, Frontier County 4-H’ers

Second Place: Victoria Defreitas, Warren FFA

Third Place: Madelyn Patterson, Oak Grove Explorers

Fourth Place: Kyndal Buchanon, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Fifth Place: Jacob Burke, Running Wild

Class 2

First Place: Billy Butler, Soaring Eagles

Second Place: Braden Morgenstern, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Third Place: Josie Burke, Running Wild

Fourth Place: Kasey Lang, Lowell Lively Lassies & Lads

Fifth Place: Aiden Boyer, Warren FFA

Class 3

First Place: Jaden Cox, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Kesselyn Bigley, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Third Place: Kyndal Buchanon, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Fourth Place: Maggie White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Fifth Place: Aiden Boyer, Warren FFA

Class 4

First Place: Alyssa White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Macie Smith, Decatur Buckeyes

Third Place: Gracie Hartline, Lynch Combined

Fourth Place: Leigha Hendershot, Lynch Combined

Fifth Place: Leigha Hendershot, Lynch Combined

Class 5

First Place: Alyssa White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place Brady Barth, Backyard Gang

Third Place Dylan Hartline, Lynch Combined

Fourth Place: Cayley Cox, Fort Frye FFA

Fifth Place: Katelyn Patterson, Oak Grove Explorers

Class 6

First Place: Emma Hartline, Lynch Combined

Second Place: Owen Brown, Lowell Lively Lassies & Lads

Third Place: Maggie White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Fourth Place: Noah Bowersock, Frontier County 4-H’ers

Fifth Place: Nathan Bowersock, Frontier County 4-H’ers

Class 7

First Place: Alexis White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Alexis White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Third Place: Brady Barth, Backyard Gang

Fourth Place: Katelyn Patterson, Oak Grove Explorers

Fifth Place: Cayley Cox, Fort Frye FFA

Grand Champion: Alyssa White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Reserve Champion: Emma Hartline, Lynch Combined

Whispering Willows Award: Macie Smith, Decatur Buckeyes

Premier Exhibitor Alyssa White, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Junior Fair Building

Department

4-H Booth Judging Contest

Division I

First Place: CARTEENS

Second Place: Churchtown Community Crew

Third Place: Awesome Robotics

Fourth Place: Woodsfield Roadsters

Division II

First Place: Churchtown Busy Bunch

Second Place: Trail Blazers

Third Place: Fur & Feather

Division III

First Place: Oak Grove Explorers

Second Place: Backyard Gang

Third Place: SL Homemakers LS Boys

Trash Can Painting Contest

Judges

First Place: Trail Blazers

Second Place: Churchtown Busy Bunch

Third Place: Warren FFA

Fourth Place: Country Kids

Fifth Place: Trail Blazers

Neatest: Trail Blazers

Most Creative: Trail Blazers

Best Use of Themes: Churchtown Busy Bunch

Cake Decorating Contest

Traditional Cakes (Ages 8-14)

First Place: Therese Schmidt, Backyard Gang

Traditional Cakes (Ages 15-18)

First Place: Felicity Schmidt, Backyard Gang

Specialty Cakes (Ages 15-18)

First Place: Melina Matics, Oak Grove Explorers

Buyer Thank You Poster

Judging Contest

Sponsored by: Farm Credit/Rural 1st

Dairy Feeder Steers

First Place: Riley Dunbarger, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Alyanna Biehl, Backyard Gang

Third Place: Morgan Antill, Waterford FFA

Market Chickens

First Place: Kylie Barth, Country Kids

Second Place: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Third Place: Ashlyn MeKenzie, Warren Wranglers

Market Turkeys

First Place: Gabriella Grabow, Backyard Gang

Second Place: Gabriella Grabow, Backyard Gang

Third Place: Daryan Enochs, Frontier Country

Market Sheep

First Place: Kesselyn Bigley, Sl Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Aiden Boyer, Warren FFA

Third Place: Kyndal Buchanan, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Market Goats

First Place: Jaslynn Casto, Churchtown Community Crew

Second Place: Elle Casto, Churchtown Community Crew

Third Place: Travis Morris, Fur & Feather

Market Beef

First Place: Maggie Fulton, Churchtown Busy Bunch

Second Place: Wyatt Fulton, Fort Frye FFA

Third Place: Kesselyn Bigley, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Market Rabbit

First Place: Chloe Schweitzer, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Second Place: Hailey Parsons, Frontier Country

Third Place: Ethan Huffman, SL Homemakers LS Boys

Skillathon Winner Medallions – Market

(Market Species: Age – Division Winner)

Market Goats: Junior – Alexis Smith

Market Goats: Intermediate – Jenna White

Market Goats: Senior – Jillian White

Market Chickens: Junior – Kaylie Barth

Market Chickens: Intermediate – Carson Gandee

Market Chickens: Senior – Lindsey Hartline

Market Turkey: Junior – Daryann Enochs

Market Turkey: Intermediate – Jack Roe

Market Turkey: Senior – Gabriella Grabow

Market Rabbits: Junior – Madison Starkey

Market Rabbits: Intermediate – Steven Anderson

Market Rabbits: Senior – Sierra Sinclair

Dairy Feeder: Junior – Alayna Biehl

Dairy Feeder: Intermediate – Adam Florence

Dairy Feeder: Senior – Macie Smith

Market Beef: Junior – Delaney Gates

Market Beef: Intermediate – Wyatt Fulton

Market Beef: Senior – Kesselyn Bigley

Market Lambs: Junior – Brady Barth

Market Lambs: Intermediate – Emma Hartline

Market Lambs: Senior – Kristen Winstanley

Skillathon Winner Medallions – Non-Market

Poultry: Junior – Bryce Saltzwedel

Poultry: Intermediate – Travis Morris

Poultry: Senior – Caleb Smith

Beef Breeding: Junior – Braelyn Osborne

Beef Breeding: Senior – Kristen Winstanley

Sheep Breeding: Senior – Christian Schwendeman

Goat Breeding: Intermediate – Travis Morris

Rabbit Breeding: Intermediate – Madison Starkey

Dairy: Junior – Jason Alvarez

Dairy: Intermediate – Kaitlyn Casseday

Dairy: Senior – Lindsey Hartline

Horse: Junior – Jaelyn Erb

Horse: Senior – Sarah Holbert

2020 Washington County Junior Fair Royalty

Queen: Lindsey Hartline, Lynch Combined 4-H Club, CARTEENS 4-H Club, Girl Scout Troop 155

King: Caleb Smith, Woodsfield Roadsters 4-H Club, Marietta FFA

Princess: Megan Becker, SL Homemakers and LS Boys 4-H Club & Fort Frye FFA

Jr. Princess: Gwendolyn Lang, Churchtown Shining Stars 4-H Club

Horse Princess: Kenzie Smith, Trailblazers 4-H Club

Dairy Princess: Julia Hartline, Backyard Gang 4-H Club, CARTEENS 4-H Club, and Marietta FFA

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today