×

Washington County Fair Flower Show results

The four Ohio Association of Garden Club affiliated clubs united to present the 2021 Washington County Fair Flower Show. This year’s theme is “Growing United.” The show was held Sept. 4-8 in the floral hall at the fairgrounds. This year 21 open class and 3 junior exhibitors ranging from beginners to Master Gardeners presented over 400 entries for the show. Results are as follows:

Saturday, Sept. 4, 2021

Horticulture- Potted Plants

Class 800 BONSAI

1 Val Hoover

2 Judy VanDyk

Class 801 AFRICAN VIOLETS

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Val Hoover

4 Kim Henry

Class 802 COLEUS

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Anita Beeney

3 Latrelle Ellis

4 Fred Doak

Class 802A COLEUS

1 Kim Henry

2 Fred Doak

3 Kim Henry

4 Fred Doak

Class 802B COLEUS

1 Kim Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Kim Henry

4 Val Hoover

Class 802C COLEUS

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Kim Henry

3 Val Hoover

Class 802D COLEUS

1 Val Hoover

2 Anita Beeney

3 Donna Bailey

Class 803 EVERBLOOMING BEGONIAS (Semperflorens)

1 Latrelle Ellis

2 Jay Henry

3 Kim Henry

Class 803A EVERBLOOMING BEGONIAS (Semperflorens)

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Val Hoover

3 Donna Bailey

Class 804 OTHER BEGONIAS

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Fred Doak

Class 804A OTHER BEGONIAS

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Donna Bailey

3 Val Hoover

Class 804B OTHER BEGONIAS

1 Latrelle Ellis

2 Val Hoover

3 Judy VanDyk

Class 804C OTHER BEGONIAS

1 Donna Bailey

2 Fred Doak

3 Judy VanDyk

Class 805 FERNS

2 Fred Doak

3 Fred Doak

Class 806 CACTI

1 Val Hoover

2 Val Hoover

3 Val Hoover

4 Donna Bailey

Class 806A CACTI

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Fred Doak

3 Margaret Boyer

Class 806B CACTI

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Val Hoover

3 Val Hoover

Class 807A SUCCULENTS

1 Anita Beeney

2 Kim Henry

3

4 Kim Henry

Class 807B SUCCULENTS

1 Anita Beeney

2 Val Hoover

3 Donna Bailey

Class 807C SUCCULENTS

1 Kim Henry

2 Judy Kidder

3 Margaret Boyer

4 Judy VanDyk

Class 807D SUCCULENTS

1 Fred Doak

2 Anita Beeney

3 Fred Doak

4 Val Hoover

Class 807E SUCCULENTS

1 Fred Doak

2 Fred Doak

3 Fred Doak

4 Fred Doak

Class 807F SUCCULENTS

1 Fred Doak

2 Fred Doak

3 Fred Doak

4 Judy VanDyk

Class 807G SUCCULENTS

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Judy Kidder

3 Anita Beeney

4 Fred Doak

Class 807H SUCCULENTS

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Val Hoover

3 Fred Doak

Class 807I SUCCULENTS

1 Kim Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Val Hoover

Class 807J SUCCULENTS

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Kim Henry

4 Judy VanDyk

Class 807K SUCCULENTS

1 Kim Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Margaret Boyer

Class 807L SUCCULENTS

1 Fred Doak

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Judy VanDyk

4 Judy VanDyk

Class 807M SUCCULENTS

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Val Hoover

Class 808 PAINTED LEAF CALADIUMS

1 Carolyn Barnes

2 Kim Henry

Class 809 FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Latrelle Ellis

2 Anita Beeney

3 Anita Beeney

4 Anita Beeney

Class 809A FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Judy Kidder

2 Anita Beeney

3 Judy VanDyk

4 Judy Kidder

Class 809B FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Kim Henry

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Val Hoover

4 Judy VanDyk

Class 809C FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Val Hoover

2 Judy Kidder

3 Kim Henry

4 Val Hoover

Class 809D FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Judy VanDyk

2 Fred Doak

3 Val Hoover

4 Fred Doak

Class 809E FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Kim Henry

2 Latrelle Ellis

3 Anita Beeney

4 Margaret Boyer

Class 809F FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Anita Beeney

2 Kim Henry

3 Kim Henry

Class 809G FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Kim Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Kim Henry

4 Kim Henry

Class 809H FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Judy Kidder

2 Judy Kidder

4 Donna Bailey

Class 810 BLOOMING PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Kim Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Kim Henry

4 Margaret Boyer

Class 810A BLOOMING PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Anita Beeney

2 Kim Henry

3 Kim Henry

4 Margaret Boyer

Class 810B BLOOMING PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Anita Beeney

2 Kim Henry

3 Margaret Boyer

4 Anita Beeney

Class 810C BLOOMING PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Anita Beeney

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Anita Beeney

4 Kim Henry

Class 810D BLOOMING PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Kim Henry

3 Val Hoover

4 Margaret Boyer

Class 810E BLOOMING PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Val Hoover

2 Val Hoover

3 Anita Beeney

Class 810F BLOOMING PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Kim Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Kim Henry

4 Kim Henry

Class 811 PHILODENDRON and POTHOS

1 Judy VanDyk

2 Fred Doak

3 Val Hoover

Class 812 OTHER VINES

1 Donna Bailey

2 Donna Bailey

3 Donna Bailey

4 Val Hoover

Class 814 DISH GARDENS

1 Anita Beeney

2 Kim Henry

3 Fred Doak

4 Judy VanDyk

Class 815 FAIRY GARDENS

1 Vivian Baumgard

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Anita Beeney

4 Kim Henry

Horticulture – Specimens

Class 820 ROSES, Knockout Roses, 1 bloom

1 Val Hoover

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Judy VanDyk

Class 821 ROSES, any other variety, 1 bloom

1 Brenda Carlsen

2 Brenda Carlsen

Class 823 ROSES, Floribunda, any named variety, 1 bloom not disbudded

1 Val Hoover

2 Latrelle Ellis

3 Brenda Carlsen

4 Brenda Carlsen

Class 824 ROSES, Grandiflora, 1 bloom not disbudded

1 Brenda Carlsen

Class 825 ROSES, Miniature, 1 stem, not disbudded

1 Val Hoover

Class 827 CELOSIA, crested

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Blake Campbell

Class 827A CELOSIA, crested

1 Anita Beeney

2 Anita Beeney

Class 828 CELOSIA, crested

1 Kim Henry

2 Blake Campbell

Class 830 DAHLIA, 4 to 8 inches, 1 bloom

1 Anita Beeney

2 Anita Beeney

3 Vivian Baumgard

Class 831 DAHLIA, 2 to under 4, 1 bloom

1 Vivian Baumgard

Class 833 MARIGOLDS

1 Anita Beeney

Class 835 MARIGOLD

1 Val Hoover

2 Judy VanDyk

Class 835A MARIGOLD

1 Kim Henry

2 Jay Henry

3 Val Hoover

Class 836 SEDUM, 1 bloom, any variety

1 Anita Beeney

2 Berniece McPherson

3 Vivian Baumgard

Class 836A SEDUM, 1 bloom, any variety

1 Emily Smith

2 Kim Henry

3 Val Hoover

Class 836B SEDUM, 1 bloom, any variety

1 Barbara Doak

2 Judy VanDyk

3 Vivian Baumgard

Class 836C SEDUM, 1 bloom, any variety

1 Anita Beeney

2 Berniece McPherson

3 Mary Lou Beikirch

Class 836D SEDUM, 1 bloom, any variety

1 Jay Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Val Hoover

Class 837 ZINNIA, Large, 3″ or more, 1 bloom

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Anita Beeney

3 Kim Henry

Class 837A ZINNIA, Large, 3″ or more, 1 bloom

1 Kim Henry

2 Kim Henry

Class 837B ZINNIA, Large, 3″ or more, 1 bloom

1 Anita Beeney

2 Blake Campbell

3 Kim Henry

Class 837C ZINNIA, Large, 3″ or more, 1 bloom

1 Anita Beeney

2 Anita Beeney

3 Kim Henry

Class 840 ZINNIA, small flowered, single color

1 Blake Campbell

2 Blake Campbell

3 Kim Henry

Class 840A ZINNIA, small flowered, single color

1 Kim Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Jay Henry

Class 842 SUNFLOWER, small flowering and medium-sized

1 Judy Van Dyk

2 Judy Van Dyk

Class 843 GRASSES, 1 stalk

1 Judy Van Dyk

2 Val Hoover

3 Val Hoover

4 Judy Van Dyk

Class 843A GRASSES, 1 stalk

1 Jay Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Vivian Baumgard

4 Val Hoover

Class 843B GRASSES, 1 stalk

1 Kim Henry

2 Anita BeeneY

3 Kim Henry

4 Anita Beeney

Class 843C GRASSES, 1 stalk

1 Val Hoover

2 Judy Van Dyk

3 Jay Henry

4 Kim Henry

Class 844 FOLIAGE, 1 large leaf or 1 stem or spray

1 Anita Beeney

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Anita Beeney

4 Vivian Baumgard

CLASS 844A FOLIAGE, 1 large leaf or 1 stem or spray

1 Kim Henry

2 Anita Beeney

3 Vivian Baumgard

CLASS 844B FOLIAGE, 1 large leaf or 1 stem or spray

1 Val Hoover

2 Anita Beeney

3 Val Hoover

CLASS 844C FOLIAGE, 1 large leaf or 1 stem or spray

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Anita Beeney

3 Anita Beeney

CLASS 844D FOLIAGE, 1 large leaf or 1 stem or spray

1 Kim Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Vivian Baumgard

Class 845 GLADIOLUS

1 Val Hoover

Class 846 UNCLASSIFIED Annual

1 Jay Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Mary Lou Beikirch

4 Emily Smith

Class 846A UNCLASSIFIED Annual

1 Kim Henry

2 Judy VanDyk

3 Val Hoover

Class 846B UNCLASSIFIED Annual

1 Kim Henry

2 Jay Henry

3 Val Hoover

Class 846C UNCLASSIFIED Annual

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Kim Henry

3 Vivian Baumgard

4 Jay Henry

Class 847 UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Anita Beeney

2 Val Hoover

3 Mary Lou Beikirch

Class 847A UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Anita Beeney

2 Kim Henry

3 Jay Henry

4 Vivian Baumgard

Class 847B UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Anita Beeney

Class 847C UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Anita Beeney

2 Anita Beeney

3 Vivian Baumgard

4 Val Hoover

Class 847D UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Mary Lou Beikirch

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Mary Lou Beikirch

Class 847E UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Anita Beeney

2 Val Hoover

3 Latrelle Ellis

4 Anita Beeney

Class 847F UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Val Hoover

2 Judy VanDyk

3 Mary Lou Beikirch

Class 848 SHRUB, 1 bloom or spray

1 Berniece McPherson

2 Carolyn Barnes

3 Vivian Baumgard

4 Emily Smith

Class 850 UNITED WE STAND (Two Containers) Traditional

1 Mary Lou Beikirch

2 Vivian Baumgard

CLASS 851 VISIT SMOKY THE BEAR (Incorporating wood) Traditional

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Wanda Boring

3 Carolyn Barnes

4 Mary Lou Beikirch

CLASS 852 VISIT SMOKY THE BEAR (Incorporating wood) Creative

1 Berniece McPherson

2 Sharon Taggart

3 Anita Beeney

4 Vivian Baumgard

4 Judy Kidder

CLASS 853 BLENDED HERITAGE (Dried Materials) Arranger’s Choice

1 Anita Beeney

2 Wanda Boring

3 Vivian Baumgard

4 Mary Lou Beikirch

CLASS 854 MASK UP (Transparency design) Traditional

1 Mary Lou Beikirch

2 Wanda Boring

CLASS 855 MASK UP (Transparency design) Creative

1 Anita Beeney

2 Vivian Baumgard

CLASS 856 STARTING SMALL (miniature 3” to 5″) Traditional

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Kim Henry

3 Judy VanDyk

4 Judy VanDyk

CLASS 857 STARTING SMALL (miniature 3” to 5″) Creative

1 Jay Henry

2 Anita Beeney

3 Kim Henry

4 Judy VanDyk

CLASS 858 STARTING SMALL (miniature 3” to 5″) Dried materials

1 Kim Henry

2 Jay Henry

3 Wanda Boring

4 Margaret Boyer

CLASS 859 KEEP ON GROWING (miniature 5” to 8″ any dimension) Traditional

1 Mary Lou Beikirch

2 Judy VanDyk

3 Sharon Taggart

4 Kim Henry

CLASS 860 KEEP ON GROWING (miniature 5” to 8″ any dimension) Creative

1 Anita Beeney

2 Berniece McPherson

3 Judy VanDyk

4 Judy VanDyk

CLASS 861 KEEP ON GROWING (miniature 5” to 8″ any dimension) Dried

1 Kim Henry

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Anita Beeney

CLASS 861A KEEP ON GROWING miniature 5” to 8″ any dimension) Dried

1 Mary Lou Beikirch

2 Wanda Boring

3 Jay Henry

CLASS 862 Unity of the Spirit (Religious) Arranger’s Choice

1 Berniece McPherson

2 Sharon Taggart

3 Anita Beeney

4 Vivian Baumgard

CLASS 863 FROM SEA TO SHINGING SEA (Showing Water) Traditional

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Wanda Boring

3 Judy VanDyk

4 Brenda Carlsen

CLASS 864 FROM SEA TO SHINGING SEA (Showing Water) Creative

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Carolyn Barnes

CLASS 865 COMMUNITY GARDEN (fruits and or vegetables) Traditional

1 Wanda Boring

CLASS 866 COMMUNITY GARDEN (fruits and or vegetables) Creative

1 Berniece McPherson

2 Mary Lou Beikirch

3 Sharon Taggart

4 Vivian Baumgard

CLASS 867 WE THE PEOPLE (Mass Design) Arranger’s Choice

1 Tracy Joseph

2 Wanda Boring

3 Mary Lou Beikirch

4 Barbara Doak

CLASS 867A WE THE PEOPLE (Mass Design) Arranger’s Choice

1 Emily Smith

2 Carolyn Barnes

CLASS 868 DISTANCING (Stretch Design) Creative

1 Berniece McPherson

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Anita Beeney

CLASS 875 LET FREEDOM RING (Invitational) Creative

1 Sharon Taggart

2 Brenda Carlsen

3 Anita Beeney

4 Latrelle Ellis

JUNIOR DIVISION

CLASS 893 FAIRY GARDENS

1 Willow Sayre

1 Waylon Sayre

CLASS 896 ZINNIA

1 Lindsay Hartline

2 Lindsay Hartline

3 Lindsay Hartline

4 Willow Sayre

4 Lindsay Hartline

4 Waylon Sayre

CLASS 899 UNCLASSIFIED

1 Waylon Sayre

2 Willow Sayre

CLASS 899A UNCLASSIFIED

1 Willow Sayre

2 Waylon Sayre

CLASS 899B UNCLASSIFIED

1 Waylon Sayre

2 Willow Sayre

SPECIAL AWARDS

BEST OF SHOW HORTICULTURE- POTTED PLANTS: Margaret Boyer

BEST OF SHOW HORTICULTURE- SPECIMENS: Anita Beeney

ARTISTIC TRADITIONAL: Tracy Joseph

ARTISTIC CREATIVE: Berniece McPherson

MOST CREATIVE- ARTISTIC: Anita Beeney

AWARD OF DISTINCTION: Berniece McPherson

LILLIPUT: Anita Beeney

The 2021 display garden is presented by the Garden clubs of Washington County, including an assortment of plants common to backyards in our county. These include flowers such as geraniums, vinca, dahlia, cannas, rudbeckia and coneflowers; foliage plants such as elephant ears, coleus, aloe and Boston ferns. Also represented are ornamental grasses such as liriope (compliments of Greenleaf landscaping), Prince Tut papyrus, fox tail grasses; and a dogwood tree. Among the plants were a butterfly shaped seat, hanging dragonflies an angel and a peacock influenced glass birdbath.

The Educational Exhibit is presented by the Master Gardeners of Washington County. The focus is on the plants, insects, butterflies and birds that grow in the forest. Educational materials were available as well as coloring sheets for the kids and a chance to enter drawings.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today