×

Washington County Fair flower show results

The four Ohio Association of Garden Club affiliated clubs united to present the 2019 Washington County Fair Flower Show. This year the clubs dedicated the exhibit gardens to the memories of four long time members who passed away this year. This year’s theme is “A Bit of Wisdom.” The show was held Aug. 31 to Sept. 3 in the floral hall at the fairgrounds.

This year 21 open class and five junior exhibitors ranging from beginners to Master Gardeners from Ohio and West Virginia presented nearly 500 entries for the show. The show was promoted during the parade by “flower fairy” Allison Cunix and her assistant flower fairies, who distributed bookmarks along the parade route. The flower show results are as follows:

2019 Washington County Fair Flower Show results

Saturday, Aug. 31, 2019

Horticulture – Potted Plants

Class 800 BONSAI

1 Barbara Garverick

2 Judy Kidder

3 Val Hoover

4 Val Hoover

Class 801 AFRICAN VIOLETS

1 Latrelle Ellis

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Barbara Garverick

Class 801A AFRICAN VIOLETS

1 Barbara Garverick

2 Val Hoover

3 Kim Henry

Class 802 COLEUS

1 Kim Henry

2 Anita Beeney

3 Judy Kidder

Class 802A COLEUS

1 Kim Henry

2 Jay Henry

3 Val Hoover

4 Anita Beeney

Class 802B COLEUS

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Val Hoover

3 Kim Henry

Class 802C COLEUS

1 Kim Henry

2 Val Hoover

3 Anita Beeney

Class 802D COLEUS

1 Val Hoover

2 Anita Beeney

3 Kim Henry

4 Judy Van Dyk

Class 803 EVERBLOOMING BEGONIAS (Semperflorens)

1 Val Hoover

2 Val Hoover

3 Kim Henry

4 Val Hoover

4 Kim Henry

Class 804 OTHER BEGONIAS

1 Carolyn Barnes

2 Val Hoover

3 Val Hoover

4 Linda Lockhart

Class 804A OTHER BEGONIAS

1 Latrelle Ellis

2 Barbara Garverick

3 Stephanie Barnes

4 Kim Henry

Class 804B OTHER BEGONIAS

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Judy Van Dyk

3 Judy Van Dyk

4 Val Hoover

Class 805 FERNS

1 Judy Van Dyk

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Kim Henry

Class 806 CACTI

1 Val Hoover

2 Val Hoover

3 Val Hoover

4 Judy Van Dyk

Class 806A CACTI

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Val Hoover

3 Kim Henry

3 Val Hoover

4 Judy Van Dyk

Class 807 SUCCULENTS

1 Val Hoover

2 Val Hoover

3 Linda Lockhart

4 Judy Van Dyk

Class 807A SUCCULENTS

1 Anita Beeney

2 Anita Beeney

3 Donna Bailey

4 Donna Bailey

Class 807B SUCCULENTS

1 Anita Beeney

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Judy Van Dyk

Class 807C SUCCULENTS

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Anita Beeney

3 Anita Beeney

4 Judy Van Dyk

Class 807D SUCCULENTS

1 Kim Henry

2 Jay Henry

3 Linda Lockhart

4 Val Hoover

Class 807E SUCCULENTS

1 Val Hoover

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Judy Van Dyk

4 Val Hoover

Class 807F SUCCULENTS

1 Anita Beeney

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Kim Henry

4 Val Hoover

Class 807G SUCCULENTS

1 Anita Beeney

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Judy Kidder

4 Val Hoover

Class 807H SUCCULENTS

1 Val Hoover

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Margaret Boyer

4 Val Hoover

Class 807I SUCCULENTS

1 Kim Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Jay Henry

4 Donna Bailey

Class 807J SUCCULENTS

1 Kim Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Judy Van Dyk

4 Jay Henry

Class 807K SUCCULENTS

1 Judy Kidder

2 Anita Beeney

3 Val Hoover

Class 808 PAINTED LEAF CALADIUMS

1 Kim Henry

2 Stephanie Barnes

4 Val Hoover

4 Judy Van Dyk

Class 809 FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Anita Beeney2 Kim Henry

3 Anita Beeney

4 Vivian Baumgard

Class 809A FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Carolyn Barnes

2 Val Hoover

3 Margaret Boyer

4 Donna Bailey

Class 809B FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Judy Kidder

2 Val Hoover

3 Anita Beeney

4 Kim Henry

Class 809C FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Judy Van Dyk

3 Judy Van Dyk

4 Judy Van Dyk

Class 809D FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Judy Van Dyk

3 Anita Beeney

4 Val Hoover

Class 809E FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Anita Beeney

2 Val Hoover

3 Judy Van Dyk

4 Anita Beeney

Class 809F FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Val Hoover

2 Anita Beeney

3 Judy Van Dyk

4 Judy Kidder Class

809G FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Judy Van Dyk

3 Val Hoover

4 Judy Van Dyk

Class 809H FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Donna Bailey

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Linda Lockhart

4 Val Hoover

Class 809I FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Kim Henry

2 Judy Van Dyk

3 Barbara Garverick

4 Kim Henry

Class 809J FOLIAGE PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Donna Bailey

2 Linda Lockhart

3 Linda Lockhart

4 Latrelle Ellis

Class 810 BLOOMING PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Kim Henry

2 Val Hoover

3 Judy Van Dyk

Class 810A BLOOMING PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Val Hoover

2 Kim Henry

3 Judy Van Dyk

4 Kim Henry

Class 810B BLOOMING PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Val Hoover

3 Kim Henry

Class 810D BLOOMING PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Val Hoover

2 Val Hoover

3 Val Hoover

Class 810E BLOOMING PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Kim Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Anita Beeney

4 Kim Henry

Class 810F BLOOMING PLANTS not listed elsewhere

1 Judy VanDyk

BOS Pots

2 Kim Henry

3 Judy VanDyk

4 Donna Bailey

Class 811 PHILODENDRON and POTHOS

1 Linda Lockhart

2 Val Hoover

3 Carrie Settlage

4 Linda Lockhart

Class 811A PHILODENDRON and POTHOS

1 Latrelle Ellis

2 Judy Van Dyk

3 Judy Kidder

Class 814 DISH GARDENS

1 Barbara Garverick

2 Judy Van Dyk

3 Judy Van Dyk

4 Anita Beeney

Class 814A DISH GARDENS

1 Val Hoover

2 Kim Henry

3 Carolyn Barnes

4 Jay Henry

Class 815 FAIRY GARDENS

1 Stephanie Barnes

2 Kim Henry

3 Vivian Baumgard

4 Anita Beeney

Class 815A FAIRY GARDENS

1 Barbara Garverick

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Carrie Settlage

4 Kim Henry

Horticulture – Specimens

Class 820 ROSES, Knockout Roses, 1 bloom

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Margaret Boyer

4 Carolyn Barnes

Class 820A ROSES, Knockout Roses, 1 bloom

1 Carolyn Barnes

2 Val Hoover

3 Margaret Boyer

Class 825 ROSES, Miniature, 1 stem, not disbudded

1 Anita Beeney

2 Val Hoover

Class 827 CELOSIA, crested

1 Anita Beeney

2 Anita Beeney

3 Kim Henry

4 Jay Henry

Class 828 CELOSIA, crested

1 Carolyn Barnes

2 Val Hoover

Class 829 DAHLIA, Over 8 inches, 1 bloom

1 Judy Van Dyk

2 Val Hoover

3 Margaret Boyer

4 Margaret Boyer

Class 830 DAHLIA, 4 to 8 inches, 1 bloom

1 Anita Beeney

2 Anita Beeney

3 Margaret Boyer

Class 831 DAHLIA, 2 to under 4, 1 bloom

1 Vivian Baumgard

Class 833 MARIGOLDS

1 Vivian Baumgard

Class 833A MARIGOLD

1 Kim Henry

2 Jay Henry

Class 833B MARIGOLD

1 Anita Beeney

2 Kim Henry

3 Carrie Settlage

Class 834 MARIGOLD

1 Val Hoover

Class 836 SEDUM, 1 bloom, any variety

1 Kim Henry

2 Jay Henry

3 Sharon Taggart

Class 836A SEDUM, 1 bloom, any variety

1 Berniece McPherson

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Val Hoover

4 Judy Van Dyk

Class 836B SEDUM, 1 bloom, any variety

1 Sharon Taggart

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Berniece McPherson

Class 836C SEDUM, 1 bloom, any variety

1 Barbara Doak

3 Anita Beeney

Class 836D SEDUM, 1 bloom, any variety

1 Mary Lou Beikirch

2 Anita Beeney

3 Mary Lou Beikirch

Class 836E SEDUM, 1 bloom, any variety

1 Carolyn Barnes

2 Anita Beeney

3 Vivian Baumgard

Class 836F SEDUM, 1 bloom, any variety

1 Berniece McPherson

2 Berniece McPherson

3 Little Hocking Garden Club

Class 836G SEDUM, 1 bloom, any variety

1 Mary Lou Beikirch

2 Berniece McPherson

3 Sharon Taggart

Class 837 ZINNIA, Large, 3″ or more, 1 bloom

1 Vivian Baumgard

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Anita Beeney

2 Vivian Baumgard

Class 837A ZINNIA, Large, 3″ or more, 1 bloom

1 Anita Beeney

2 Anita Beeney

3 Anita Beeney

Class 837B ZINNIA, Large, 3″ or more, 1 bloom

1 Anita Beeney

2 Anita Beeney

3 Anita Beeney

Class 837C ZINNIA, Large, 3″ or more, 1 bloom

1 Val Hoover

2 Val Hoover

3 Vivian Baumgard

Class 838 ZINNIAS, Medium, under 3″ , 1 bloom

1 Vivian Baumgard

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Vivian Baumgard

4 Anita Beeney

Class 838A ZINNIAS, Medium, under 3″ , 1 bloom

1 Anita Beeney

2 Anita Beeney

3 Vivian Baumgarad

Class 842 SUNFLOWER, small flowering and medium-sized

1 Anita Beeney

2 Barbara Garverick

3 Margaret Boyer

4 Berniece McPherson

Class 843 GRASSES, 1 stalk

1 Judy Van Dyk

2 Judy Van Dyk

3 Val Hoover

Class 843A GRASSES, 1 stalk

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Val Hoover

Class 843B GRASSES, 1 stalk

1 Anita Beeney

2 Anita Beeney

3 Val Hoover

Class 844 FOLIAGE, 1 large leaf or 1 stem or spray

1 Anita Beeney

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Anita Beeney

CLASS 844A FOLIAGE, 1 large leaf or 1 stem or spray

1 Anita Beeney

2 Kim Henry

3 Anita Beeney

Class 845 GLADIOLUS

1 Jay Henry

BOS Specimens

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Val Hoover

4 Vivian Baumgard

Class 845A GLADIOLUS

1 Judy Van Dyk

2 Jay Henry

3 Vivian Baumgard

4 Vivian Baumgard

Class 846 UNCLASSIFIED Annual

1 Kim Henry

2 Jay Henry

3 Kim Henry

4 Jay Henry

Class 846A UNCLASSIFIED Annual

1 Kim Henry

2 Kim Henry

3 Jay Henry

4 Mary Lou Beikirch

Class 846B UNCLASSIFIED Annual

1 Kim Henry

2 Val Hoover

3 Carolyn Barnes

4 Anita Beeney

Class 846C UNCLASSIFIED Annual

1 Kim Henry

2 Jay Henry

3 Kim Henry

4 Jay Henry

Class 847 UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1Kim Henry

2 Jay Henry

3 Val Hoover

Class 847A UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Kim Henry

3 Jay Henry

Class 847B UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Mary Lou Beikirch

2 Vivian Baumgard

Class 847C UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Anita Beeney

2 Val Hoover

4 Viviann Baumgard

Class 847D UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Mary Lou Beikirch

2 Anita Beeney

3 Val Hoover

Class 847E UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Jay Henry

2 Anita Beeney

3 Margaret Boyer

4 Vivian Baumgard

Class 847F UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Berniece McPherson

2 Margaret Boyer

3 Sharon Taggart

Class 847G UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Barbara Garverick

2 Carolyn Barnes

Class 847H UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Vivian Baumgard

2 Carolyn Barnes

3 Barbara Doak

4 Margaret Boyer

Class 847I UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

2 Vivian Baumgard

2 Anita Beeney

2 Vivian Baumgard

2 Carolyn Barnes

Class 847J UNCLASSIFIED Perennials

1 Anita Beeney

1 Margaret Boyer

2 Val Hoover

2 Carolyn Barnes

3 Val Hoover

Class 848 UNCLASSIFIED SHRUB

2 Vivian Baumgard

2 Carolyn Barnes

Class 848A SHRUB, 1 bloom or spray

1 Val Hoover

2 Val Hoover

3 Margaret Boyer

4 Vivian Baumgard

Class 848B SHRUB, 1 bloom or spray

1 Val Hoover

2 Carolyn Barnes

3 Barbara Doak

4 Carolyn Barnes

Class 848C SHRUB, 1 bloom or spray

1 Vivian Baumgard

Artistic Program “A Bit of Wisdom”

CLASS 850 Money Makes the World Go Around (Stressing green)

Traditional

1 Wanda Boring

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Mary Lou Beikirch

4 Sharon Taggart

CLASS 852 Go Big or Go Home (mass)

Arrangers’ Choice

1 Wanda Boring

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Mary Lou Beikirch

4 Barbara Doak

CLASS 853 TWO IS BETTER THAN ONE ( twin containers) Traditional

1 Sharon Taggart

2 Anita Beeney

3 Barbara Doak

CLASS 854 PEOPLE WHO LIVE IN GLASS HOUSES SHOULDN’T THROW STONES (Reflective) Creative

1 Emily Smith

2 Mary Lou Beikirch

3 Wanda Boring

CLASS 855 HARD AS NAILS (Incorporating metal) Creative

1 Berniece McPherson

2 Wanda Boring

3 Emily Smith

4 Carolyn Barnes

CLASS 856 IT IS WHAT IT IS (those who have won fewer than 10 blue ribbons)

Arranger’s Choice

1 Carolyn Barnes

2 Barbara Doak

3 Carolyn Barnes

4 Barbara Garverick

CLASS 857 GOOD THINGS COME IN SMALL PACKAGES (miniature under 5″)

Traditional

1 Anita Beeney

2 Wanda Boring

3 Vivian Bumgard

4 Barbara Garverick

CLASS 857A GOOD THINGS COME IN SMALL PACKAGES (miniature under 5″)

Traditional

1 Barbara Garverick

2 Vivian Bumgard

3 Barbara Garverick

4 Barbara Garverick

CLASS 858 GOOO=D THINGS COME IN SMALL PACKAGES (miniature under 5″)

Creative

1 Kim Henry

2 Anita Beeney

3 Jay Henry

4 Jay Henry

CLASS 859 GOOD THINGS COME IN SMALL PACKAGES (miniature under 5″)

Dried Materials

1 Anita Beeney

2 Jay Henry

3 Kim Henry

4 Vivian Baumgard

CLASS 860 LIKE a KID in a CANDY STORE (miniature 5” to 8″)

Traditional

1 Anita Beeney

2 Barbara Doak

3 Morgan Gilbert

4 Mary Lou Beikirch

CLASS 860A LIKE a KID in a CANDY STORE (miniature 5” to 8″)

Traditional

1 Wanda Boring

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Barbara Doak4 Kim Henry

CLASS 861 LIKE a KID in a CANDY STORE (miniature 5” to 8″)

Creative

1 Anita Beeney

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Kim Henry

4 Judy Van Dyk

CLASS 862 LIKE a KID in a CANDY STORE (miniature 5” to 8″)

Dried

1 Anita Beeney

2 Vivian Baumgard

3 Kim Henry

CLASS 863 AN APPLE a DAY KEEPS THE DOCTOR AWAY (fruits and/or vegetables)

Traditional

1 Sharon Taggart

2 Mary Lou Beikirch

CLASS 864 AN APPLE a DAY KEEPS THE DOCTOR AWAY (fruits and/or vegetables)

Creative

1 Berniece McPherson

2 Anita Beeney

3 Sharon Taggart

CLASS 865 KNOCK on WOOD (incorporating wood)

Traditional

1 Mary Lou Beikirch

CLASS 866 KNOCK on WOOD (incorporating wood)

Creative

1 Berniece McPherson

2 Emily Smith

3 Sharon Taggart

4 Carolyn Barnes

CLASS 867 KNOCK on WOOD (incorporating wood)

Dried

1 Wanda Boring

1 Berniece McPherson

2 Anita Beeney

3 Vivian Baumgard

CLASS 868 ON a WING and a PRAYER (religious)

Arranger’s Choice

1 Berniece McPherson

2 Mary Lou Beikirch

3 Barbara Garverick

CLASS 869 NOT by ANY STRETCH of the IMAGINATION (stretch)

Creative

1 Berniece McPherson

2 Judy Van Dyk

3 Anita Beeney

4 Vivian Baumgard

CLASS 875 ONE MAN’S TRASH is ANOTHER MAN’S TREASURE

Creative

1 Sharon Taggart

2 Val Hoover

3 Tammy Stackpole

4 Anita Beeney

Special awards – Best of Show

HORTICULTURE – POTTED PLANTS: Judy VanDyk.

BEST OF SHOW HORTICULTURE – SPECIMENS: Jay Henry.

ARTISTIC TRADITIONAL: Sharon Taggart.

ARTISTIC CREATIVE: Berniece McPherson.

MOST CREATIVE- ARTISTIC: Berniece McPherson.

AWARD OF DISTINCTION: Sharon Taggart.

LILLIPUT: Anita Beeney.

COMMENTS