×

Honor rolls

River Elementary

River Elementary School Honors for the second nine weeks of the 2019-2020 school year.

Principal’s list

Fourth grade – Alderman, Aubrey; Beard, Emil; Blough, Jude; Brake, Logan; Isaly, Crestyn; Maibach, Katrina.

Fifth grade – Jones, Wyatt; Mcknight, Madison; Schultheis, Michael; Smith, Grant; Stalnaker, Sophie.

Sixth grade – Brake, Mallory; Dotterer, Kyla; Griffin, Avery; Indermuhle, Makenna; Pletcher, Cherish; Stewart, Brody; Wohnhas, Ava.

Seventh grade – Smith, Derek; Smith, Jamie.

Eighth grade – Barkes, Zachery; Clark, Khloe; Dye, Easton; Harlan, Kelsey; Hornbeck, Alyssa; Isaly, Kabel; Pfalzgraf, Karson; Reed, Emma; Weese, Kali.

First honors

Fourth grade – Alderman, Alexia; Duke, Lincoln; Harr, Aubrey; Hostutler, Elijah (Tucker); Konic, Maximilian; Longwell, Chloe; Longwell, Evelyn; Longwell, Joann; O’brien, Eowyn; Palmer, Lilah; Rothenbuhler, Kasen; Ruble, Hunter; Trifonoff, Brayleigh; Trifonoff, Carleigh.

Fifth grade – Clark, Brandon; Emery, Ava; Fetty, Aubrey; Huffman, Brooklyn; Isaly, Maci; Jones, Carson; Karpacs Brown, Zachary; Knowlton, Andrew; Larrick, Trey; Longwell, Anthony; Longwell, Charles; Lyman, Walker; Merideth, Hunter; Mitchell, Ella; Palmer, Mark; Tenley, Emily; Tenley, Ethan; Vancamp, Kailynn; Weese, Peyton.

Sixth grade – Adams, Jazmon (Jazzy); Cook, Cameron (Camo); Doggett, Hunter; Grimes, Ambience; Minger, Gabriel; Rufener, Sophia; Shepherd, Shannon; Willis, Cale.

Seventh grade – Christman, Bryce; Conley, Remington; Gilmore, Lilith; Huffman, Emily; Lyman, Hunter; Straub, Meighan; Todd, Gavin.

Eighth grade – Saksa, Kiera; Willis, Reed; Ady, Talon; Beard, Mara; Duke, London; Grimes, Brielle; Harlan, Brady; Nichols, Julia.

Second honors

Fourth grade – Anderson, Erika; Ewers, Austin; Hunter Saksa, Kynlie; Newlen, Tyler; Paisley, Emma; Roberts, Cooper; Shepherd, Samuel; Sherwood, Peighton.

Fifth grade – Anderson, Ella; Eddy, Laila; Griffin, Jarrett; Hammel, Hallie; Howard, Owen; Joos, Regan; King, Ashton; Mcguire, Whitney; Tucker, Jenna.

Sixth grade Haslam, Joelle; Hoskinson, Preston; Piatt, Carter; Schmidt, Brayden; Simon, Cody; Stalnaker, Annabel; Thompson, Jeffrey.

Seventh grade – Dennis, Lucas; Hobbs, Reese; Slonaker, Madison; Wagner, Sophie.

Eighth grade – Iams, Jonhenry; Joos, Wyatt; Mcmillen, Katelyn.

Newport Elementary

Newport Elementary School Honor roll for the second nine weeks of the 2019-2020 school year.

Honor roll (3.5-3.99)

Fourth grade – Logan Bowersock, Akaida Boyce, Logan Fickiesen, Eli Foster, Colten Lough, Hayleigh Taylor.

Fifth grade – Caitlyn Hanes, Aiden Kelley, Austyn Kephart, Toby Sunderman.

Sixth grade – Izayah Chisolm, Logan Eddy, Laci Felter, Kaidyn Hardie, Levi Hayes, Morgan Phillis, Peyton Russell.

Merit roll (3.0-3.49)

Fourth grade – Dominic Carpenter.

Fifth grade – Emma Eddy, Nicholas Lauer, Kaydance Mellon.

Sixth grade – Rachel Carpenter, Kate Congleton, Kelsey Dye, Ethan Hartline, Miley Kiggans.

Principal’s roll (4.0)

Fourth grade – Logan George, Amarynth Greenwood, Luke Hartshorn, Kason Hoff, Luke Mendenhall.

Fifth grade – Addie Allen, Cuyler Greenwood, Brayden Powers, Aven Tacy, Payton Tyler.

Sixth grade – Aaden Bills, Anna Bowersock, Madison Greenwood, Mya Hanel, Ethan Hartshorn, Wyatt Kerns, Caleb Kirkpatrick, Avery Powell, Hunter Taylor.

Lowell Elementary

Lowell Elementary School Award Winners for the second nine weeks of the 2019-2020 school year.

i-Ready Most Improved: These students were recognized as having the most percentage growth in his or her Reading and/or Math scores from the first quarter to the second quarter.

Math students

Kindergarten – Brody Neader.

First – Zander Misel.

Second – Greyson Weekley.

Third – Gavin Lipscomb.

Fourth – Alyssa Lang.

Fifth – Charlotte Pomroy.

Sixth – Mason Weckbacher.

Reading students

Kindergarten – Kayleigh McLeish.

First – Dylan Herndon.

Second – McCoy Camp.

Third – Clayton Tullius.

Fourth – Kavant Marshall-Matthews.

Fifth – Cameron Jones.

Sixth – Jack Rauch.

The following Kindergarten students mastered 10 Super Skills for the second nine weeks: Madison Bules, Noah Evanoff, Eli Offenberger, Jace Scoggan.

Kelli Walsh, Fort Frye High School guidance secretary and Beverly Lion’s Club representative, and two Fort Frye Leo Club members visited Lowell Elementary Jan. 16 to present three students with certificates and t-shirts. Students are recognized for their kindness, citizenship, behavior and/or overall improvement and are selected by their teachers. Recipients for the second nine weeks are:

Fourth grade – Madison Menking.

Fifth grade – Ella Dowler.

Sixth grade – Annalise Shalosky.

First grade awards for the second nine weeks:

Advanced (4’s and 3’s) – Paisley Curran, Dylan Herndon, Rylee Honchul, Zander Misel, Lucas Wagner.

Proficient (all 3’s) – Caleb Augenstein, Autumn Hudson , Audrey Jadwin, Lillian Lipscomb, Logan Perine, McKenna Rummer, Evie Tullius.

Progressing (1’s, 2’s, and 3’s) – Grayson Carpenter, Lillian May, Izach Morrow, Kinley Riggs, Alice Simpson.

Honor roll

Principal’s roll (all A’s)

Second grade – Hunter Brady, McCoy Camp, Brantley Flowers, Mya Hinton, Brody Huck, Deangelo Jones, Jacob Mireles, Zander Nunn, Levi Wittekind.

Third grade – Stella Barnhouse, Jacob Dickinson, Madison Greene, Klaire Grose, Colton Harris, Jayden Jadwin, Gavin Lipscomb, Colton Mireles, Clayton Tullius.

Fourth grade – Nahum Dye, Alyssa Lang, Fischer Whittekind.

Fifth grade – Ella Dowler, Steven Lenhart, Gavin Rauch, Ty Worthington.

Sixth grade – Jack Rauch, Annalise Shalosky, Blake Wheeler.

Distinguished Honor roll (all A’s and B’s)

Second grade – Rylee Allen, Leeya Hendershot, Adonijah Heldman, Destiny Herndon, Noah Hopp, Adilynn Isner, Parker McClain, Aubree McLeish, Ryanne Shannon, Greyson Weekley.

Third grade – Kylor Beardsley, Kyrah Bishman, Tenisha Brady, Devan Cunningham, Grace Honchul, Casey Kelley, Jayden Kus, Japheth Petry, Talan Robison, William Thompson, Levi Wagner.

Fourth grade – Evan Honchul, Kavant Marshall-Matthews, Madison Menking, Karmon Oliver, Skyler Rex, Vincent Strahler.

Fifth grade – Aurora Barton, Dakota Robinson, Devin Russell, Davie Wolfert.

Sixth grade – Sophia Barnhouse, Moses Dye, Silas Makris, Hayden McNabb, Faith Treadway, Mason Weckbacher, Lawrence West, Carter Zimmerman.

Students of the Month

Preschool – Grace Johnson.

Kindergarten – Brady Wells.

First grade – Autumn Hudson.

Second grade – Jacob Mireles.

Third grade – Colton O’Brien.

Fourth grade – Madison Menking.

Fifth grade – Ty Worthington, Trenton Rex.

Sixth grade – Jack Rauch.

PAX Leaders

Preschool – Christian Kegley.

Kindergarten – Brody Neader.

First grade – Lily Lipscomb.

Second grade – Aubree McLeish.

Third grade – Stella Barnhouse, Hezekiah Smith

Fourth grade – Karmon Oliver.

Fifth grade – Kaylee Matheny.

Sixth grade – Kylie Pasco.

Matamoras

Elementary

Matamoras Elementary School names students to the honor roll for the second nine weeks of the 2019-2020 school year.

Principal’s roll (4.0)

Sixth grade – Madison Smith.

Fifth grade – Zerik Rinard.

Fourth grade – Bailey Arnold.

Honor roll (3.5-3.99)

Sixth grade – Jeffery “Gage” Douglas, Ethan Rinard.

Fifth grade – Evie Armstrong, Addison Viney.

Fourth grade – Baylee Larrimore, Bethanie Thompson, Kyler Yonley.

Merit roll (3.0-3.49)

Sixth grade – Skyler Dalrymple, Aubree Dunn.

Fifth grade – lsaiah LaPlante, Kenzie Livinston, Ty Nething.

COMMENTS