×

Salem-Liberty student awards

Salem-Liberty Elementary School awards for the second grading period of the 2019-2020 school year.

Students of the Month

Kindergarten, Mrs. Fobes – Tripp Wenzel.

First grade, Mrs. Kilburn – Emri Nicholson.

Second grade, Mrs. Blain – Logan Moore.

Third grade, Miss Stengel – Raelann Morgenstern.

Fourth grade, Mrs. Schilling – Hayden Davis.

Fifth grade, Mrs. Hendrix – Davon Bourne.

Sixth grade, Mrs. Schneider – Paige Morgenstern.

PAX leaders (Respect, caring, Trust, Fairness, Responsibility, Citizenship)

Kindergarten – Lydia Trent.

First grade – Landyn Holland.

Second grade – Natalia Montgomery.

Third grade – Donovan Myers.

Fourth grade – Ashlee Loane.

Fifth grade – Starr Buck.

Sixth grade – Cody Stumbo.

Most improved i-Ready scores in reading and most improved i-Ready scores in math

Kindergarten – Ellisya Zinn, Ellisya Zinn.

First grade – Annabelle Lowe, Evelyn Kidd.

Second grade – Logan Moore, Rileigh Augenstein.

Third grade – Joseph Anderson, Madison Trent.

Fourth grade – Hayden Davis, Ava Cecil and Alyssa Kirkbride.

Fifth grade – Kayden Moore, Faith Buck.

Sixth grade – Alexander Lowe, Christian Friese.

Kindergarten Super Skills – Luke Fouss, Audrey Starkey, Chloe Lemasters, Samantha Bailey.

First grade Proficient – Marshall Davis, Addysen Griffin, Annabelle Lowe, Charlotte Lowe, Matthew McElfresh, Morgan Warren, Joseph Zalmanek.

First grade Progress – Emilia Anderson, Brycen Becker, Bailey Hinkle, Landyn Holland, Lillian Johnson, Evelyn Kidd, Isaiah Mitchell, Matthew Mitchell, Hailey Morgenstern, Emri Nicholson, Marvin Plessinger, Gracie Trent.

Principal’s list (all A’s and E’s)

Second grade – Aveleen Clark, Jessica Mendenhall, Devin Myers, Maci Zimmer, Madi Zimmer.

Third grade – Ashton Becker, Preslee Croston, Mia Holiday, Ethan Huffman, Raelann Morgenstern, Chloe Schweitzer.

Fourth grade – James Cody, Macy Merrow.

Fifth grade – Kallie Boley, Ava Huffman, Haven Shilling, Zavier Springer.

Sixth grade – Carter Brown, Riley Fleeman, Alexander Lowe, Lacy Ludwig, Paige Morgenstern, Christy Willis, Coen Holman.

Distinguished roll (all A’s and B’s or all E’s and S’s)

Second grade – Rileigh Augenstein, Jackson Biehl, Natalia Montgomery, Connor Wright, Valarie Zinn.

Third grade – Joseph Anderson, Zane Carpenter, Sarah Casto, Gary Cody, Chase Csuvay, Donovan Myers, Gavin Strahler, Macey Strahler, Madison Trent.

Fourth grade – Jaylon Casto, Ava Cecil, Hayden Davis, Anthony Erb, Hunter Forinash, Alyssa Kirkbride, Lainey Lauderman.

Fifth grade – Davon Bourne, Lexie Handschumacher.

Sixth grade – Parker Burris, Jaden Cox, Christian Friese, Casey Heslop, Luke Johns, Carder Strahlelr, Cody Stumbo, Gavin Wharton.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today