×

Honor Rolls

Frontier Middle

and High School

Frontier High and Middle School Principal Beth Brown announces 117 students receiving recognigtion during the first nine week period, which ended Oct. 22.

To be eligible, students must earn the minimum G.P.A. and be enrolled in at least four credits with no marks below a C.

Principal’s Roll (4.0):

Grade 7: Adalynn Allen, Toby Sunderman, Payton Tyler.

Grade 8: Aaden Bills, Anna Bowersock, Mya Hanel, Ethan Hartshorn, Wyatt Kerns, Miley Kiggans, Caleb Kirkpatrick, Avery Powell.

Grade 9: Kaycee Berentz, Nathan Haught, Tysie Hoff, Kaylynn Lauer, Ezekiel Rinard, Joel VanWey, Briley West.

Grade 10: Kalyn Cochran, Brooklyn Dunn, Noah Groves, Grace Knowlton, Haddon Lockyer, Ella Mendenhall, Maquelah Walker.

Grade 11: Kara Ramsey.

Grade 12: None eligible.

Honor Roll (3.50-3.99):

Grade 7: Evelyn Armstrong, Kamryn Boley, Cuyler Greenwood, Timothy Kelley, Karamia Nedley, Brayden Powers, Zerik Rinard, Sierra Schmidt, Aven Tacy, Addison Viney.

Grade 8: Keeley Barrows, Rachel Carpenter, Kate Congleton, Kelsey Dye, Laci Felter, Landen Godfrey, Madison Greenwood, Jeffrey Hayes, Graycie Jones, Hayden Mosesr, Braxton Powell, Ethan Rinard, Peyton Russell, Madison Smith, Hunter Taylor.

Grade 9: Blake Borling, Aiden Cunningham, Briley Hupp, True King, Mariah Raymond, Cali Swartz.

Grade 10: Alexa Allen, Rebecca Bennett, Haylee Berentz, Alexia Bowersock, Noah Bowersock, Blake Brooker, Devin Carpenter, Cadence Cline, Emily Collins, Bryce Congleton, Jilian Fox, Morgan Haught, Christopher McCutcheon, Savannah Offenberger, Abigail Poulton, Cheyanne Robinson, Sierra Robinson, Ethan Snyder, Preston Stamp, Maddox West.

Grade 11: Jacy Brookover, Kaylee Dunn, Macie Gilkey, Isaac Pickens, Kalyn Tyler.

Grade 12: Chase Cline, Coden Dunn, Haylee Hanes, Cailin Murphy, Rachel Myers, Kylee Phillis, Hayden Wood.

Merit Roll (3.0-3.49):

Grade 7: Elaney Cisler, Emma Eddy, Caitlyn Hanes, Austyn Kephart, Joshua Rix, Levi Williams.

Grade 8: Sophia Bauman, Braylee Buck, London Childress, Ella Cisler, Skyler Dalrymple, Gale DePuy, Jeffery Douglas, Logan Eddy, Kaidyn Hardie, Haylie O’Neal, Morgyn Phillis, Aidan Wolfe.

Grade 9: Jayden Little, Trevor Smitley, Jeffrey Triplett.

Grade 10: Alec Benson, Talise Billiter, Morgan Gilkey, Cole Strickler.

Grade 11: Haley Grimes, Haley Little.

Grade 12: Karter Satterfield.

Matamoras

Elementary School

Matamoras Elementary School honor roll for the first nine weeks of the 2021-2022 school year:

Honor (3.5-3.99)

Grade 4 – Gracelyn Boone, Maddison Burton,

Grade 5 – lzak Rinard, Sophia Slonaker

Grade 6 – Bailey Arnold, Mikayla Bennett, Kyler Yonley.

Merit Roll (3.0-3.49)

Grade 4 – Aubree Bennett, Gavin Gilkey, Baylee Ritchie, Mason Wells.

Grade 5 – Dalton Eddy, Gabriella Thomas.

Grade 6 – Bethanie Thompson.

Principal Roll (4.0)

Grade 4 – Hudson Lockyer, Fisher McKnight, Conner Spears.

St. Mary Catholic School

St. Mary Catholic School first quarter honor roll for the 2021-2022 school year:

Fourth Grade

Principals List (4.0) – Addilynn Moore, Addison Nichols, Avery Nichols, Seth Randall.

Honor Roll (3.99-3.5) – Connor Bichard, Madelyn Birge, Mia Brockmeier, Carson Cunningham, Stella Huffman, Grant Palmer.

Merit Roll (3.4) – Cooper Crislip, Christian Isaly, Cooper Soul, Vince VanDyke.

Fifth Grade

Principals List (4.0) – Aaron Burnworth, Makenzie Cunningham, Myah Depuy, Alexander Greenwood.

Honor Roll (3.99-3.5) – Bailey Barengo, Ellie Brockmeier, Matthew Cunningham, Ellie Dunlap, Evelyn Eagan, Oliver Estes, Margaret Frye, Evan Huffman, Owen Krason, Brecken Kroft, Ezekiel Minard, Alexandro Spaeth, Emilie Wright

Merit Roll (3.4-3.0) – Owen Greenwood, Anna Knaus.

Sixth Grade

Principals List (4.0) – Kathryn Nguyen.

Honor Roll (3.99-3.5) – Elliott Akeman, Clara Becker, Matthias Grueneberg, Julianna Huffman, Jaelynn Nichols, Abigail Wells.

Merit Roll (3.4-3.0) – Alyssa Biehl, Aiden Harris , Mollie Lang, Theda Tofuate.

Seventh Grade

Principals List (4.0) – Adam Erdelyi, Kipplyn McNeal, Elizabeth Thomas.

Honor Roll (3.99-3.5) – Luciana Collins, Andrew Faires, Fiona Fowler, Nathan Frye, William Haller, Eva Tornes, Emillia Weltner.

Merit Roll (3.4-3.0) – Katelyn Forshey, Preston Freimann, Keelan Hansen, Braxtyn Kroft, Kingston McMahan, Annie Tokodi-Ruth.

Eighth Grade

Principals List (4.0) – Jackson Eagon, Mikhal Grueneberg, Grant Huffman, Austin Montgomery.

Honor Roll (3.99-3.5) – Zachary Birge, Jack Estes, Vincent Ingram, William Tornes, Elora Vanaman.

Merit Roll (3.4-3.0) – Alayna Biehl, Keely Hansen, Everly Lather, Valentina Marasco, Omar Panol, Luke Westbrock.

Salem-Liberty

Elementary School

October Student of the Month Winners

Mrs. Stephanie Fobes, Kindergarten – Jefferson Mendenhall

Mrs. Amy Kilburn, First Grade – Zane Springer

Mrs. Lisa Blain, Second Grade – MaryJane Plessinger

Miss Lynnette Stengel, Third Grade – Charlotte Lowe

Mrs. Ericka Schneider, Fourth Grade – Maci Zimmer

Mrs. Kelly Hendrix, Fifth Grade – Macey Strahler

PAX Leader Awards

(Respect, Caring, Trust, Fairness, Responsibility, Citizenship)

Kindergarten – Aubriana McMahan

First Grade – Zoey Hindel

Second Grade – Greydon Clark

Third Grade – Kaila Mai Adkins

Fourth Grade – Devin Myers

Fifth Grade – Gary Cody

Honor roll for the first nine weeks of the 2021-2022 school year:

Principal’s Roll

(All A’s and All E’s)

Fourth Grade – Jessica Mendenhall, Maci Zimmer, Madi Zimmer

Fifth Grade – Ashton Becker, Ethan Huffman

Distinguished Roll

(ALL A’s and B’s, E’s and S’s )

Fourth Grade – Jackson Biehl, Aveleen Clark, Myah Merrow, Natalia Montgomery

Fifth Grade – Preslee Croston, Donovan Myers, Chloe Schweitzer, Madison Trent

Advanced Award

Second Grade – Luke Fouss, Chloe Lemasters

Third Grade – Kaila Mai Adkins, Emilia Anderson, Marshall Davis, Lillian Johnson, Annabelle Lowe, Charlotte Lowe, Matthew McElfresh, Joseph Zalmanek

Proficient Award

First Grade – Kiah Efaw, Hank Fouss, Zoey Hindel, Lynnlee Holland, Braelyn Gerken, Madeline Kidd, Angel Shafer, Scarlett Strahler, Griffin Young

Second Grade – Samantha Bailey, Greydon Clark, Kaleb Miller

Third Grade – Landyn Holland, Evelyn Kidd, Hailey Morgenstern, Emri Nicholson, Morgan Warren, Kattalina Wells

Progress Award

First Grade – Evangeline Kelley, Jack Allen, Cooper Lauer, Emma Myers, Zane Springer

Second Grade – Stephane Carpenter, Braiden Griffin, David Hinkle, MaryJane Plessinger, Zylar Satterfield, Lydia Trent, Tripp Wenzel

Third Grade – Bailey Hinkle, Marvin Plessinger, Gracie Trent

Super Skills

Kindergarten – Colin Sams, Jefferson Mendenhall, Matthew Nestor, Lucy Wright, Miles McElfresh

Newport Elementary School

Newport Elementary School Honor Roll for the first nine weeks of the 2021-2022 school year:

Principal’s roll

Sixth grade – Logan George.

Fifth grade – Jackson Burton, Jordan Clark, Addison Edgar, Royce Kroll, Liam Reese, Kinley Thomas.

Fourth grade – Bentley Dunbar, Bella Felter, Cooper Fickiesen, Aybree McHenry.

Honor Roll 3.5-3.99

Sixth grade – Logan Bowersock, Elijah Foster, Luke Hartshorn, Kason Hoff, Luke Mendenhall.

Fifth grade – Caden Barrows, Brenna McCutcheon, Devyn Phillis, Dallas Russell, Lucas Villers.

Fourth grade – Aliyah Addlesburger, Kennedy Britton, Jaisah Davis, Lexi Hanes, Kaylen Heiney, Laynie Jones, Kaelyn McCutcheon.

Merit Roll 3.0-3.49

Sixth grade – Logan Fickiesen, Amarynth Greenwood.

Fifth grade – Gabriella Brunoni, Ava Hanel.

Fourth grade – Karson Cline, Wyatt Eddy, Colton Rife, Faith Stover, Jeremy Dye.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.15/week.

Subscribe Today