×

Mid-Ohio Valley Prep Football Statistical Leaders

SCORING

Name, school TD FG 2 1 PTS

Mark Rucker, Tyler 23 0 11 0 160

Tyler Fisher, Ft. Frye 16 0 1 0 98

Jeb Boice, Catholic 16 0 0 0 96

Logan Vance, Clay 14 0 5 0 94

Dawson Tharp, Webster 13 0 3 1 85

Gage Huffman, Tyler 12 0 4 0 80

Reece Nutter, Webster 12 0 4 0 80

Holden Dailey, Wford 12 0 3 0 78

Garrett Owens, Ritchie 13 0 0 0 78

Evan Gandee, Warren 12 0 0 0 72

Noah Barnhart, Frontier 12 0 0 0 72

Hunter America, DC 12 0 0 0 72

Chase Taylor, Marietta 11 0 0 0 66

Ty Moore, Wtown 10 0 0 0 60

Devin Gaines, South 10 0 0 0 60

Brandon Penn, South 10 0 0 0 60

Joel Lewis, Frontier 10 0 0 0 60

Logan Adams, Belpre 9 0 0 0 54

Travis Richards, Calhoun 7 0 6 0 54

Tre Moss, Ritchie 8 0 1 0 50

Jacob Anthony, Rwood 8 0 0 0 48

Ethan Cross, P. City 6 0 1 10 48

Reese Burnside, DC 8 0 0 0 48

Ethan Lang, Catholic 8 0 0 0 48

Sam Potts, PHS 5 1 0 14 47

Logan Brookover, Frontier 7 0 1 0 44

Zane Wallace, Ft. Frye 7 0 0 0 42

Tony Munos, Marietta 7 0 0 0 42

Gus Morrison, Ritchie 6 0 3 0 42

Nick Godfrey, Belpre 7 0 0 0 42

Kadin Hall, Ripley 7 0 0 0 42

Dylan Day, South 7 0 0 0 42

Brandon Simoniette, Warren 7 0 0 0 42

Connor Baker, Belpre 6 0 2 0 40

Danny Bush, Roane 6 0 1 0 38

Ben Haught, South 0 0 0 38 38

Clayton Thomas, P. City 6 0 1 0 38

David Kitts, Ft. Frye 0 0 0 37 37

Jalen Brunny, Catholic 6 0 0 0 36

Lucas Waters, Morgan 6 0 0 0 36

Noah Westfall, Ripley 6 0 0 0 36

Adam Parsons, Calhoun 5 0 3 0 36

John Shoup, Warren 6 0 0 0 36

J.D. Schmidt, Frontier 2 0 1 21 35

Elijah Payton, Clay 4 0 5 0 34

Josh Erb, Wtown 0 4 0 21 33

Nick Fouss, Wford 5 0 1 0 32

Tyce Church, Belpre 0 1 0 28 31

Josh Welch, Warren 5 0 0 0 30

Levi Richards, Calhoun 5 0 0 0 30

Brady Schilling, Ft. Frye 4 0 3 0 30

Brian Adkins, Ft. Frye 6 0 0 0 30

Corbin Alkire, Marietta 5 0 0 0 30

Kory Science, Marietta 5 0 0 0 30

Dylan Knight, DC 5 0 0 0 30

William Steele, SM 5 0 0 0 30

Mason Deem, Wtown 5 0 0 0 30

Trent Richards, Wirt 5 0 0 0 30

Garrett Parsons, Wirt 5 0 0 0 30

Jeremiah Weaver, Belpre 5 0 0 0 30

Dalton Myers, Ripley 5 0 0 0 30

Kadin Wright, Webster 4 0 3 0 30

Sean Fournier, Marietta 0 1 0 26 29

DJ Devinney, DC 0 0 0 28 28

Bryant McKay, P. City 4 0 2 0 28

Josh Huffman, Roane 4 0 1 0 26

Jaycob Creel, Rwood 4 0 1 0 26

Kayden Procacina, Ritchie 2 0 7 0 26

Clay Dexter, Catholic 0 0 0 25 25

Ian Ellis, Ft. Frye 4 0 0 0 24

Collin Welsh, Ft. Frye 4 0 0 0 24

Griffin Devericks, DC 4 0 0 0 24

Cam Ramsey, Ripley 4 0 0 0 24

Drew Pritt, Braxton 4 0 0 0 24

Landon Fransisco, South 4 0 0 0 24

Brayden Gerber, Warren 4 0 0 0 24

Anthony Craig, PHS 4 0 0 0 24

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 4 0 0 0 24

Griffin Devericks, DC 4 0 0 0 24

Lucas Lipscomb, SM 4 0 0 0 24

Ben Long, SM 4 0 0 0 24

Zane Yeater, P. City 4 0 0 0 24

Parker Higgins, P. City 4 0 0 0 24

Zane Heiss, Wford 4 0 0 0 24

Cameron Bennett, Roane 3 0 1 0 20

Silas McKeever, Magnolia 3 0 1 0 20

Jadyn Stewart, Braxton 3 0 1 0 20

Joe Pantelidis, Wford 3 0 1 0 20

RUSHING

Name, school ATT YDS AVG TD

Jeb Boice, Catholic 146 1,157 7.9 13

Mark Rucker, Tyler 125 1,090 8.7 19

Reece Nutter, Webster 108 1,059 9.8 11

Travis Richards, Calhoun 145 986 6.8 7

Ty Moore, Wtown 148 924 6.2 10

Brandon Penn, South 89 915 10.3 10

Hunter America, DC 124 910 7.3 12

Chase Taylor, Marietta 55 857 15.6 9

Elijah Payton, Clay 121 789 6.5 4

Ethan Cross, P. City 106 780 7.4 6

Tre Moss, Ritchie 93 760 8.2 7

Jacob Anthony, Rwood 97 708 7.3 8

Tyler Fisher, Ft. Frye 94 700 7.4 13

Garrett Owens, Ritchie 93 693 7.5 13

Logan Adams, Belpre 63 681 10.8 8

Bryson Singer, PHS 101 669 6.6 3

Devin Gaines, South 106 630 5.9 10

Joel Lewis, Frontier 72 608 8.4 10

Jeb Boice, Catholic 79 606 7.7 7

Dawson Tharp, Webster 77 599 7.8 9

Clayton Thomas, P. City 101 572 5.7 5

Noah Barnhart, Frontier 93 568 6.1 11

Cam Ramsey, Ripley 75 558 7.4 3

Zane Wallace, Ft. Frye 51 554 10.9 5

Gage Huffman, Tyler 74 543 7.3 12

Holden Dailey, Wford 53 496 9.4 11

Nick Godfrey, Belpre 65 492 7.6 7

Reese Burnside, DC 53 466 8.8 8

Jeremiah Weaver, Belpre 32 439 13.7 5

Trent Richards, Wirt 43 422 9.8 4

Zane Heiss, Wford 39 397 10.2 4

Josh Huffman, Roane 76 367 4.8 4

Brayden Gerber, Warren 69 365 5.3 4

Dalton Myers, Ripley 59 358 6.1 5

Garrett Parsons, Wirt 76 350 4.6 4

Kadin Wright, Webster 61 349 5.7 4

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 55 337 6.1 4

Joe Pantelidis, Wford 49 333 6.8 3

Chase Hood, Rwood 55 326 5.9 3

John Shoup, Warren 43 308 7.2 6

Jalen Brunny, Catholic 70 308 4.4 4

Kadin Hall, Ripley 49 286 5.8 6

Justin Paletti, Braxton 36 278 7.7 0

Wayne Stephenson, Rwood 35 276 7.9 2

Ben Long, SM 59 272 4.6 4

Kory Science, Marietta 26 269 10.3 4

Brian Adkins, Ft. Frye 21 261 12.4 5

Collin Welsh, Ft. Frye 45 258 5.7 4

Corbin Alkire, Marietta 63 257 4.1 5

Silas McKeever, Magnolia 50 256 5.1 5.1

Baine Cogar, Braxton 31 231 7.5 1

Noah Westfall, Ripley 75 229 3.1 5

Drew Pritt, Braxton 64 218 3.4 3

Dylan Patterson, SM 30 208 6.9 0

Connor Baker, Belpre 35 207 5.9 5

Tony Munos, Marietta 24 203 8.5 6

Danny Bush, Roane 47 197 4.2 4

Jaycob Creel, Rwood 44 196 4.5 4

William Steele, SM 18 193 10.7 3

Adam Parsons, Calhoun 69 192 2.8 4

Tanner Bills, Frontier 12 187 15.6 0

Parker Higgins, P. City 37 186 5.0 3

Mason Bailey, Calhoun 41 183 4.5 0

Jarrett Frazier, Wtown 39 175 4.4 2

Austin Hawkins, Roane 19 165 8.7 1

RECEIVING

Name, school REC YDS AVG TD

Logan Vance, Clay 42 879 20.9 14

Evan Gandee, Warren 48 777 16.2 10

Brandon Simoniette, Warren 48 726 15.1 6

Dylan Day, South 34 537 15.8 5

Braeden Mason, PHS 33 458 13.9 1

Lucas Lipscomb, SM 15 440 29.3 4

Nick Fouss, Wford 19 422 22.2 5

Karsen Mayle, Morgan 20 417 20.9 2

Baine Cogar, Braxton 28 398 14.2 0

Brady Schilling, Ft. Frye 20 391 19.5 4

Griffin Devericks, DC 17 383 22.5 3

Logan Brookover, Frontier 23 351 15.3 6

Eric Brown, Wtown 20 328 16.4 2

Dawson Tharp, Webster 13 317 24.4 4

Nick Bondi, Wtown 21 309 14.7 2

Caleb Atha, Clay 26 280 10.8 2

Gus Morrison, Ritchie 16 277 17.3 4

Chase Taylor, Marietta 13 271 20.8 1

Sam Potts, PHS 8 253 31.6 4

Levi Richards, Calhoun 12 247 20.6 5

Walker Feick, Belpre 15 246 16.4 3

Colton Young, Morgan 15 242 16.1 2

Mark Rucker, Tyler 17 241 14.2 2

Ethan Lang, Catholic 8 240 30.0 6

Zane Yeater, P. City 7 233 33.3 4

Adam Niceswanger, Morgan 17 221 13.0 2

Cameron Bennett, Roane 13 221 17.0 2

Jake Hogsett, South 15 220 14.7 3

Jadyn Stewart, Braxton 15 217 14.5 2

Josh Welch, Warren 11 212 19.3 5

Thomas Miller, Warren 16 212 13.3 1

Isaac Ryan, Roane 8 206 25.8 2

Tanner Bills, Frontier 8 204 25.5 3

Mason Deem, Wtown 12 203 16.9 5

Levi Rice, South 13 202 15.5 3

Titus McIntyre, Calhoun 17 201 11.8 1

Landon Fransisco, South 6 200 33.3 4

Elijah Payton, Clay 21 193 9.2 1

Kalyb McQueary, Frontier 23 187 8.1 2

Gavin Postlethwait, Magnolia 7 176 25.1 2

Cam Ramsey, Ripley 9 173 19.2 1

Kayden Procacina, Ritchie 9 167 18.6 2

Silas McKeever, Magnolia 9 164 18.2 1

Sam Sturm, Rwood 6 163 27.2 1

Noah Barnhart, Frontier 12 158 13.2 1

Jayden Helmick, Tyler 6 155 17.2 1

Mason Bailey, Calhoun 12 155 12.9 0

Bryant McKay, P. City 21 149 7.1 4

Tony Munos, Marietta 17 148 8.7 1

Jalen Brunny, Catholic 7 147 21.0 2

Tyler Fisher, Ft. Frye 6 142 23.7 3

Nick Stricker, Catholic 4 140 35.0 2

Kaden Williams, Morgan 7 130 18.6 1

Tyler Cox, Braxton 3 129 43.0 1

Cyrus Rhodes, Marietta 9 124 13.8 0

Zane Wallace, Ft. Frye 10 121 12.1 2

Holden Dailey, Wford 6 116 19.3 1

Kory Science, Marietta 9 116 13.3 0

Levi Rice, SM 9 115 12.8 0

Logan Cochran, Webster 3 112 37.3 2

Kyler Wade, P. City 7 111 15.9 2

Jeb Boice, Catholic 4 99 24.8 2

Wayne Stephenson, Rwood 4 99 24.8 0

PASSING

Name, school ATT COMP YDS TD INT

Kurt Taylor, Warren 133 208 1,955 22 7

Grant Krajeski, Clay 121 174 1,620 18 12

Brandon Penn, South 73 121 1,145 14 2

J.D. Schmidt, Frontier 80 127 1,127 14 6

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 59 92 928 9 1

Gabe Altier, Morgan 55 114 888 8 4

Corbin Alkire, Marietta 64 105 775 5 4

Bryson Singer, PHS 46 104 769 7 5

Ian Ellis, Ft. Frye 45 68 759 10 3

Brennan Boron, SM 37 74 704 7 3

Adam Parsons, Calhoun 56 145 696 6 4

Ethan Cross, P. City 52 108 613 10 12

Gage Huffman, Tyler 38 64 582 7 2

Zane Heiss, Wford 27 65 545 4 4

Jeb Boice, Catholic 20 34 519 9 n/a

Ethan Haught, Ritchie 36 55 511 7 3

Noah Bumgardner, DC 22 39 394 3 3

Shadraq Greathouse, Roane 24 49 393 4 4

Connor Baker, Belpre 23 44 327 3 1

Skylar Wine, Braxton 25 62 320 0 11

Kadin Wright, Webster 13 26 312 2 2

Caden Cisar, Magnolia 23 77 303 3 4

Reece Nutter, Webster 11 20 283 4 0

Lucas Waters, Morgan 17 39 256 1 4

Jadyn Stewart, Braxton 12 23 248 1 3

Dylan Lowe, Wirt 20 64 231 3 7

Jaycob Creel, Rwood 13 33 204 1 3

Noah Westfall, Ripley 17 45 186 1 1

Jason Clayton, SM 10 25 175 1 2

Jett Cogar, Braxton 12 22 172 1 2

Xavier Collie, Catholic 6 27 150 4 n/a

Michael Owen, PHS 9 12 146 1 2

SACKS

9 – CJ Wade, PHS

8 – Jeff Tucker, South

7 – Josh Welch, Warren

6 – Jalen Brunny, Catholic; Andrew Stutler, Clay

5.5 – Owen Bass, Clay

5 – Dylan Toler, Wirt; Case Landis, Tyler: Dylan Keife, Warren; Drew Belt, Clay

4 – Darrien Bortey, SM; Leewood Molessa, Wtown; Jason Anderson, P. City; Justin Waybright, PHS

3.5 – Braxton Amos, South

3 – Cody Daugherty, Belpre; Nick Godfrey, Belpre; Zac Yoak, Wirt; Connor Cunningham, DC; Austin Kelley, DC; Quinton Joyner, Ripley; Clayton Thomas, P. City; Jansen Stewart, Frontier; Gaige Bowersock, Frontier; Claude Bauer, Roane; Brandon Gray, Braxton; Gavin Postlethwait, Magnolia

2.5 – Noah Westfall, Ripley; John Kinnaird, South

2 – Logan Powell, Wirt; Trent Richards, Wirt; Devin Farley, DC; Richard Dornan, SM; Caleb Taylor, SM; Riley Boley, SM; Braden Medley, Ft. Frye; Caden Fryman, Ft. Frye; Hunter Kesselring, Ft. Frye; Jacob Anthony, Rwood; Philip Brown, Clay; Noah Barnhart, Frontier; Foster Brand, Belpre; Dennis Petty, Warren; Brayden Gerber, Warren; Devin Gaines, South; Sam Schuler, South; Nick Bondi, Wtown; Josh Ingram, Wtown; Josh Huffman, Roane; Jeff Billiter, P. City; Jake Amos, P. City; Philip Brown, Clay; Cole Miller, Wford

INTERCEPTIONS

8 – Nathan Murray, Wirt (2 TDs)

4 – Hunter Jenkins, DC; Kole Sutton, Wtown; Brandon Penn, South; Evan Gandee, Warren; Zane Heiss, Wford

3 – Logan Adams, Belpre; Brady Schilling, Ft. Frye; Cyrus Rhodes, Marietta; Kalyb McQueary, Frontier; Carter McMinn, Catholic

2 – Parker Higgins, P. City; Jayden Helmick, Tyler; Mason Deem, Wtown; Griffin Devericks, DC; Jared Jones, DC; Jaycob Creel, Rwood; Gus Morrison, Ritchie; Cameron Bennett, Roane (1 TD); Connor Baker, Belpre; Cam Ramsey, Ripley; Noah Scruggs, Ripley; Cyle West, SM; Sam Schuler, South; Sam Potts, PHS; Luke Read, PHS; Ryan Alton, Wirt; Kolton Parsons, Wirt (1 TD)

FORCED FUMBLES

5 – Austin Kelley, DC

4 – Josh Huffman, Roane

3 – Brad Baker, P. City; Isaiah Casto, Rwood; John Kinnaird, South; Jeff Tucker, South

2 – Connor Cunningham, DC; Jason Anderson, P. City; Brady Kutscherenko, Ft. Frye; Jacob Anthony, Rwood; Zack Graham, Rwood; Noah Westfall, Ripley; Baine Cogar, Braxton; Sam Schuler, South; Connor McCloy, South; Brandon Penn, South; Philip Brown, Clay; Andrew Stutler, Clay; Drew Belt, Clay; Owen Bass, Clay; Colton Whipkey, Wirt; Kolton Parsons, Wirt

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

4 – Noah Westfall, Ripley (1 TD)

3 – Caden Fryman, Ft. Frye; Cam Ramsey, Ripley; Connor Bell, Webster

2 – Logan Richards, Wtown; Jeff Billiter, P. City; Clayton Thomas, P. City; Brady Kutscherenko, Ft. Frye; Jacob Anthony, Rwood; Josh Huffman, Roane; Blake Murray, Roane; Luke Read, PHS; Braxton Amos, South; Brandon Penn, South; Connor Cunningham, DC; Hunter Jenkins, DC; Michael Chandler, DC; Jacob Anthony, Rwood; Andrew Stutler, Clay; Owen Bass, Clay; Nathan Murray, Wirt; Garrett Parsons, Wirt; Evan Anderson, Ripley; Matt Moore, Ripley; Gaige Bowersock, Frontier; Jansen Stewart, Frontier

BLOCKED KICKS

4 – Braxton Amos, South; Jacob Anthony, Rwood

1 – Zach Johnson, Rwood; Wayne Stephenson, Rwood; Preston Starcher, Roane; Blake Murray, Roane; Isaac Ryan, Roane; Mason Deem, Wtown; Kalyb McQueary, Frontier; Brandon Penn, South; Michael Chandler, DC; Cole James, DC; Connor Cunningham, DC; Drew Pritt, Braxton; Camron Wayne, Braxton; Ethan Cross, P. City; Matt Shelton, Clay; Connor Bell, Webster; Logan Cochran, Webster

TEAM RECORDS

Team (record) PF PA

Fort Frye (7-0) 327 74

Doddridge (6-0) 262 52

South (6-0) 280 105

Williamstown (6-1) 223 76

Frontier (6-1) 279 92

Ritchie (5-1) 237 87

P. Catholic (5-2) 261 148

Belpre (5-2) 233 153

Waterford (5-2) 178 172

St. Marys (4-2) 128 114

Clay (4-2) 204 185

Tyler (4-2) 248 195

Warren (4-3) 258 188

Marietta (4-3) 231 188

Ripley (3-3) 171 114

Ravenswood (3-3) 130 154

PHS (3-3) 151 172

Webster (3-4) 228 310

Roane (2-3) 145 148

Wirt (2-5) 101 135

Paden City (2-5) 180 235

Calhoun (1-6) 138 293

Magnolia (0-6) 56 257

Braxton (0-7) 82 301

Morgan (0-7) 110 319

Notes: Cumulative Mid-Ohio Valley prep football stats should be submitted by 3 p.m. every Monday to jbennett@newsandsentinel.com or fax to 304-485-5122. Teams using MaxPreps should use their PDF email feature. Schools failing to submit stats in consecutive weeks will be removed from that week’s leaders.

COMMENTS