×

Mid-Ohio Valley Prep Football Statistical Leaders

2020 MID-OHIO VALLEY FOOTBALL LEADERS

SCORING

Name, school TD FG 2 1 PTS

Evan Gandee, Warren 13 0 0 0 78

Noah Barnhart, Frontier 11 0 6 0 78

Slade Amos, Frontier 11 0 5 0 76

Gus Morrison, Ritchie 11 0 3 0 72

Brennan Boron, SM 11 0 0 0 66

Garrett Parsons, Wirt 11 0 0 0 66

Bryson Singer, PHS 11 0 0 0 66

Tony Munos, Marietta 10 0 1 0 62

Reese Burnside, DC 10 0 0 0 60

Tanner Bills, Frontier 8 0 4 0 56

Holden Dailey, Wford 9 0 1 0 56

Joel Chevalier, Warren 2 2 0 34 52

Kolton Parsons, Wirt 8 0 0 0 48

Tyler Cox, Braxton 8 0 0 0 48

Trevor Oates, Wtown 8 0 0 0 48

Joey Ramsey, Ripley 8 0 0 0 48

Graden McKinney, Ritchie 6 0 1 4 42

Joe Pantelidis, Wford 7 0 0 0 42

Tre Moss, SM 6 0 1 0 38

Cyrus Traugh, South 6 0 0 0 36

Zach Bartlett, Marietta 6 0 0 0 36

Kurt Taylor, Warren 6 0 0 0 36

Baine Cogar, Braxton 5 0 2 0 34

J.D. Schmidt, Frontier 3 0 6 2 32

David Throckmorton, Tyler 5 0 1 0 32

DJ Devinney, DC 0 5 0 17 32

Ben Long, SM 5 0 1 0 32

Joey Baker, P. City 5 0 1 0 32

Devin Gaines, South 5 0 0 0 30

Dylan Knight, DC 5 0 0 0 30

Kadin Hall, Ripley 5 0 0 0 30

Breckin Hoff, Frontier 4 0 1 0 26

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 4 0 1 0 26

Blaine Bowie, Ritchie 4 0 1 0 26

Jason Williams, Warren 4 0 0 0 24

Levi Rice, South 4 0 0 0 24

Carter King, PHS 4 0 0 0 24

Caleb Strode, Tyler 3 0 2 0 22

Casey Stanley, PHS 0 2 0 14 20

Reece Gerber, Marietta 3 0 1 0 20

Claude Bauer, Roane 3 0 1 0 20

Brayden Gerber, Warren 3 0 0 0 18

Luke Teters, Wford 3 0 0 0 18

Rickie Allen, Wtown 3 0 0 0 18

Dylan Lowe, Wirt 3 0 0 0 18

Austin Hawkins, Roane 3 0 0 0 18

Nick Murphy, South 0 0 0 17 17

Jon Morrison, SM 0 0 0 16 16

Gavin Brooker, Wford 0 0 0 16 16

Trenton Huffman, Tyler 2 0 2 0 16

Zane Yeater, P. City 2 0 2 0 16

Shelby Simonton, Wirt 0 0 0 16 16

Ty Walton, Tyler 2 0 1 0 14

Ian Persinger, Calhoun 2 0 1 0 14

Brandon Riddle, Ritchie 2 0 0 0 12

Jacob Pantelidis, Wford 2 0 0 0 12

Braden Miller, Wford 2 0 0 0 12

Dylan Taylor, Wford 2 0 0 0 12

Justin Bowman, Tyler 2 0 0 0 12

Case Landis, Tyler 2 0 0 0 12

Garret Hill, Wtown 0 0 0 12 12

Xadrian Snodgrass, PHS 2 0 0 0 12

Ethan Cunningham, Braxton 2 0 0 0 12

Isaiah Casto, Rwood 2 0 0 0 12

Nathan Murray, Wirt 2 0 0 0 12

Logan Powell, Wirt 2 0 0 0 12

Connor Baker, Belpre 2 0 0 0 12

Hunter Vincent, Warren 2 0 0 0 12

Josh Welch, Warren 2 0 0 0 12

Grant Sterns, Calhoun 2 0 0 0 12

Logan Rice, SM 2 0 0 0 12

Cyle West, SM 2 0 0 0 12

Skyler Delk, Roane 2 0 0 0 12

Gage Wright, South 2 0 0 0 12

Connor Bell, Webster 2 0 0 0 12

RUSHING

Name, school ATT YDS AVG TD

Bryson Singer, PHS 104 770 7.4 11

Trevor Oates, Wtown 101 714 7.1 8

Holden Dailey, Wford 66 667 10.1 8

Reese Burnside, DC 61 664 10.9 8

Gus Morrison, Ritchie 70 593 8.5 8

Zach Bartlett, Marietta 107 577 5.4 5

Slade Amos, Frontier 81 574 7.1 7

Devin Gaines, South 104 528 5.1 5

Tre Moss, SM 77 433 5.6 6

Garrett Parsons, Wirt 74 384 5.2 7

Owen Brown, Ft. Frye 50 379 7.6 6

Dylan Knight, DC 54 374 6.9 5

Kadin Hall, Ripley 71 373 5.3 5

Joey Baker, P. City 47 372 7.9 5

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 46 369 8.0 4

Noah Barnhart, Frontier 77 363 4.7 11

Joey Ramsey, Ripley 70 339 4.8 3

Brennan Boron, SM 67 331 4.9 11

Brian Adkins, Ft. Frye 60 310 5.2 4

Andrew Pritt, Braxton 52 305 5.9 1

Austin Hawkins, Roane 4 300 5.6 2

Connor Bell, Webster 56 299 5.3 1

Isaiah Casto, Rwood 46 298 6.5 2

Maeson Long, Ft. Frye 38 280 7.4 3

Joe Pantelidis, Wford 32 276 8.6 6

Brayden Gerber, Warren 54 268 5.0 3

David Throckmorton, Tyler 39 262 6.7 4

Xadrian Snodgrass, PHS 60 251 4.2 2

Trenton Huffman, Tyler 60 244 4.1 2

Reece Gerber, Marietta 44 241 5.5 3

Ben Long, SM 39 237 6.1 5

Collin Welsh, Ft. Frye 55 229 4.2 3

Taylor Bowers, Warren 38 213 5.6 1

Jason Williams, Warren 20 210 10.5 4

Case Landis, Tyler 41 205 5.0 2

Brandon Riddle, Ritchie 50 195 3.9 2

Jett Cogar, Braxton 37 193 5.2 1

Dakota Wayne, Ritchie 48 176 3.7 1

Kolton Parsons, Wirt 26 163 6.3 4

Kurt Taylor, Warren 48 147 3.1 6

Rickie Allen, Wtown 33 142 4.3 3

Levi Richards, Calhoun 25 138 5.5 1

Connor Baker, Belpre 30 138 4.6 2

Justin Paletti, Braxton 33 131 4.0 1

Grant Sterns, Calhoun 40 131 3.3 1

Ben Queen, Rwood 57 127 2.2 0

Graden McKinney, Ritchie 24 129 5.4 2

Ian Persinger, Calhoun 29 122 4.2 2

Zane Yeater, P. City 15 120 8.0 2

Claude Bauer, Roane 17 119 7.0 1

Tony Munos, Marietta 20 112 5.6 3

Lane Cline, Wford 17 107 6.3 1

Sean Winfrey, Tyler 21 104 5.0 0

RECEIVING

Name, school REC YDS AVG TD

Evan Gandee, Warren 47 855 18.2 11

Tony Munos, Marietta 34 614 18.1 5

Cyrus Traugh, South 53 591 11.2 6

Tyler Cox, Braxton 21 422 20.1 7

Levi Rice, South 24 414 17.2 2

Kolton Parsons, Wirt 12 364 30.3 3

Breckin Hoff, Frontier 14 346 24.7 4

Tyson Shaffer, Marietta 23 335 14.6 1

Jake Hogsett, South 27 331 12.3 1

Graden McKinney, Ritchie 16 304 19.0 4

Tanner Bills, Frontier 13 283 21.7 3

Caleb Strode, Tyler 13 227 17.5 2

Luke Teters, Wford 11 216 19.6 3

Josh Welch, Warren 10 202 20.2 2

Baine Cogar, Braxton 12 201 16.8 3

Landon Fransisco, South 16 198 12.4 1

Gus Morrison, Ritchie 6 179 29.8 3

Jaymison Baker, Ft. Frye 12 164 13.7 1

Joel Chevalier, Warren 11 150 13.6 2

Lucas Cox, Frontier 10 146 14.6 0

Blaine Bowie, Ritchie 8 143 17.9 4

Donovan Wheeler, Marietta 8 137 17.1 1

Seth Richards, DC 10 137 13.7 1

Jude Huffman, Wford 4 134 33.5 1

Peyten Kellar, Warren 9 126 14.0 1

Ethan Cunningham, Braxton 4 124 31.0 2

Justin Bowman, Tyler 7 123 17.6 2

Hunter Jenkins, DC 8 115 14.4 1

Maeson Long, Ft. Frye 6 114 19.0 0

Slade Amos, Frontier 8 107 13.4 0

Jordan Martin, PHS 4 105 26.2 1

Owen Brown, Ft. Frye 9 103 11.4 0

Skyler Delk, Roane 4 103 25.8 2

AJ Garrett, Wirt 6 102 17.0 0

Joey Ramsey, Ripley 8 102 12.8 3

Shawn Banks, Rwood 4 101 25.3 1

Kayden Durham, Marietta 8 101 12.6 0

Isaiah Casto, Ripley 7 101 14.4 0

Carter King, PHS 9 98 10.9 3

Ethan Collins, Roane 3 97 32.3 1

Austin Timmons, Tyler 5 94 18.8 1

Cole Miller, Wford 2 87 43.5 1

Jordan Martin, PHS 2 87 43.5 1

Dakota Wayne, Ritchie 7 85 12.1 0

Cyle West, SM 8 85 10.6 2

Grant Sterns, Calhoun 8 84 10.5 1

Logan Powell, Wirt 3 83 27.7 1

Brian Adkins, Ft. Frye 9 82 9.1 1

Owen Taylor, Calhoun 3 77 25.7 1

Ben Long, SM 4 75 18.8 0

Nic Hart, Ft. Frye 4 72 18.0 2

Tobin McEldowney, P. City 6 70 11.7 0

PASSING

Name, school COMP ATT YDS TD INT

Sam Schuler, South 143 224 1,666 12 11

Kurt Taylor, Warren 90 154 1,425 17 4

J.D. Schmidt, Frontier 53 111 970 10 5

Reece Gerber, Marietta 61 110 886 6 8

Jett Cogar, Braxton 40 93 773 10 4

Ethan Haught, Ritchie 41 83 759 11 0

Trenton Huffman, Tyler 45 83 640 8 5

Ian Ellis, Ft. Frye 44 66 608 6 3

Grant McCutcheon, Wford 28 49 498 5 5

Dylan Lowe, Wirt 25 56 479 3 3

Brennan Boron, SM 24 57 401 2 6

Jared Jones, DC 25 38 330 4 2

Bryson Singer, PHS 29 73 302 4 2

Ty Stephens, Ripley 21 41 263 3 4

Layne Epling, Roane 11 27 236 3 4

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 16 43 199 2 2

Ben Queen, Rwood 15 46 189 1 7

Ian Persinger, Calhoun 14 34 188 2 3

Trent Taylor, Warren 6 6 92 1 0

Zane Yeater, P. City 7 39 74 0 2

David Parsons, PHS 5 7 59 0 1

Connor Baker, Belpre 4 10 59 0 0

Walker Feick, Belpre 4 15 55 1 2

SACKS

7 – Braden Medley (Ft. Frye)

6 – Gaige Bowersock (Frontier)

5 – Andrew Shapley (Frontier), Justin Waybright (PHS), Adam Burnside (DC)

4.5 – Josh Welch (Warren)

4 – Leewood Molessa (Wtown), Tanner Smith (Frontier), Dylan Hart (Ft. Frye)

3.5 – Jude Huffman (Wford), Matthew Moore (Ripley)

3 – Dylan Toler (Wirt), Dakota Wayne (Ritchie), Slade Amos (Frontier), Cole Miller (Wford), Gabe Stewart (DC), Claude Bauer (Roane), Casey Brooker (Ft. Frye)

2.5 – Devin Gaines (South), Logan Powell, (Wirt)

2 – Case Landis (Tyler), Daniel Hunt (Rwood), Austin Fleming (PHS), Austin Litton (Ripley), Braden McLeish (Frontier), Connor Cunningham (DC), Charles Ibbeson (DC), Brennan Boron (SM), Riley Boley (SM); Cyle West (SM), Darrien Bortey (SM), Thomas Lenhart (Ft. Frye), Hunter Kesselring (Ft. Frye), Damian Huck (Ft. Frye), Owen Brown (Ft. Frye), Brady Kutscherenko (Ft. Frye), Sam Groves (Braxton)

1.5 – Hayden Murdock (Warren), Quinton Joyner (Ripley), Kevin Lockhart (Wirt)

INTERCEPTIONS

5 – Jaymison Baker (Ft. Frye)

4 – Peyten Kellar (Warren)

3 – Josh Welch (Warren), Carter Mills (PHS), Nathan Murray (Wirt), Graden McKinney (Ritchie), Tanner Bills (Frontier, 2 TDs), Breckin Hoff (Frontier), Lucas Cox (Frontier), Nic Hart (Ft. Frye)

2 – T.J. Billinglsey (Wtown), Joe Pantelidis (Wford, 1 TD), Jacob Huffman (Wford, 1 TD), Braden Miller (Wford, 1 TD), Holden Dailey (Wford), Eli Johnson (Ft. Frye), Gus Morrison (Ritchie), Logan Rice (SM), Elijah Miller (Ripley, 2 TD), Joey Ramsey (Ripley, 1 TD), J.D. Schmidt (Frontier), Shawn Banks (Rwood), Evan Gandee (Warren), Tyler Cox (Braxton)

1 – David Throckmorton (Tyler), Jude Huffman (Wford), Luke Teters (Wford), Braden McLeish (Frontier), Liam Benson (Frontier), Clay Webber (Frontier), Cyrus Traugh (South), Trent Parsons (South), Levi Rice (South), Casey Mahoney (PHS), Keenan Curry (PHS, 1 TD), Jadon Scott (PHS), Bryson Singer (PHS), Blake Cummings (Ripley), Isaiah Casto (Ripley), Jaden Sayre (Rwood, 1 TD), Hunter Jenkins (DC), Reese Burnside (DC), Seth Richards (DC), Michael Chandler (DC), Tre Moss (SM), Jason Clayton (SM), Ben Long (SM), Brennan Boron (SM), Garrett Cunningham (Ritchie), Blaine Bowie (Ritchie), Seth Hardy (Ritchie), Cole Winnell (Wirt), Brandon Richards (Wirt), Brayden Modesitt (Wtown), Trevor Oates (Wtown), Colton Hesson (Wtown), Walker Feick (Belpre), Claude Bauer (Roane, 1 TD), Austin Hawkins (Roane, 1 TD), Skyler Delk (Roane), Colton Eddy (Warren), Derek McAfee (Warren), Zaiden Huck (Ft. Frye), Justin Paletti (Braxton), Jett Cogar (Braxton), Isaiah Mowery (Braxton), Andrew Pritt (Braxton)

FORCED FUMBLES

3 – Ethan Lane (Rwood), Peyton Girard (SM)

2 – Reese Burnside (DC), Gaven Allen (Frontier), Quinton Joyner (Ripley), Matthew Moore (Ripley), Wyatt Norman (SM), Darrien Bortey (SM)

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

6 – Justin Waybright (PHS)

3 – Wyatt Norman (SM), Isaiah Mowery (Braxton)

2 – Darrien Bortey (SM), Brennan Boron (SM), Shawn Boley (SM), Kolton DePinho (Ritchie), Brandon Richards (Wirt), Casey Brooker (Ft. Frye), Sam Groves (Braxton)

BLOCKED KICKS

2 – Keenan Curry (PHS), Ethan Lane (Rwood)

1 – Dylan Toler (Wirt), Noah Buckalew (South), Brayden Wilson (SM), Peyton Girard (SM), Jaycent Ash (DC)

TEAM RECORDS

Team (record) PF PA

Fort Frye (6-0) 185 39

Warren (6-1) 256 60

Doddridge County (5-0) 160 15

St. Marys (5-1) 202 73

Frontier (5-2) 282 117

Williamstown (4-1) 137 103

Braxton County (4-2) 128 48

Ritchie County (4-2) 164 76

Waterford (4-3) 225 59

Ripley (3-1) 104 62

Wirt County (3-2) 162 83

Parkersburg (3-2) 140 158

Tyler Consolidated (2-4) 128 164

Marietta (2-4) 140 178

Belpre (1-1) 27 47

Roane County (1-2) 60 49

Parkersburg South (1-5) 137 237

Calhoun County (0-4) 40 182

Ravenswood (0-5) 26 182

Webster County (0-6) 40 408

Paden City (0-2) 50 114 FINAL

NOTE: Area teams from the Mid-Ohio Valley are asked to send in full cumulative season to date stats by 3 p.m. each Monday via email to jbennett@newsandsentinel.com or jholland@newsandsentinel.com or fax to 304-485-5122. Teams using MaxPreps should utilize their PDF email feature.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today