Mid-Ohio Valley Prep Football Statistical Leaders
2020 MID-OHIO VALLEY FOOTBALL LEADERS
SCORING
Name, school TD FG 2 1 PTS
Gus Morrison, Ritchie 15 0 3 0 96
Garrett Parsons, Wirt 13 0 0 0 78
Evan Gandee, Warren 13 0 0 0 78
Noah Barnhart, Frontier 11 0 6 0 78
Slade Amos, Frontier 11 0 5 0 76
Tony Munos, Marietta 12 0 1 0 74
Brennan Boron, SM 12 0 0 0 72
Bryson Singer, PHS 12 0 0 0 72
Joey Ramsey, Ripley 12 0 0 0 72
Graden McKinney, Ritchie 9 0 1 9 65
Joel Chevalier, Warren 2 4 0 37 61
Trevor Oates, Wtown 10 0 0 0 60
Kolton Parsons, Wirt 10 0 0 0 60
Reese Burnside, DC 10 0 0 0 60
Tre Moss, SM 9 0 1 0 56
Tanner Bills, Frontier 8 0 4 0 56
Holden Dailey, Wford 9 0 1 0 56
Kurt Taylor, Warren 9 0 0 0 54
Zach Bartlett, Marietta 8 0 0 0 48
Tyler Cox, Braxton 8 0 0 0 48
Joe Pantelidis, Wford 7 0 0 0 42
David Throckmorton, Tyler 6 0 1 0 38
Dylan Lowe, Wirt 6 0 0 0 36
Carter King, PHS 6 0 0 0 36
Cyrus Traugh, South 6 0 0 0 36
Baine Cogar, Braxton 5 0 2 0 34
Blaine Bowie, Ritchie 5 0 1 0 32
Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 5 0 1 0 32
J.D. Schmidt, Frontier 3 0 6 2 32
DJ Devinney, DC 0 5 0 17 32
Ben Long, SM 5 0 1 0 32
Joey Baker, P. City 5 0 1 0 32
Connor Bell, Webster 5 0 0 0 30
Devin Gaines, South 5 0 0 0 30
Dylan Knight, DC 5 0 0 0 30
Kadin Hall, Ripley 5 0 0 0 30
Reece Gerber, Marietta 4 0 1 0 26
Jason Williams, Warren 4 0 1 0 26
Breckin Hoff, Frontier 4 0 1 0 26
Brayden Gerber, Warren 4 0 0 0 24
Rickie Allen, Wtown 4 0 0 0 24
Levi Rice, South 4 0 0 0 24
Shelby Simonton, Wirt 0 0 0 23 23
Casey Stanley, PHS 0 2 0 17 23
Dakota Wayne, Ritchie 3 0 2 0 22
Caleb Strode, Tyler 3 0 2 0 22
Claude Bauer, Roane 3 0 1 0 20
Jon Morrison, SM 0 0 0 19 19
Logan Rice, SM 3 0 0 0 18
Cyle West, SM 3 0 0 0 18
Logan Powell, Wirt 3 0 0 0 18
Luke Teters, Wford 3 0 0 0 18
Austin Hawkins, Roane 3 0 0 0 18
Garret Hill, Wtown 0 0 0 17 17
Nick Murphy, South 0 0 0 17 17
Gavin Brooker, Wford 0 0 0 16 16
Trenton Huffman, Tyler 2 0 2 0 16
Zane Yeater, P. City 2 0 2 0 16
Ty Walton, Tyler 2 0 1 0 14
Ian Persinger, Calhoun 2 0 1 0 14
RUSHING
Name, school ATT YDS AVG TD
Bryson Singer, PHS 127 906 7.1 12
Trevor Oates, Wtown 121 841 7.0 10
Zach Bartlett, Marietta 132 677 5.1 7
Holden Dailey, Wford 66 667 10.1 8
Reese Burnside, DC 61 664 10.9 8
Gus Morrison, Ritchie 72 637 8.8 9
Tre Moss, SM 100 624 6.2 9
Slade Amos, Frontier 81 574 7.1 7
Joey Ramsey, Ripley 97 561 5.9 7
Kadin Hall, Ripley 98 550 5.6 5
Devin Gaines, South 104 528 5.1 5
Connor Bell, Webster 88 508 5.8 4
Garrett Parsons, Wirt 91 507 5.6 8
Brennan Boron, SM 85 478 5.6 12
Isaiah Casto, Rwood 66 428 6.5 2
Owen Brown, Ft. Frye 54 423 7.8 7
Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 52 414 8.0 5
Reece Gerber, Marietta 70 400 5.8 3
Brian Adkins, Ft. Frye 65 389 6.0 5
David Throckmorton, Tyler 61 379 6.2 5
Dylan Knight, DC 54 374 6.9 5
Joey Baker, P. City 47 372 7.9 5
Noah Barnhart, Frontier 77 363 4.7 11
Brayden Gerber, Warren 74 358 4.8 4
Maeson Long, Ft. Frye 43 335 7.8 3
Andrew Pritt, Braxton 52 305 5.9 1
Austin Hawkins, Roane 4 300 5.6 2
Dakota Wayne, Ritchie 56 286 5.1 3
Xadrian Snodgrass, PHS 69 283 4.1 2
Joe Pantelidis, Wford 32 276 8.6 6
Ben Long, SM 43 274 6.4 5
Collin Welsh, Ft. Frye 59 263 4.5 3
Trenton Huffman, Tyler 67 247 3.7 2
Kolton Parsons, Wirt 35 221 6.3 5
Taylor Bowers, Warren 40 216 5.4 1
Jason Williams, Warren 20 210 10.5 4
Case Landis, Tyler 41 205 5.0 2
Brandon Riddle, Ritchie 51 199 3.9 2
Jett Cogar, Braxton 37 193 5.2 1
Tony Munos, Marietta 29 179 6.2 4
Rickie Allen, Wtown 38 179 4.7 3
Kurt Taylor, Warren 63 178 2.8 9
Logan Powell, Wirt 31 156 5.0 2
Levi Richards, Calhoun 25 138 5.5 1
Connor Baker, Belpre 30 138 4.6 2
Justin Paletti, Braxton 33 131 4.0 1
Grant Sterns, Calhoun 40 131 3.3 1
Graden McKinney, Ritchie 24 129 5.4 2
Payton McCourt, Webster 66 126 1.9 1
Ian Persinger, Calhoun 29 122 4.2 2
Zane Yeater, P. City 15 120 8.0 2
Claude Bauer, Roane 17 119 7.0 1
Ben Queen, Rwood 59 117 2.0 0
Sean Winfrey, Tyler 24 110 4.6 0
Lane Cline, Wford 17 107 6.3 1
RECEIVING
Name, school REC YDS AVG TD
Evan Gandee, Warren 56 931 16.6 11
Tony Munos, Marietta 39 663 17.0 6
Cyrus Traugh, South 53 591 11.2 6
Kolton Parsons, Wirt 14 438 31.3 4
Tyson Shaffer, Marietta 30 435 13.5 1
Tyler Cox, Braxton 21 422 20.1 7
Levi Rice, South 24 414 17.2 2
Graden McKinney, Ritchie 18 373 20.7 5
Breckin Hoff, Frontier 14 346 24.7 4
Jake Hogsett, South 27 331 12.3 1
Tanner Bills, Frontier 13 283 21.7 3
Gus Morrison, Ritchie 8 278 34.8 5
Josh Welch, Warren 12 240 20.0 2
Caleb Strode, Tyler 14 240 17.1 2
Jaymison Baker, Ft. Frye 13 227 17.5 2
Luke Teters, Wford 11 216 19.6 3
Baine Cogar, Braxton 12 201 16.8 3
Blaine Bowie, Ritchie 11 198 18.0 5
Landon Fransisco, South 16 198 12.4 1
Donovan Wheeler, Marietta 11 167 15.2 1
Joel Chevalier, Warren 13 167 12.8 2
Justin Bowman, Tyler 10 165 16.5 2
Lucas Cox, Frontier 10 146 14.6 0
Owen Brown, Ft. Frye 11 145 13.2 0
Jordan Martin, PHS 5 144 28.8 1
Carter King, PHS 12 138 11.5 5
Seth Richards, DC 10 137 13.7 1
Peyten Kellar, Warren 11 137 12.5 1
Jude Huffman, Wford 4 134 33.5 1
Ethan Cunningham, Braxton 4 124 31.0 2
AJ Garrett, Wirt 8 120 15.0 1
Garrett Parsons, Wirt 5 119 23.8 2
Hunter Jenkins, DC 8 115 14.4 1
Maeson Long, Ft. Frye 6 114 19.0 0
Kayden Durham, Marietta 9 111 12.3 0
Slade Amos, Frontier 8 107 13.4 0
Isaiah Casto, Ripley 8 106 13.3 0
Skyler Delk, Roane 4 103 25.8 2
Joey Ramsey, Ripley 8 102 12.8 3
Shawn Banks, Rwood 4 101 25.3 1
Ethan Collins, Roane 3 97 32.3 1
Austin Timmons, Tyler 5 94 18.8 1
Ben Long, SM 6 93 15.5 0
Cole Miller, Wford 2 87 43.5 1
Jordan Martin, PHS 2 87 43.5 1
Dakota Wayne, Ritchie 7 85 12.1 0
Cyle West, SM 8 85 10.6 2
Grant Sterns, Calhoun 8 84 10.5 1
Logan Powell, Wirt 3 83 27.7 1
Brian Adkins, Ft. Frye 9 82 9.1 1
Nic Hart, Ft. Frye 5 81 16.2 2
Owen Taylor, Calhoun 3 77 25.7 1
Elijah Miller, Ripley 3 76 25.3 1
Aaron Kupfner, PHS 11 73 6.6 1
Tobin McEldowney, P. City 6 70 11.7 0
Tre Moss, SM 1 69 69.0 0
Kent Wigal, Wtown 3 68 22.7 1
Logan Rice, SM 3 68 22.7 1
PASSING
Name, school COMP ATT YDS TD INT
Sam Schuler, South 143 224 1,666 12 11
Kurt Taylor, Warren 109 184 1,603 17 6
Reece Gerber, Marietta 105 193 1,500 9 12
Ethan Haught, Ritchie 48 93 982 15 0
J.D. Schmidt, Frontier 53 111 970 10 5
Jett Cogar, Braxton 40 93 773 10 4
Ian Ellis, Ft. Frye 48 72 722 7 4
Trenton Huffman, Tyler 49 104 695 8 5
Dylan Lowe, Wirt 35 65 693 6 3
Grant McCutcheon, Wford 28 49 498 5 5
Brennan Boron, SM 26 64 427 3 8
Bryson Singer, PHS 37 89 408 7 3
Ty Stephens, Ripley 25 49 355 4 4
Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 26 56 335 4 2
Jared Jones, DC 25 38 330 4 2
Layne Epling, Roane 11 27 236 3 4
Ben Queen, Rwood 15 46 189 1 7
Ian Persinger, Calhoun 14 34 188 2 3
Payton McCourt, Webster 11 30 102 1 2
Trent Taylor, Warren 6 6 92 1 0
Zane Yeater, P. City 7 39 74 0 2
David Parsons, PHS 5 7 59 0 1
Connor Baker, Belpre 4 10 59 0 0
Walker Feick, Belpre 4 15 55 1 2
SACKS
8 – Justin Waybright (PHS)
7 – Braden Medley (Ft. Frye)
6 – Gaige Bowersock (Frontier)
5 – Leewood Molessa (Wtown), Andrew Shapley (Frontier), Adam Burnside (DC)
4.5 – Josh Welch (Warren)
4 – Austin Fleming (PHS), Tanner Smith (Frontier), Brady Kutscherenko (Ft. Frye), Dylan Hart (Ft. Frye)
3.5 – Logan Powell (Wirt), Jude Huffman (Wford), Matthew Moore (Ripley)
3 – Darrien Bortey (SM), Dylan Toler (Wirt), Dakota Wayne (Ritchie), Slade Amos (Frontier), Cole Miller (Wford), Gabe Stewart (DC), Claude Bauer (Roane), Casey Brooker (Ft. Frye)
2.5 – Devin Gaines (South)
2 – Caleb Lane (Rwood), Daniel Hunt (Rwood), Zach Howard (PHS), Jake Barnette (PHS), Case Landis (Tyler), Austin Litton (Ripley), Braden McLeish (Frontier), Connor Cunningham (DC), Charles Ibbeson (DC), Brennan Boron (SM), Riley Boley (SM); Cyle West (SM), Thomas Lenhart (Ft. Frye), Hunter Kesselring (Ft. Frye), Damian Huck (Ft. Frye), Owen Brown (Ft. Frye), Sam Groves (Braxton)
1.5 – Hayden Murdock (Warren), Quinton Joyner (Ripley), AJ Garrett (Wirt), Kevin Lockhart (Wirt)
INTERCEPTIONS
5 – Jaymison Baker (Ft. Frye)
4 – Nic Hart (Ft. Frye, 1 TD), Gus Morrison (Ritchie), Peyten Kellar (Warren)
3 – T.J. Billingsley (Wtown), Elijah Miller (Ripley, 1 TD), Josh Welch (Warren), Carter Mills (PHS), Nathan Murray (Wirt), Graden McKinney (Ritchie), Tanner Bills (Frontier, 2 TDs), Breckin Hoff (Frontier), Lucas Cox (Frontier)
2 – Joe Pantelidis (Wford, 1 TD), Jacob Huffman (Wford, 1 TD), Braden Miller (Wford, 1 TD), Holden Dailey (Wford), Eli Johnson (Ft. Frye), Logan Rice (SM), Joey Ramsey (Ripley, 1 TD), J.D. Schmidt (Frontier), Shawn Banks (Rwood), Evan Gandee (Warren), Tyler Cox (Braxton)
1 – David Throckmorton (Tyler), Jude Huffman (Wford), Luke Teters (Wford), Braden McLeish (Frontier), Liam Benson (Frontier), Clay Webber (Frontier), Cyrus Traugh (South), Trent Parsons (South), Levi Rice (South), Casey Mahoney (PHS), Keenan Curry (PHS, 1 TD), Jadon Scott (PHS), Bryson Singer (PHS), Brady Anderson (Ripley), Blake Cummings (Ripley), Isaiah Casto (Ripley), Jaden Sayre (Rwood, 1 TD), Hunter Jenkins (DC), Reese Burnside (DC), Seth Richards (DC), Michael Chandler (DC), Tre Moss (SM), Jason Clayton (SM), Ben Long (SM), Brennan Boron (SM), Brandon Riddle (Ritchie), Garrett Cunningham (Ritchie), Blaine Bowie (Ritchie), Seth Hardy (Ritchie), Cole Winnell (Wirt), Brandon Richards (Wirt), Brayden Modesitt (Wtown), Trevor Oates (Wtown), Colton Hesson (Wtown), Walker Feick (Belpre), Claude Bauer (Roane, 1 TD), Austin Hawkins (Roane, 1 TD), Skyler Delk (Roane), Colton Eddy (Warren), Derek McAfee (Warren), Zaiden Huck (Ft. Frye), Justin Paletti (Braxton), Jett Cogar (Braxton), Isaiah Mowery (Braxton), Andrew Pritt (Braxton), Zach Ratliff (Webster)
FORCED FUMBLES
3 – Ethan Lane (Rwood), Wyatt Norman (SM), Peyton Girard (SM)
2 – Kolton Parsons (Wirt), Reese Burnside (DC), Gaven Allen (Frontier), Quinton Joyner (Ripley), Matthew Moore (Ripley), Darrien Bortey (SM)
FUMBLE RECOVERIES
6 – Justin Waybright (PHS)
4 – Wyatt Norman (SM)
3 – Brady Anderson (Ripley), Isaiah Mowery (Braxton)
2 – Darrien Bortey (SM), Brennan Boron (SM), Shawn Boley (SM), Kolton DePinho (Ritchie), Brandon Richards (Wirt), Casey Brooker (Ft. Frye), Sam Groves (Braxton), Peyton Amos (Webster)
BLOCKED KICKS
2 – Keenan Curry (PHS), Ethan Lane (Rwood)
1 – Jason Williams (Warren), Dylan Toler (Wirt), Noah Buckalew (South), Brayden Wilson (SM), Peyton Girard (SM), Jaycent Ash (DC)
TEAM RECORDS
Team (record) PF PA
Fort Frye (7-0) 239 39
Warren (7-1) 291 88
St. Marys (6-1) 243 80
Doddridge County (5-0) 160 15
Williamstown (5-1) 178 109
Ritchie County (5-2) 237 94
Frontier (5-2) 282 117
Braxton County (4-2) 128 48
Wirt County (4-2) 209 95
Ripley (4-2) 146 105
Parkersburg (4-2) 169 165
Waterford (4-3) 225 59
Tyler Consolidated (2-5) 134 205
Marietta (2-6) 182 268
Belpre (1-1) 27 47
Roane County (1-2) 60 49
Parkersburg South (1-5) 137 237
Calhoun County (0-4) 40 182
Ravenswood (0-6) 26 212
Webster County (0-7) 58 481
Paden City (0-2) 50 114 FINAL
NOTE: Area teams from the Mid-Ohio Valley are asked to send in full cumulative season to date stats by 3 p.m. each Monday via email to jbennett@newsandsentinel.com or jholland@newsandsentinel.com or fax to 304-485-5122. Teams using MaxPreps should utilize their PDF email feature.