×

Mid-Ohio Valley Prep Football Statistical Leaders

Photo by Jordan Holland Marietta’s Reece Gerber carries the ball during a high school football game against Portsmouth at Don Drumm Stadium.

2020 MID-OHIO VALLEY

FOOTBALL LEADERS

SCORING

Name, school TD FG 2 1 PTS

Gus Morrison, Ritchie 21 0 9 0 144

Brennan Boron, SM 17 0 0 0 102

Bryson Singer, PHS 15 0 0 0 90

Tre Moss, SM 14 0 1 0 86

Slade Amos, Frontier 12 0 5 0 82

Noah Barnhart, Frontier 11 0 8 0 82

Joey Ramsey, Ripley 13 0 0 0 78

Garrett Parsons, Wirt 13 0 0 0 78

Evan Gandee, Warren 13 0 0 0 78

Tony Munos, Marietta 12 0 1 0 74

Holden Dailey, Wford 11 0 2 0 70

Tanner Bills, Frontier 10 0 4 0 68

Reese Burnside, DC 11 0 0 0 66

Tyler Cox, Braxton 11 0 0 0 66

Graden McKinney, Ritchie 9 0 1 9 65

Joel Chevalier, Warren 2 4 0 37 61

Carter King, PHS 10 0 0 0 60

Trevor Oates, Wtown 10 0 0 0 60

Kolton Parsons, Wirt 10 0 0 0 60

Kurt Taylor, Warren 9 0 0 0 54

Isaiah Casto, Rwood 8 0 0 0 48

Kadin Hall, Ripley 8 0 0 0 48

Zach Bartlett, Marietta 8 0 0 0 48

Baine Cogar, Braxton 7 0 2 0 46

David Throckmorton, Tyler 7 0 0 46

Joe Pantelidis, Wford 7 0 1 0 44

Cyrus Traugh, South 7 0 1 0 44

Ben Long, SM 7 0 1 0 44

Dakota Wayne, Ritchie 6 0 3 0 42

Devin Gaines, South 7 0 0 0 42

Connor Bell, Webster 6 0 0 0 36

Casey Stanley, PHS 0 3 0 27 36

Dylan Lowe, Wirt 6 0 0 0 36

DJ Devinney, DC 0 5 0 19 34

Jon Morrison, SM 0 0 0 32 32

Claude Bauer, Roane 5 0 1 0 32

Layne Epling, Roane 5 0 1 0 32

Andrew Pritt, Braxton 3 0 7 0 32

Blaine Bowie, Ritchie 5 0 1 0 32

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 5 0 1 0 32

Breckin Hoff, Frontier 5 0 1 0 32

J.D. Schmidt, Frontier 3 0 6 2 32

Joey Baker, P. City 5 0 1 0 32

Austin Hawkins, Roane 5 0 0 0 30

Dylan Knight, DC 5 0 0 0 30

Ian Persinger, Calhoun 4 0 2 0 28

Reece Gerber, Marietta 4 0 1 0 26

Jason Williams, Warren 4 0 1 0 26

Jacob Pantelidis, Wford 4 0 0 0 24

Xadrian Snodgrass, PHS 4 0 0 0 24

Brayden Gerber, Warren 4 0 0 0 24

Rickie Allen, Wtown 4 0 0 0 24

Levi Rice, South 4 0 0 0 24

Shelby Simonton, Wirt 0 0 0 23 23

Caleb Strode, Tyler 3 0 2 0 22

Grant Sterns, Calhoun 3 0 1 0 20

Nick Murphy, South 0 0 0 20 20

Garret Hill, Wtown 0 0 0 19 19

T.J. Billingsley, Wtown 3 0 0 0 18

Jordan Martin, PHS 3 0 0 0 18

Owen Taylor, Calhoun 2 0 3 0 18

Jordan Martin, PHS 3 0 0 0 18

Case Landis, Tyler 3 0 0 0 18

Gage Wright, South 3 0 0 0 18

Jake Hogsett, South 3 0 0 0 18

Logan Rice, SM 3 0 0 0 18

Cyle West, SM 3 0 0 0 18

Logan Powell, Wirt 3 0 0 0 18

Luke Teters, Wford 3 0 0 0 18

Jude Huffman, Wford 3 0 0 0 18

Gavin Brooker, Wford 0 0 0 17 17

Trenton Huffman, Tyler 2 0 2 0 16

Zane Yeater, P. City 2 0 2 0 16

Carter Cochran, Ripley 0 0 0 14 14

Ty Walton, Tyler 2 0 1 0 14

Jacob Huffman, Wford 2 0 1 0 14

RUSHING

Name, school ATT YDS AVG TD

Bryson Singer, PHS 158 1,235 7.8 14

Holden Dailey, Wford 113 982 8.7 9

Trevor Oates, Wtown 148 966 6.5 10

Gus Morrison, Ritchie 88 874 9.9 12

Tre Moss, SM 128 867 6.8 14

Zach Bartlett, Marietta 147 748 5.1 8

Reese Burnside, DC 75 736 9.8 9

Kadin Hall, Ripley 121 719 5.9 7

Isaiah Casto, Rwood 126 697 5.5 8

Devin Gaines, South 137 676 4.9 7

Joey Ramsey, Ripley 114 658 5.8 8

Brennan Boron, SM 102 634 6.2 16

Slade Amos, Frontier 95 626 6.6 8

Connor Bell, Webster 117 607 5.2 5

Owen Brown, Ft. Frye 70 557 8.1 9

David Throckmorton, Tyler 75 547 7.3 6

Garrett Parsons, Wirt 91 507 5.6 8

Dakota Wayne, Ritchie 92 501 5.4 6

Maeson Long, Ft. Frye 54 495 9.2 6

Reece Gerber, Marietta 86 460 5.3 3

Brian Adkins, Ft. Frye 74 442 6.0 6

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 59 436 7.4 5

Noah Barnhart, Frontier 96 424 4.4 11

Austin Hawkins, Roane 90 413 4.6 3

Xadrian Snodgrass, PHS 85 411 4.8 4

Andrew Pritt, Braxton 60 409 6.8 3

Dylan Knight, DC 61 404 6.6 5

Ben Long, SM 56 400 7.1 5

Collin Welsh, Ft. Frye 75 397 5.3 5

Brayden Gerber, Warren 86 396 4.6 4

Claude Bauer, Roane 58 392 6.8 4

Joey Baker, P. City 47 372 7.9 5

Grant Sterns, Calhoun 98 371 3.8 2

Joe Pantelidis, Wford 56 367 6.6 6

Connor Baker, Belpre 70 344 4.9 5

Trenton Huffman, Tyler 85 295 3.5 2

Jett Cogar, Braxton 41 288 7.0 2

Ian Persinger, Calhoun 67 276 4.1 4

Taylor Bowers, Warren 42 223 5.3 1

Kolton Parsons, Wirt 35 221 6.3 5

Brandon Riddle, Ritchie 57 214 3.8 2

Rickie Allen, Wtown 44 213 4.8 3

Jason Williams, Warren 20 210 10.5 4

Case Landis, Tyler 44 209 4.8 2

Tony Munos, Marietta 31 183 5.9 4

Cody Daugherty, Belpre 59 171 2.9 0

Payton McCourt, Webster 98 165 1.7 1

Logan Powell, Wirt 31 156 5.0 2

Tanner Bills, Frontier 26 153 5.9 3

Justin Waybright, PHS 29 139 4.8 0

Ben Queen, Rwood 68 136 2.0 0

Levi Richards, Calhoun 26 134 5.2 1

Justin Paletti, Braxton 36 133 3.7 1

Graden McKinney, Ritchie 24 129 5.4 2

Ethan Collins, Roane 34 122 3.6 0

Kurt Taylor, Warren 74 120 1.6 9

Zane Yeater, P. City 15 120 8.0 2

Sean Winfrey, Tyler 24 110 4.6 0

Lane Cline, Wford 17 107 6.3 1

RECEIVING

Name, school REC YDS AVG TD

Evan Gandee, Warren 65 1,019 15.7 11

Tony Munos, Marietta 45 874 19.4 9

Cyrus Traugh, South 64 733 11.5 7

Tyler Cox, Braxton 24 526 21.9 9

Jake Hogsett, South 34 482 14.2 3

Kolton Parsons, Wirt 14 438 31.3 4

Tyson Shaffer, Marietta 30 435 13.5 1

Breckin Hoff, Frontier 17 432 25.4 5

Levi Rice, South 26 428 16.5 2

Tanner Bills, Frontier 21 427 20.3 4

Gus Morrison, Ritchie 13 375 28.8 8

Graden McKinney, Ritchie 18 373 20.7 5

Jaymison Baker, Ft. Frye 17 322 18.9 2

Baine Cogar, Braxton 17 306 18.0 4

Luke Teters, Wford 14 278 19.9 3

Landon Fransisco, South 26 294 11.3 1

Carter King, PHS 18 280 15.6 8

Josh Welch, Warren 14 264 18.9 2

Caleb Strode, Tyler 14 240 17.1 2

Blaine Bowie, Ritchie 15 240 16.0 5

Connor Baker, Belpre 13 208 16.0 1

Lucas Cox, Frontier 12 201 16.8 1

Shawn Banks, Rwood 10 198 19.8 2

Joel Chevalier, Warren 16 198 12.4 2

Ben Long, SM 9 196 24.5 2

Jude Huffman, Wford 10 194 19.4 3

Dylan Cox, Belpre 6 187 31.2 1

Devin Gaines, South 20 186 9.3 0

Hunter Jenkins, DC 12 182 15.2 1

Jordan Martin, PHS 7 180 25.7 2

Peyten Kellar, Warren 15 173 11.5 1

Levi Richards, Calhoun 14 169 12.1 1

Donovan Wheeler, Marietta 11 167 15.2 1

Justin Bowman, Tyler 10 165 16.5 2

Skyler Delk, Roane 7 149 21.3 2

Owen Brown, Ft. Frye 11 145 13.2 0

Maeson Long, Ft. Frye 8 143 17.9 0

Seth Richards, DC 11 142 12.9 1

Joey Ramsey, Ripley 9 131 14.6 3

Gage Wright, South 12 125 10.4 3

Ethan Cunningham, Braxton 4 124 31.0 2

Nic Hart, Ft. Frye 9 121 13.4 3

AJ Garrett, Wirt 8 120 15.0 1

Garrett Parsons, Wirt 5 119 23.8 2

Ethan Collins, Roane 5 115 23.0 2

Kayden Durham, Marietta 9 111 12.3 0

Brian Adkins, Ft. Frye 11 108 9.8 1

Slade Amos, Frontier 8 107 13.4 0

Cody Daugherty, Belpre 8 106 13.3 1

Isaiah Casto, Ripley 8 106 13.3 0

Holden Dailey, Wford 4 103 25.8 1

Dakota Wayne, Ritchie 8 101 12.6 0

Jason Clayton, SM 6 99 16.5 1

Owen Taylor, Calhoun 6 97 16.2 1

Aaron Kupfner, PHS 14 95 6.8 1

Austin Timmons, Tyler 5 94 18.8 1

Cyle West, SM 10 91 9.1 2

Cole Miller, Wford 2 87 43.5 1

Connor Bell, Webster 7 84 12.0 0

Logan Powell, Wirt 3 83 27.7 1

Grant Sterns, Calhoun 10 82 8.2 1

Rickey Allen, Wtown 6 82 13.7 1

Louis Goodnow, Wtown 5 80 16.0 1

Gabe Stewart, DC 5 77 15.4 1

Elijah Miller, Ripley 3 76 25.3 1

Kent Wigal, Wtown 5 76 15.2 1

Isaiah Casto, Rwood 5 72 14.4 0

Zach Bartlett, Marietta 12 70 5.8 1

Tobin McEldowney, P. City 6 70 11.7 0

Logan Rice, SM 3 68 22.7 1

PASSING

Name, school COMP ATT YDS TD INT

Sam Schuler, South 195 306 2,182 15 16

Reece Gerber, Marietta 121 219 1,848 12 12

Kurt Taylor, Warren 131 221 1,812 17 7

J.D. Schmidt, Frontier 65 143 1,192 12 8

Ethan Haught, Ritchie 59 114 1,160 18 1

Jett Cogar, Braxton 46 103 963 13 4

Ian Ellis, Ft. Frye 60 90 912 8 6

Grant McCutcheon, Wford 46 84 776 8 8

Trenton Huffman, Tyler 53 119 775 8 5

Dylan Lowe, Wirt 35 65 693 6 3

Bryson Singer, PHS 54 123 687 13 4

Brennan Boron, SM 33 78 590 7 8

Jared Jones, DC 36 56 460 4 2

Walker Feick, Belpre 22 57 435 2 5

Brayden Modesitt, Wtown 35 73 424 5 2

Ty Stephens, Ripley 29 57 420 6 5

Layne Epling, Roane 15 40 296 2 2

Ian Persinger, Calhoun 27 68 211 2 7

Payton McCourt, Webster 22 56 197 1 3

Ben Queen, Rwood 15 49 189 2 7

Jacob Bowling, Rwood 14 37 153 1 2

Owen Taylor, Calhoun 8 15 147 1 1

Connor Baker, Belpre 10 26 131 1 1

Turner Garretson, South 3 9 122 1 1

Shadraq Greathouse, Roane 9 20 100 1 1

Trent Taylor, Warren 6 6 92 1 0

Zane Yeater, P. City 7 39 74 0 2

David Parsons, PHS 5 7 59 0 1

SACKS

13 – Justin Waybright (PHS)

7 – Braden Medley (Ft. Frye)

6.5 – Cole Miller (Wford)

6 – Brady Kutscherenko (Ft. Frye), Gaige Bowersock (Frontier)

5.5 – Josh Welch (Warren), Haden Offenberger (Wford)

5 – Dakota Wayne (Ritchie), Austin Fleming (PHS), Leewood Molessa (Wtown), Andrew Shapley (Frontier), Adam Burnside (DC)

4 – Jude Huffman (Wford), Austin Hawkins (Roane), Sam Groves (Braxton), Tanner Smith (Frontier), Casey Brooker (Ft. Frye), Dylan Hart (Ft. Frye)

3.5 – Logan Powell (Wirt), Matt Moore (Ripley)

3 – Jake Barnette (PHS), Wes Hill (Rwood), Blake Murray (Roane), Kendal Hamrick (Braxton), Cyle West (SM), Riley Boley (SM), Darrien Bortey (SM), Dylan Toler (Wirt), Slade Amos (Frontier), Cole Miller (Wford), Gabe Stewart (DC)

2.5 – Devin Gaines (South)

2 – Gavin Brooker (Wford), Austin Bartlett (Ritchie), Kolton DePinho (Ritchie), Brayden Whipkey (South), Andrew Pritt (Braxton), Caleb Lane (Rwood), Daniel Hunt (Rwood), Zach Howard (PHS), Case Landis (Tyler), Austin Litton (Ripley), Braden McLeish (Frontier), Connor Cunningham (DC), Charles Ibbeson (DC), Cody Houser (SM), Brennan Boron (SM), Riley Boley (SM); Cyle West (SM), Thomas Lenhart (Ft. Frye), Hunter Kesselring (Ft. Frye), Damian Huck (Ft. Frye), Owen Brown (Ft. Frye), Claude Bauer (Roane)

1.5 – Hayden Murdock (Warren), Quinton Joyner (Ripley), AJ Garrett (Wirt), Kevin Lockhart (Wirt)

INTERCEPTIONS

5 – Gus Morrison (Ritchie), Jaymison Baker (Ft. Frye), Nic Hart (Ft. Frye, 1 TD)

4 – Carter Mills (PHS), Peyten Kellar (Warren)

3 – Jacob Huffman (Wford, 1 TD), Tony Munos (Marietta), T.J. Billingsley (Wtown), Elijah Miller (Ripley, 1 TD), Josh Welch (Warren), Nathan Murray (Wirt), Graden McKinney (Ritchie), Tanner Bills (Frontier, 2 TDs), Breckin Hoff (Frontier), Lucas Cox (Frontier)

2 – Keenan Curry (PHS, 2 TD), Joe Pantelidis (Wford, 1 TD), Braden Miller (Wford, 1 TD), Holden Dailey (Wford), Jacob Pantelidis (Wford), Luke Teters (Wford), Owen Brown (Ft. Frye), Eli Johnson (Ft. Frye), Brennan Boron (SM), Logan Rice (SM), Joey Ramsey (Ripley, 1 TD), Isaiah Casto (Ripley), Elijah Miller (Ripley), J.D. Schmidt (Frontier), Shawn Banks (Rwood), Evan Gandee (Warren), Jett Cogar (Braxton), Tyler Cox (Braxton), Ashton Yeater (Belpre), Walker Feick (Belpre), Skyler Delk (Roane), Justin Roberts (Roane), Reese Burnside (DC); Blaine Bowie (Ritchie)

1 – John Bricker (Marietta), David Throckmorton (Tyler), Jude Huffman (Wford), Braden McLeish (Frontier), Liam Benson (Frontier), Clay Webber (Frontier), Cyrus Traugh (South), Trent Parsons (South), Levi Rice (South), Casey Mahoney (PHS), Jadon Scott (PHS), Bryson Singer (PHS), Parker Boyd (Ripley), Brady Anderson (Ripley), Blake Cummings (Ripley), Jaden Sayre (Rwood, 1 TD), Hunter Jenkins (DC), Seth Richards (DC), Michael Chandler (DC), Tre Moss (SM), Jason Clayton (SM), Ben Long (SM), Cyle West (SM), Bruce Moyers (Ritchie), Brandon Riddle (Ritchie), Garrett Cunningham (Ritchie), Seth Hardy (Ritchie), Cole Winnell (Wirt), Brandon Richards (Wirt), Brayden Modesitt (Wtown), Trevor Oates (Wtown), Colton Hesson (Wtown), Connor Baker (Belpre), Lucas Fullerton (Belpre), Claude Bauer (Roane, 1 TD), Austin Hawkins (Roane, 1 TD), Colton Eddy (Warren), Derek McAfee (Warren), Tanner Dunfee (Ft. Frye), Zaiden Huck (Ft. Frye), Justin Paletti (Braxton), Jett Cogar (Braxton), Isaiah Mowery (Braxton), Andrew Pritt (Braxton), Zach Ratliff (Webster)

FORCED FUMBLES

4 – Matt Moore (Ripley)

3 – Claude Bauer (Roane), Quinton Joyner (Ripley), Ethan Lane (Rwood), Wyatt Norman (SM), Peyton Girard (SM)

2 – Casey Mahoney (PHS), Justin Waybright (PHS), Wyatt Kinder (Roane), Blake Murray (Roane), Devin Gaines (South), Colton Pepper (Ripley), Kadin Hall (Ripley), Kolton Parsons (Wirt), Reese Burnside (DC), Gaven Allen (Frontier), Darrien Bortey (SM)

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

6 – Justin Waybright (PHS)

5 – Wyatt Norman (SM)

4 – Darrien Bortey (SM)

3 – Kolton DePinho (Ritchie), Shawn Boley (SM), Peyton Amos (Webster), Brady Anderson (Ripley), Isaiah Mowery (Braxton)

2 – John Bricker (Marietta), Jake Barnette (PHS), Claude Bauer (Roane), Blake Murray (Roane), Brendan Been (South), Quinton Joyner (Ripley), Brayden Wilson (SM), Sharkie Lewis (SM), Riley Boley (SM), Brennan Boron (SM), Marlon Moore (Ritchie), Blaine Bowie (Ritchie), Brandon Richards (Wirt), Braden Medley (Ft. Frye, 1 TD), Damian Huck (Ft. Frye), Casey Brooker (Ft. Frye), Tyler Cox (Braxton), Baine Cogar (Braxton), Sam Groves (Braxton)

BLOCKED KICKS

2 – Noah Buckalew (South), Keenan Curry (PHS), Ethan Lane (Rwood)

1 – Tony Munos (Marietta), Jaydon Martin (Ripley), Ty Stephens (Ripley), Jason Williams (Warren), Dylan Toler (Wirt), Brayden Wilson (SM), Peyton Girard (SM), Jaycent Ash (DC)

TEAM RECORDS

Team (record) PF PA

Fort Frye (9-0) 323 51

St. Marys (8-1) 352 106

Warren (7-2) 291 114 FINAL

Ritchie County (7-2) 313 120

Parkersburg (6-2) 260 199

Doddridge County (5-1) 174 46

Williamstown (5-2) 192 142

Braxton County (5-2) 190 48

Ripley (5-3) 188 146

Frontier (5-4) 316 220 FINAL

Wirt County (4-2) 209 95

Waterford (4-3) 272 95 FINAL

Belpre (3-5) 93 253 FINAL

Roane County (2-4)100 142 FINAL

Tyler Consolidated (2-6) 148 227

Marietta (3-6) 217 289

Parkersburg South (1-7) 178 342

Ravenswood (1-8) 94 300

Calhoun County (0-7) 78 332

Webster County (0-9) 64 590

Paden City (0-2) 50 114 FINAL

NOTE: Area teams from the Mid-Ohio Valley are asked to send in full cumulative season to date stats by 3 p.m. each Monday via email to jbennett@newsandsentinel.com or jholland@newsandsentinel.com or fax to 304-485-5122. Teams using MaxPreps should utilize their PDF email feature.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today