×

Locals win at W.Va. Class A state track meet

Photo by Jay W. Bennett Wood County Christian’s Michael Cline, pictured here at last week’s regional meet, finished third place in the 3200 during the Class A state track meet Wednesday night at Laidley Field.

CHARLESTON, W.Va. — Top-ranked Williamstown amassed 30 points on the opening night of the Class A state track and field meet here Wednesday at Laidley Field as head coach Zach Hall’s squad leads St. Marys, 30-14.

The Yellowjackets, who won the 2019 state crown, watched Ella Hesson win the 3200 with a time of 11:52.65, which topped Doddridge County’s Lexie Lamb’s effort of 12:00.33. Virginia Haddox of St. Marys placed third with a clocking of 12:22.29 and Yellowjacket Brianna Winsett earned two points for her team by finishing fifth place with a 12:24.93.

WHS also received gold from Ella McMullen, who nipped St. Marys’ Erica Davis (59.67 to 1:00.44), to win the 400. Williamstown’s Camryn Irvin finished third after clocking in at 1:00.46 and ‘Jacket teammate Brookelyn Reynolds was fifth (1:01.59).

In the Class A boys team race after two events, Magnolia holds a 20-14 lead against Doddridge County. The Blue Eagles, the Bulldogs and Ritchie County are expected to be neck-and-neck in the final team standings.

Magnolia senior Jason Beisel sped to victory in the 400 with a time of 50.97. Blue Eagle teammates Gavin Postlethwait (3rd, 51.91) and Gavin Herrick (4th, 52.85) also had podium efforts.

In the 3200, Doddridge County senior Carter Lipscomb held off Wheeling Central freshman Aidan Scott 10:11.60 to 10:11.88 to win gold. Michael Cline of Wood County Christian placed third with a tme of 10:12.96. Bulldog Trent Gola earned four points for the green and gold after placing fourth with a time of 10:17.63.

Results from the Class A state track and

field championships at Laidley Field

GIRLS TEAM SCORES (2 events scored): Williamstown 30, St. Marys 14, Doddridge County 8, Charleston Cathlic 5, Trinity 5

3200: Ella Hesson (Wtown) 11:52.65; Lexie Lamb (Doddridge) 12:00.33; Virginia Haddox (St. Marys) 12:22.29; Aubrie Custer (C. Catholic) 12:22.62; Brianna Winsett (Wtown) 12:24.93; Jenna Barnett (Trinity) 12:32.07

400: Ella McMullen (Wtown) 59.67; Erica Davis (St. Marys) 1:00.44; Camry Irvin (Wtown) 1:00.46; Sofia Pancoast (Trinity) 1:00.48; Brookelyn Reynolds (Wtown) 1:01.59; Audrey Miller (C. Catholic) 1:02.17

BOYS TEAM SCORES (2 events scored): Magnolia 20, Doddridge County 14, Summers County 8, Wheeling Central 8, Wood County Christian 6, Richwood 2, Buffalo 2, James Monroe 1, Sherman 1

3200: Carter Lipscomb (Doddridge) 10:11.60; Aidan Scott (W. Central) 10:11.88; Michael Cline (Wood CC) 10:12.96; Trent Gola (Doddridge) 10:17.63; Trey Stanley (Richwood) 10:29.38; Andrea Skeens (Sherman) 10:33.03

400: Jason Beisel (Magnolia) 50.97; Ian Gardner (Summers) 51.57; Gavin Postlethwait (Magnolia) 51.91; Gavin Herrick (Magnolia) 52.85; Bradley Harris (Buffalo) 52.86; Braydie Carr (J. Monroe) 53.25

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today