×

Harmar Hill water service to be affected

The Water/Distribution Department in Marietta will replace a valve and install a flush hydrant in the Harmar Hill area next week.

Water service to the area will be shut off to allow for the work to be done beginning at 8 a.m. Tuesday, weather permitting.

Customers affected will be on Gates Avenue, Nelson Avenue and Lincoln Circle.

Barring any unforeseen circumstances, water will be off about four hours. After the work is completed and the water service is restored, the system will be flushed to provide adequate chlorine levels for disinfection purposes.

A boil water advisory will be issued after water service is restored.

Customers affected by the water outage are advised to rapidly boil the drinking water and any water used for food preparation for one to two minutes following restoration of water service. Water that is used for showering, washing clothes and other purposes will not be affected by the boil advisory.

Customers could also experience brown and or milky water (mineral deposits and trapped air) from the depressurization of the water main and should flush their cold water lines only until water is clear. The boil advisory will be in effect for 24 hours after water service is restored unless customers are notified differently.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the water outage call the water treatment plant at 374-6864.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today