×

WVU-P Graduates

PARKERSBURG — West Virginia University at Parkersburg has awarded certificates, associate and bachelor’s degrees to December graduates.

Graduates who attained a 3.50 to 4.00 grade point average (GPA) earned academic honors, as follows: 3.50-3.749, Cum Laude; 3.75-3.99, Magna Cum Laude; and 4.0, Summa Cum Laude. The December WVU Parkersburg graduates include:

BRAXTON COUNTY – Flatwoods: Sydney Skidmore, AAS, Nursing.

CABELL COUNTY – Huntington: McKenna Meadows, CAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude; Hannah Workman, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Karen Workman, CAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude.

CALHOUN COUNTY – Arnoldsburg: Kinley Hosey, AAS, Nursing. Grantsville: Nicholas Bush, CAS, Welding Technology, Summa Cum Laude.

DODDRIDGE COUNTY – Salem: Natalie James, AAS, Surgical Technology.

GILMER COUNTY – Coxs Mills: Autumn Frymier, AAS, Nursing.

JACKSON COUNTY – Cottageville: Justin Fields, AAS, Nursing. Evans: Lucas Smith, AAS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude. Ravenswood: Leanna Amos, CAS, BAS, Business Administration; Max Berle, AS, General Education, Magna Cum Laude; Amanda Casto, CAS, AAS, Business Technology; Victoria Hudson, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Aubrey Nichols, RBA, Cum Laude; Jillian Smith, AAS, Nursing; Hunter Vankirk, AAS, Surgical Technology, Cum Laude; Ripley: Clayton Blankenship, CAS, Welding Technology; Nisha Holley, AA, General Education, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Michael Holmes, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology; Felicia Letart, AAS, BOG; Isaiah Riffe, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, Cum Laude; Olivia Sharp, RBA, Cum Laude; Thomas Stewart, CAS, Criminal Justice; Madison Tanner, CAS, AAS, Legal Studies, Cum Laude. Sandyville: Sara Almashy, CAS, AAS, AS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Julia Holbert, AAS, BOG; Emily Riggs, AAS, Surgical Technology.

KANAWHA COUNTY – Charleston: Stephen Worlledge, AAS, Drafting; Dry Branch: Heather Williamson, RBA. Elkview: Hunter Sweeney, AS, General Education, Cum Laude. St. Albans: Lindsey Brewer, AAS, Child Development, Cum Laude.

LOGAN COUNTY – Logan: Ciara Noe, AAS, Child Development.

MARION COUNTY – Fairmont: Michelle Anderson Sawyer, BAS, Child Development.

MARSHALL COUNTY – Glen Easton: Walter Doyle, AAS, Occupational Development, Summa Cum Laude.

MASON COUNTY – Point Pleasant: Marlee Harper, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Melissa Martin, AAS, Nursing; Carla Stover, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice.

NICHOLAS COUNTY – Craigsville: Taylor Brown, AAS, Child Development.

OHIO COUNTY – Wheeling: Kara Reasbeck, BAS, Child Development.

PLEASANTS COUNTY – St. Marys: Ciara Bennett, BAS, Legal Studies; Jeffrey Bennett, RBA, Cum Laude; Nealy Locke, AAS, Nursing; Trevor Scadden, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology. Waverly: Melissa Parsons, RBA.

PUTNAM COUNTY – Poca: Tammy Naylor, CAS, Business Administration, AAS, Business Technology.

RALEIGH COUNTY – Crab Orchard: Shawna Hopkins, BAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude.

RITCHIE COUNTY – Ellenboro: Kristie Campbell, CAS, AAS, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude. Harrisville: Zachary Knight, AAS, Drafting.

TYLER COUNTY – Middlebourne: Shayla Griffey, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude.

WETZEL COUNTY – New Martinsville: Khloe Adkins, CAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude; Breanne Carr, AA, General Education.

WIRT COUNTY – Elizabeth: Deborah Darling, BAS, Legal Studies, Magna Cum Laude; LeRoy: Aarin Cale, AAS, Welding Technology, Summa Cum Laude. Palestine: Melody Shearlock, AAS, BOG, Magna Cum Laude; Dakota White, CAS, Residential and Commercial Electricity, Cum Laude.

WOOD COUNTY – Davisville: Johnathan Hitt, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Summa Cum Laude. Mineral Wells: Caroline Affolter, AAS, Nursing; Nicole Carsner, AAS, Surgical Technology; Alexis Feick, CAS, Child Development; Ashtyn Gault, AAS, Nursing; Kaytlyn Harper, CAS, Business Administration; Robert Jarvis, AAS, Welding Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Joshua Mitchell, AAS, Drafting; Kristen Morgan, AAS, Nursing, Cum Laude; Melissa Richards, CAS, Chemical and Polymer Operator Technology; Megan Swearingen, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Jennifer Ward, RBA. Parkersburg: Lorrie Allman, RBA, Cum Laude; Leea Armstrong, BAS, Child Development, Cum Laude; Brett Barton, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Justin Blevins, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Sydney Bohn, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Katelyn Carroll, BA, Elementary Education; Karl Church III, AAS, BOG; Jamicha Davis, CAS, AAS, BS, Business Administration; Loki Drummond, AAS, Nursing; David Evans, AAS, Drafting; James Evans, BAS, Supervisory Management; Rodney Ferrell, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology, Cum Laude; Laura Gant, AAS, BOG; Rachael Green, AAS, BOG; Joshua Hammer, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Britney Hersman, BA, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; John Hickman III, RBA, Cum Laude; Lindsey Hinkle, AAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Jensen-Diana Hoover, AAS, Business Administration; Olivia Hornbeck, AAS, Business Administration; Kelly Jones, BA, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Glenna Kaltenecker, RBA; Nina Kwok, AAS, Surgical Technology; James Malson, CAS, AAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Megan McCoy, CAS, Child Development; Randy Merced, CAS, Business Administration; Kris Miller, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology; Savannah Miller, AAS, BS, Business Administration; Alexis Moore, AAS, Nursing; Jessica Morales, CAS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Megan Morgan, AAS, Nursing; Sarina Mullen, RBA, Magna Cum Laude; Coleen Nicoles, AAS, BOG, Magna Cum Laude; Kaylyn Parsons, CAS, Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Jacob Pickens, AAS, Nursing; Rachael Pierce, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice; Victoria Poellot-Tauber, CAS, AAS, BAS, BS, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Abram Poling, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Jeffery Rawson, AAS, Welding Technology, Cum Laude; Hanna Richards, BAS, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Savannah Ruble, AAS, Welding Technology; Matthew Rush, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Gregory Sams, CAS, Business Administration, AAS, Strategic Communication, Cum Laude; Linda Sartor, RBA; Hueston Sheppard, CAS, Residential and Commercial Electricity; Turner Shuman, CAS, AAS, Criminal Justice; Ashley Smith, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Braden Starcher, BAS, Supervisory Management; Anna Sturm, CAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Ean Tustin, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology; Dalton Waits, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Cum Laude; Emerald Workman, AAS, Computer Information Technology; Rockport: Bentley Singleton, AAS, Surgical Technology; Robert Wilson, AAS, BOG; Vienna: Edith Hart, AAS, Surgical Technology, Kathryn Jeffrey, AAS, Surgical Technology; Kaeden King, CAS, Electricity and Instrumentation, CAS, Industrial Maintenance, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology; Reagan Layfield, CAS, AAS, Business Administration; Mariah Sands, AA, General Education; Christopher Seebaugh, AAS, Computer Information Technology; Cleo Spader, AAS, Business Administration; Bryan Van Norman, CAS, AAS, AS, BS, Business Administration; Heather Whaley, AAS, Nursing. Walker: Luke Myers, CAS, BAS, Criminal Justice; Washington: Shaun Belcher, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Cum Laude; Kinley Caudle, RBA; Brandon Echard, AS, BAS, Business Administration; Rebecca Eicher, AAS, Nursing; Leah Hitt, AAS, Nursing; Daniel Kelley, AAS, BOG; Kayla Ross, AAS, Nursing. Williamstown: Kathy Dober, CAS, Child Development, Magna Cum Laude; Codie Goots, AAS, Nursing; Brooke Overton, AAS, AS, Business Administration; Ethan Tawney, CAS, Residential and Commercial Electricity, Summa Cum Laude.

FLORIDA – Port St. Lucie: Jessica Catter-Gomez, AAS, Surgical Technology.

GEORGIA – Brooklet: Justin Miller, AAS, Surgical Technology. Macon: Alweera Memon, AAS, Child Development, Cum Laude.

KENTUCKY – Whitesburg: Johnny Collins, AAS, Occupational Development, Magna Cum Laude.

LOUISIANNA – Evans: Diana Slusher, RBA.

NORTH CAROLINA – Wake Forest: Christopher Robertson, AAS, BOG, Summa Cum Laude.

OHIO – Belpre: Rebecca Garrett, AAS, Surgical Technology, Cum Laude; Dariyan Jones, AAS, Nursing; James Perkins Jr., AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Magna Cum Laude; Ashley Potter, AAS, BOG; Jeremy Rake, AAS, Nursing; Clarington: Anna Reusser, BAS, Child Development, Cum Laude. Columbus: Heather Cronin, AA, General Education. Gahanna: Leighanne Brown, RBA; Galena: James Taylor, AAS, Occupational Development. Gallipolis: Tiffany Marcum, AAS, Child Development. Little Hocking: Joshua Schwendeman, AAS, Multi-Craft Technology. Marietta: Courtney Griffiths, CAS, AAS, AS, Business Administration; Katlyn Holsinger, BAS, Business Administration, Cum Laude; Amanda Page, AAS, BOG; Amanda Snyder, AAS, Legal Studies; Joseph Taranto, AAS, Advanced Manufacturing Technology; Erica Westbrook, AAS, Nursing. Somerset: Aaron Slatzer, AAS, Technical Studies, Summa Cum Laude; Strongsville: Eric Netroe, AAS, Surgical Technology, Cum Laude. Waterford: Katelyn Huck, AAS, Surgical Technology, Cum Laude.

OKLAHOMA – Apache: James Barber IV, AAS, Occupational Development, Magna Cum Laude. Chickasha: Chanda Lewis, AAS, Surgical Technology.

OREGON – Canby: Leigh Brocki, AAS, Technical Studies, Cum Laude.

TEXAS – Ballinger: Daniel Lester, AAS, Occupational Development; Killeen: Christina Shaw, AAS, Surgical Technology.

VIRGINIA – Coeburn: Mark Caldwell, AAS, Occupational Development, Magna Cum Laude; Goode: Kevin Smith, RBA, Cum Laude.

UNITED KINGDOM – Henley on Thames: Berthiaume Betty, AAS, Surgical Technology, Magna Cum Laude.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.15/week.

Subscribe Today